September 3, 2011

Wesley Wins Season Opener

More news about: Wesley

DOVER, Del. - Wesley College used four interceptions to pull away from a pesky East Texas Baptist squad 34-10 at Scott D.Miller Stadium.

The Tigers took the opening kick and moved the ball to the Wesley four over the course of the opening nine minutes.  Three consecutive penalties on the offense, however, moved the ball back to the 14 and Chris Mayes (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) blocked a field goal attempt.

The Wolverines missed a field goal on the ensuing possession and the Tiger offense put up three plays of 20-plus yards over a six play drive capped by a 31-yard catch and run by Jacob Stone on a pass from Sed Harris.

Wesley tied the game on a pass from Shane McSweeny (Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem) to Sean McAndrew (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) that finished off a four-play, 55-yard drive with 9:43 left in the half. 

The Wolverines extended the lead when Dakevis Howard (Wilmington, Del./Concord) intercepted Harris at the Wesley 13 and returned it 78 yards to the ETBU nine yardline.  On the next play, McSweeny ran to paydirt for a 14-7 lead.

The Tigers attempted an on sides kick to open the second half, but Wesley recovered at their own 45.  A 37-yard pass to Matt Barile (Bel Air, Md./Fallston) moved the Wolverines deep into ETBU territory before McSweeny plunged in from two yards out for a 20-7 advantage.

Leon Jones (Lindenwold, N.J./Lindenwold) intercepted Harris early in the fourth quarter and on a third and 10, McSweeny tossed a screen pass to Askia Jahad (Williamstown, N.J./Williamstown), who ran 25 yards for a touchdown and a 27-7 lead.

The Tigers faced third and six on the next possession and Dominique Herald (Newark, N.J./Pennington School) picked off Harris and took it 24 yards into the end zone for a 34-7 lead with 7:30 to play.

ETBU put together a 15-play drive on their next offensive series, but came away with just a 29-yard field goal by Brett Petticord that made it 34-10.

Wide receiver Steven Koudossou (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) led the Wolverines in rushing with 56 yards on a pair of reverses. 

McSweeny, who missed 2010 with an injury, returned to go 11-of-20 for 165 yards and two scores.  He was intercepted once.  He also rushed for 46 yards and two touchdowns. 

The effort put him over 5,000 career passing yards, making him one of just two active Division III signal callers with over 5,000 pass yards and over 1,000 rush yards.

Seven different receivers caught at least one pass for Wesley in the game, including Barile who led the team with 46 yards and was one of four players with two receptions.

Defensively, Mike Asiedu (Yonkers, N.Y./Gorton) made 11 tackles.  Mayes had two tackles for loss, batted down two passes and blocked a kick.  Herald had 1.5 tackles for loss, intercepted a pass and sacked Harris once.

Harris led the Tigers with 61 yards rushing, but was held 50 yards under his average from last season.  Passing, he was 26-of-41 for 259 yards, but threw four picks and was sacked twice. 

Jair Stover caught nine passes for 67 yards, both of which led the Tigers. 

Solahudeen Muhammad led the ETBU defense with nine stops.  Aron Reynolds had three tackles for loss, including one of the Tigers two sacks. 

Wesley outrushed the Tigers, but was outgained overall.  The four turnovers, however, produced by the Wolverine defense left the offense with a short field to work with for most of the afternoon.

Wesley hits the road for the first game of a three-game road trip next week against Kean.  The game will be the season opener for the Cougars.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading