September 3, 2011

Endicott begins NEFC title defense with 33-13 win over Framingham State

More news about: Endicott

Box Score

BEVERLY, Mass. –
 The Endicott football team won 33-13 over Framingham State behind 271 passing yards and three touchdowns from senior quarterback Phil Konopka(Shelton, Conn.)  and three team interceptions, including two from sophomore Jason Silva (Maynard, Mass.) and one from senior Bill Hickey (Walpole, Mass.) in their 2011 season and home opener at Endicott Stadium. 

Trailing 7-6 midway through the second quarter, Konopka connected with senior wide receiver Ryan Carino (Stratford, Conn.) on back-to-back touchdown receptions to go into halftime with a 20-7 advantage.  The first Carino touchdown saw the senior shake his defender for an over the shoulder catch in the corner of the end zone.  On his second end zone reception, Konopka's deep ball looked to be intercepted but Carino ripped the ball out of the defender's hands to rolled into across the line for the score with only 40 seconds remaining in the half. 

Konopka would later connect with 6'3 sophomore receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) on a 37-yard bomb up the middle of the field to make it 27-6 in favor of the home team.  Murphy finished the day as Endicott's leading receiver 120 yards on five receptions.  Carino also caught five balls for 64 yards. 

For Framingham State, sophomore quarterback Dino Mancinelli (Madison, Conn.) threw two touchdown passes, one to Tyrone Figueroa (Revere, Mass.) and the other toMichael Richwein (Ashland, Mass.).  Nunes' touchdown was an eight-yard score to put the Rams ahead 7-3 at the 2:17 mark of the first quarter.  Richwein hustled down the sideline 59 yards for the score with 2:06 to go in the fourth quarter with the game out of reach. 

Mancinelli totaled 168 passing yards in the game, but also threw two picks.  The sophomore was also sacked four times by Andrew Zani (Winchester, Mass.), Matt Schafer (Mansfield, Mass.), Oscar Moore (Cambridge, Mass.) and PJ Bandini (Waltham, Mass.). 

The Endicott offensive line, consisting of seniors Nick Molinari (Staten Island, N.Y.), Andrew Fellini (Walpole, Mass.), Mike Zupkosky (Westford, Mass.), Sean Gaffney(Worcester, Mass.) and Pat McMenimen (Exeter, N.H.) kept the Rams to no sacks during the game and pushed the Endicott running game to 138 total yards on the ground.  Mike Lane (Medfield, Mass.) totaled 81 yards with junior transfer Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) adding 30 yards on just five carries. 

Framingham State's leading tailback Melikke Van Alstyne (Salem, Mass.) was held to just 35 yards on 14 carries. 

In the kicking game, Gulls sophomore Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) scored 12 points on the day on three field goals of 25, 34, and 45 yards and three extra points. Rushe also handled the punting duties, averaging 35.7 yards per attempt while landing one inside the 20 yard line.  His counterpart Kyle Shonio (Swampscott, Mass.)pinned Endicott twice inside their own 20 yard line. 

Endicott hits the road next Saturday and will face NEFC Bogan Division opponent Westfield State who won 21-20 over Nichols this past Friday night. The game will be at 1:00 pm.  Framingham State looks to get in the win column as they meet Nichols at home on Friday, September 9th at 7:00 pm.   



Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos