September 18, 2011

Fioroni shreds Hiram again; Denison prevails 42-14

More news about: Denison

Sam Fioroni rushed for a career-high 213 yards off 26 carries and Max Paulus threw three touchdown passes to lead Denison to a 42-14 victory over Hiram on Saturday night from Deeds Field-Piper Stadium in Granville, Ohio.  

The Hiram coaching staff was astutely aware of Fioroni's abilities after he rushed for 200 yards and scored the game-winning touchdown in overtime last season at Henry Field.  This time, his big-play capabilities, combined with the efficiency of Paulus, helped the Denison offense rack up over 40 points for the second consecutive week.

Behind the gaudy numbers posted by the DU offense was the stingy performance put on by the Big Red defense.  Hiram quarterback Brandon Hanna is one of the top dual threats in the North Coast Athletic Conference and the Big Red defense had their hands full all night trying to contain the fleet-of-foot, Hanna.  The sophomore threw for 241 yards and two touchdowns while rushing for another 89 yards.  Despite the big numbers on the stat sheet, they only led to 14 points for the Terrier offense.

The Big Red jumped out to a 28-0 lead midway through the second quarter after Paulus tossed two touchdown passes to fullback Steven Lilley and a third to Fioroni.  The fourth TD of the opening half came on a 1-yard plunge from Lilley.  The touchdowns were the first of Lilley's career.

Late in the second quarter, Hiram would mount a comeback after Hanna hit Richard Simpson on a seam route for 54-yards, capping off a quick 3-play, 57-yard drive.  They would get the ball back with just over one minute to play in the first half and this time Hanna would find Shaun Zalewski on a two-yard touchdown pass, slicing the DU lead in half as the two teams entered the third quarter.

Neither squad would reach the end zone in the third after both teams had four stalled drives in the period.  In the fourth quarter the Big Red would effectively slam the door on any potential Hiram rally when Fioroni broke free for a 28-yard touchdown run with 12:21 remaining in the contest.

Denison's final score would come with 5:49 left and it was one of a handful of circus plays on the night.  Faced with a third and two from the Hiram 17-yard line, Fioroni took the handoff and burst up the middle for a 12-yard gain where he was met by Hiram's James Romanowski, brother of Denison starting left tackle, Joe Romanowski.  The hit jarred the ball loose at the five yard line but Denison wide receiver Lucas Graham was there to scoop up the football and scamper into the end zone, untouched, setting the final score at 42-14.

Paulus was 13-of-16 for 104 yards and three TD's.  He did not take a sack and he also posted a career-high 96 yards rushing off 7 carries.  His 44-yard run in the first quarter led to Denison's second touchdown of the game.  Senior wide receiver Braden Layer led DU with four receptions for 73 yards.

Fioroni's big night pushed his season rushing total to 443 yards in three games.  He is averaging 147.7 yards rushing per game and is leading the NCAC.  In his last two games against the Terriers he has piled up 413 yards off 48 carries.  That's an average of 8.6 yards per carry.

Hanna was 30-of-51 in the passing department for 241 yards and two scores.  He accounted for 330 yards of total offense.  His favorite target was Simpson who caught nine passes for 110 yards and a touchdown.

Denison was led defensively by senior cornerback Drew Clanin and junior safety Alex Sycher.  Clanin posted 11 tackles, nine of which were solo to go along with three pass break-ups.  He also totaled 40 punt return yards off four attempts. Sycher led all players with 12 tackles and two passes defended.   

The Big Red improves to 2-1 and 1-0 in the NCAC while Hiram falls to 1-2 and 1-1 in conference play.  DU will be back in action next Saturday (Sept. 24) when they host Case Western Reserve at 1 p.m.

Note: At halftime of Saturday night's game, members of Denison's 1986 NCAC Championship team were honored by the university.
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading