September 10, 2011

Mules Down Diplomats

More news about: Franklin and Marshall

LANCASTER, Pa – Muhlenberg's defense forced four interceptions and picked up seven sacks as the Mules defeated Franklin & Marshall 34-13 in Centennial Conference (CC) football action.  Three of the interceptions led to touchdowns, which proved to be the difference in the game. 

F&M (0-2, 0-1 CC) got on the board with a field goal on the first drive of the game.  The Diplomats marched 62 yards on 11 plays to set up Chris DeStefano's 20-yard field goal. The drive was highlighted by a 28-yard jaunt by Lamont Jackson on the first play of the game. 

The Mules (1-1, 1-0 CC) answered with an 11-play, 53-yard drive capped off by a one-yard touchdown run by J.T. Merklinger.  Muhlenberg added two more scores to go into the break with 21-3 edge. Both scores were setup by interceptions. 

Another interception led to the Mules fourth touchdown of the game in the third quarter when Andy Curley picked off John Harrison and returned the ball to the F&M four. Terrence Dandridge punched it in two plays later for the score. The Mules failed on the PAT, to make it 27-3. 

F&M answered with its only touchdown on the next series. Kurt Rogers started things off with a 29-yard kickoff return to the Muhlenberg 49. E.J. Schneider went 3 for 3 for 34 yards to get the Diplomats in the red zone. Jackson picked up 12 yards andAlan Williams hit pay dirt from a yard out for the score. 

The Diplomats added three more on a 35-yard field goal by DeStefano with 8:45 remaining in the game.  It took Mules just over two minutes to answer when Isaish Vaugh took a Dan Deighan pass and raced down the sideline for a 95-yard touchdown and a 34-13 score. 

Tim Muller picked up 101 yards on four catches to help pace the F&M offense. Jackson added 49 yards on seven carries out of the backfield while Schneider finished with 179 yards through the air. 

Rogers led the defense with seven tackles and Donald Weizik end up with six. C.T. Marsh kept his sack streak alive with a sack today. The senior has recorded a sack in 12-straight games and moved up to the eighth position (19) of F&M's all-time sack list. 

F&M returns to action next Saturday when the Diplomats travel to Ursinus for a 1:00 pm kickoff. 

Muhlenberg vs Franklin & Marshall (Sep 10, 2011 at Lancaster, Pa.)

Score by Quarters 1 2 3 4 Score

Muhlenberg 7 14 6 7 34 Record: (1-1,1-0)

Franklin & Marshall 3 0 7 3 13 Record: (0-2,0-1)

 

Scoring Summary:

1st 10:23 F&M Chris DeStefano 20 yd field goal, 11-62 4:37, MUHL 0 - F&M 3

00:01 MUHL J.T. Merklinger 1 yd run (Gregg Mercogliano kick), 11-53 5:24, MUHL 7 - F&M 3

2nd 03:32 MUHL J.T. Merklinger 6 yd run (Gregg Mercogliano kick), 5-26 2:03, MUHL 14 - F&M 3

00:43 MUHL Terrence Dandridge 4 yd run (Gregg Mercogliano kick), 6-46 2:11, MUHL 21 - F&M 3

3rd 06:45 MUHL Terrence Dandridge 3 yd run (Gregg Mercogliano kick failed), 2-4 0:25, MUHL 27 - F&M 3

04:02 F&M Alan Williams 1 yd run (Chris DeStefano kick), 6-49 2:36, MUHL 27 - F&M 10

4th 08:45 F&M Chris DeStefano 35 yd field goal, 8-8 3:05, MUHL 27 - F&M 13

06:47 MUHL Isaiah Vaughn 95 yd pass from Dan Deighan (Gregg Mercogliano kick), 3-94 1:58, MUHL 34 - F&M 13

 

RUSHING: Muhlenberg-Terrence Dandridge 20-88; Dan Deighan 8-40; J.T. Merklinger 9-38; Joe Carlucci 2-3. Franklin & Marshall-Lamont Jackson 7-49; E.J. Schneider 7-19; Scott LaValva 5-11; Alan Williams 3-3; Jordan Zachery 1-3; Sam Kind 4-minus 8; John Harrison 2-minus 16.

PASSING: Muhlenberg-Dan Deighan 8-19-0-183; Joe Carlucci 0-1-0-0. Franklin & Marshall-E.J. Schneider 13-22-1-179; John Harrison 9-17-3-85; Sam Kind 3-5-0-31.

RECEIVING: Muhlenberg-Isaiah Vaughn 4-135; Marcus Toomey 1-16; Michael Long 1-12; J.T. Merklinger 1-12; Eric Gilbert 1-8. Franklin & Marshall-Jordan Zachery 6-52; Colton Weaver 5-45; Tim Muller 4-101; Paul McGann 3-30; Joe Goggin 2-32; Lamont Jackson 2-16; Alan Williams 2-13; Scott LaValva 1-6.

INTERCEPTIONS: Muhlenberg-Tim Vogel 2-19; Richard Reid 1-54; Andy Curley 1-26. Franklin & Marshall-None.

FUMBLES: Muhlenberg-Joe Carlucci 1-0; Terrence Dandridge 1-1; J.T. Merklinger 1-0. Franklin & Marshall-None.

SACKS (UA-A): Muhlenberg-Victor Taiwo 3-0; Patrick McDonough 2-0; Steve Nissley 1-0; Kenneth Cobb 1-0. Franklin & Marshall-C.T. Marsh 1-0; Kenny Provost 1-0; Mike Shin 1-0.

TACKLES (UA-A): Muhlenberg-Kory Crichton 9-0; Patrick McDonough 7-2; Chase Nadell 5-0; Richard Reid 4-0; Victor Taiwo 4-0; Tim Vogel 3-1; Steve Nissley 3-0; Mark Mounayar 3-0; Jeremey Thomas 2-0; Andy Curley 1-1; Ian Gimbar 1-0; Darnell Davis 1-0; Bryan Wilson 1-0; Kevin Van Laar 1-0; Greg DeLade 1-0; Kenneth Cobb 1-0; Michael Young 1-0; Andrew Onimus 1-0; TEAM 1-0; Tom Holland 0-1; Peter Sorrento 0-1.

Franklin & Marshall-Kurt Rogers 3-4; Donald Wiezik 3-3; C.T. Marsh 4-1; John Stark 3-2; Mike Shin 4-0; Ty Savastio 3-1; Jonathan Struss 2-1; Brian Low 2-0; TEAM 2-0; Brian Velasco 2-0; Kyle Wengerter 2-0; Nick Barbieri 1-1; John Gandolfo 1-1; Brendan Wengerter 1-1; Lamont Jackson 1-0; Colton Weaver 1-0; Scott Williams1-0; Kenny Provost 1-0; John Harrison 1-0; Jordan Studevan 1-0; Tim Muller 1-0; Phil Barbieri 0-1; Scott LaValva 0-1; Aaron Fant 0-1.



Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats