September 24, 2011

Diplomats Soar Over Eagles

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall's defense caused four turnovers, and its offense had five different players hit paydirt, en route to a 40-14 Homecoming win over Juniata Saturday afternoon in Centennial Conference (CC) football action.  The defense held the Eagles to just 141 yards while keeping Juniata out of the end zone. The Eagles' two scores came on a punt and a kick off return. 

F&M (1-3, 1-2 CC) struck first with 46 seconds remaining in the first quarter.  Jordan Zackery returned a punt 26 yards to set up a John Harrison 16-yard touchdown pass to Lamont Jackson to give the Diplomats a 7-0 lead.  

Jonathan Struss intercepted a Ward Udinski pass and raced 70 yards down the home sideline for the score to put F&M up 14-0 with 11:11 remaining in the first half. 

The Eagles finally lit the scoreboard late in the second quarter. Nicholas Stubbs returned a punt 64 yards to make it 14-7 with 5:34 remaining before halftime. 

The Diplomats got one more across the goal line before the break. John Kaschakcapped of a five-play, 50-yard drive, on a one-yard plunge with 30 seconds remaining in the half.  E.J. Schneider went 3 for 4 with 45 yards in the 1:59 scoring drive.  

Tim Muller got the scoring started in the second half on his first touchdown of season with 5:33 remaining in the third quarter. Zackery put the Diplomats in great field position, again,  with a 44-yard punt return, setting the Diplomats up on the Juniata 31.  Eight plays later, Muller hauled in a one-yard pass from John Harrison (19 for 26, 143 yards). F&M failed on the PAT, with the score standing a 27-7. 

Juniata responded when Nicholas Stubbs took the ensuing kickoff 94 yards to the house to cut F&M's lead at 27-14. 

F&M countered with two scores over a two-minute span to put the game out of reach.  Scott LaValva scored on a six-yard jaunt at 14:33 and Joe Goggin hauled in a 34-yard pass from Schnieder (9 for 15, 153 yards) for the final score of the contest. 

Brendan Wengerter paced the defense with seven tackles. Nick Barbieri finished with five tackles and a fumble recovery while C.T. Marsh collect four, including one sack, the 20th of his career. 

Ty Savastio led the secondary with two breakups and an interception to go along with three tackles. Ryan Young and Struss both finished with one interception apiece. 

Dominch Hezekiah finished with a game-high 40 yards rushing. John Kaschak tallied 31 and LaValva finished 26 yards on the ground. Mueller caught seven balls for 93 yards while Jackson finished with 30 reception yards. 

F&M returns to the gridiron next Saturday when the Diplomats host Dickinson for the Battle of Wagon. Kickoff is set for 1:00 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading