October 1, 2011

#1 Warhawks Retain Pick-Axe With Win Over Platteville

More news about: UW-Whitewater

 

Number one UW-Whitewater defeated UW-Platteville 34-14 Saturday before 10, 632 fans at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater, Wisconsin, running the nation's longest win streak to 34 games.  The win is also Whitewater's seventh straight over UW-P.  UW-W is 4-0 overall and 1-0 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.  Platteville is 3-2 and 1-1 in league play.

Whitewater's first drive ended with an interception, Platteville's Nate Breiby picking off Matt Blanchard in the end zone for a touchback.  It was Blanchard's first pick since the Warhawks' last regular season game in 2010 (Blanchard missed last year's playoffs because of an injury), a string of 66 passes over five games.

Platteville took the ball on their 20 and used six plays to jump in front 7-0.  A pass from junior quarterback John Kelly to Ryley Bailey covered 47 yards to put the ball at Whitewater's 24, and two plays later Kelly hit Paul Reit for the 26 yard score with 5:49 left in the first quarter.

Whitewater took the next kickoff and used ten plays, eight rushes by senior tailback Levell Coppage and a Blanchard to Coppage pass to consume 5:21.  Coppage pushed over from the two for the tying score with 0:23 in the first. 

In the second quarter UW-W mounted another drive, this one covering 92 yards in 12 plays, with Blanchard and Tyler Huber connecting with 0:59 left in the half to put Whitewater in front 14-7. 

Platteville made the most of the fleeting time remaining.  The Pioneers pulled a play out of the sandlot ("you're the bottlecap, and you're this stick"), Kelly throwing a lateral to running back Chad Roscoe and Roscoe hitting a wide open Reit for the 35 yard score with just 0:14 left in the half as the teams entered the locker room tied 14-14.

The tie marked the first time UW-W had not led at the intermission since a 7-7 tie at North Central College in the NCAA III playoff quarterfinals December 4, 2010.

Whitewater opened the second half with a drive that ended with an Eric Kindler field goal -- that may have been a good omen for the Warhawks.  Kindler's 47 yard attempt hit the crossbar and bounced through to put UW-W in front 17-14 at 9:49 in the third.

The Warhawk defense took heart, and stopped Platteville three times for a total of minus two yards as the Poineers went for it from their 41. 

 UW-W took over and Kindler converted again, this time from 44 yards with 6:21 in the third for a 20-14 Warhawk lead.

Again Platteville rolled the dice.  Facing a third and six at Whitewater's 32, a penalty on

UW-P and two incomplete passes gave the ball back to UW-W at the 37.

And again, the Warhawk offense made it count.  A Blanchard to Jason Ford pass gained 23 yards, and five running plays put the ball in the end zone.  Desmin Ward pushed several defenders, and a pile of bodies for the last couple of yards on a 12 yard run at 0:35 in the third for a 27-14 lead.

The Pioneers moved into Whitewater territory, but for the third time the Whitewater defense held UW-P on third and fourth down. 

And yet again, Whitewater's offense made the most of the opportunity.  Despite three penalties, UW-W's offense managed to score, or maybe it was the unique ability of Coppage.  On the scoring play Coppage started to the left, then reversed his field, received a block from Blanchard, and out-ran the Platteville defense for 41 yards to end the drive, 34-14.

Whitewater gained 270 yards on the ground, averaging 5.6 yards per rush.  Coppage, a three time All-American, rushed 30 times for 168 yards, his biggest output of the season.  Coppage, with 6,019 yards in his career, became just the second back in WIAC history to pass 6,000.  Whitewater's Justin Beaver (2004-2007) holds the school and league record with 6,584 yards. The rushing game allowed Whitewater to control the ball for 37:09.

Huber, a junior wideout, caught seven Blanchard (15-20-166) passes.   Senior linebacker Greg Arnold led the Warhawks with 12 tackles plus two tackles for a loss. 

Kelly was 8-24 for 146 yards, adding 52 more on nine rushes to lead Platteville.  Reit had four receptions for 81 yards.  Sophomore lineman Alex Schaefer and freshman linebacker Jacob Zilbar both recorded ten tackles for UW-P, and Schaefer added two tackles for a loss.

The George Chryst Game recognizes an outstanding defensive and offensive player for each team.  Reit and Zilbar were honored by UW-P, Coppage and Arnold were chosen for UW-W.

The win also pushes UW-W's streak to 23 at Perkins Stadium and 18 in the WIAC. 

Saturday's crowd is the fourth largest in school, and Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference history.  UW-W also holds the top three, including the record 12, 189 set versus UW-Stout October 9 last year.

 Whitewater will travel to UW-River Falls for a 1:00 game October 8.  A fan bus has been organized, and pre-game tailgate area designated for Warhawk fans.  The next home game will be Friday, October 14, with UW-Stout visiting Perkins Stadium for "Friday Night Lights", a postgame presentation by the Warhawk marching band and fireworks.  Tickets for UW-W home games are available Monday-Friday during normal business hours at the University Center ticket office on the main campus mall, and at Perkins Stadium on game day.  Call 262-472-2222 for ticket information.
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading