/seasons/2011/contrib/20110918c6l1rj

No. 12 Ohio Northern holds off Otterbein 34-33 in overtime thriller

More news about: Ohio Northern

By: Tim Glon

ADA — The first overtime game in Ohio Northern football history will be remembered for a long time.

The No. 12 Polar Bears stopped a 2-point conversion try in the first overtime to defeat Otterbein 34-33 Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

ONU improves to 2-0 overall and is 1-0 in Ohio Athletic Conference play, while OU falls to 1-1, 0-1.

After Austin Schlosser hit Brock Burzanko on a 7-yard TD pass in the first overtime to pull Otterbein within 34-33, Schlosser's 2-point conversion pass to Trey Fairchild in the corner of the end zone was incomplete against a great deal of pressure from the ONU defense.

Northern scored on its overtime possession on a 8-yard run by quarterback Tyler Rue to give the Polar Bears a 34-27 advantage.

ONU had a chance to win the game in regulation, but a bad snap led to a blocked 34-yard field goal attempt with 23 second left and the game tied at 27-27.

Rue finished the day 15 of 33 passing for 139 yards and a pair of touchdowns to junior Justin Wilson.

Sophomore Justin Buenger eclipsed the 100-yard rushing mark for the second consecutive week, running 26 times for a career-high 122 yards and a TD for Ohio Northern.

Schlosser completed 20 of 35 passes for 201 yards and two TDs for the Cardinals.

Ohio Northern scored 24 consecutive points to take a 24-7 lead with 1:23 left in the first half.

OU opened the scoring on a 18-yard end around by Fairchild on the game's first possession and the visitors dominated much of the game's first 10 minutes.

But Senior Zack Click intercepted a pass and returned it to the OU 15-yard line, swinging the momentum and setting up a 32-yard field goal by sophomore Luke Rice.

ONU would march 69, 77 and 43 yards for TDs on its next three possessions and it looked like Ohio Northern was in control of the game.

Rue hit Wilson on TD passes of 5 and 20 yards to make it 17-7 ONU and Buenger plowed in from one yard out to give ONU a 24-7 lead with just 1:23 left before intermission.

But the Cardinals swung the momentum back in their favor and pulled within 24-14 on a 6-yard TD pass from Schlosser to Fairchild with just five seconds left before the half.

Otterbein would then march 57 and 60 yards for field goals on its first two possessions of the second half to trim the ONU lead to 24-20 with 1:48 left in the third quarter.

A 27-yard field goal by Rice would make it a 27-20 game with 10:18 left in the game.

OU would then drive 62 yards in 11 plays and tie the game at 27-all with 3:55 remaining on a 1-yard run by Schlosser.

Northern would answer by driving 45 yards in 13 plays to set up the potential game-winning field goal that was not to be.

Senior Chad Coward and sophomore Malcolm Burrell each set career-bests with 13 tackles to lead the ONU defense.

Northern out-gained Otterbein 361-333 and held a 222-132 advantage in rushing yardage.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday with their first road test of the season, a 1:30 pm OAC battle at Muskingum.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos