September 2, 2011

Western New England opens season at home against Norwich on Saturday

More news about: Western New England
9-11-10 Football Action
Jim Whitlow (67) leads way for JJ Jachym in action from last year.
8-20-11 Bryce Brown
Bryce Brown
8-20-11 Phil Tsopanides
Phil Tsopanides
SPRINGFIELD, Mass.
– Fresh off the best season in program history, the Western New England football team looks to continue its winning ways starting with the season opener at 1:00 p.m. Saturday (Sept. 3) against visiting Norwich University.

The Golden Bears posted a 9-2 record last year, which shattered the previous school mark of six set in 2009.

Western New England also posted a 6-1 mark to shared the New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division title with Endicott and set a school record for points with a 66-41 victory over Maine Maritime in its first ECAC North Central Championship Bowl appearance.

All of that is secure in the record books and coach Keith Emery and his team now face a formidable challenge of hosting the hard-working and disciplined Cadets who handed WNE a 35-7 drubbing in last year's opening game in Northfield, Vermont.

"They beat us pretty good last year and quarterback Kris Sabourin and running back Andrew Fulford can break the game open at anytime," said Emery who was the 2010 NEFC Boyd Coach-of-the-Year. "We need to maintain possession of the ball and keep it out of their hands."

Western New England fared well in a scrimmage against a solid Utica squad on August 25 as veterans and newcomers had a chance to finally see some live action after two weeks of practice.

"The scrimmage went well and we saw things we were hoping to see on both sides of the ball," Emery noted. "We have a lot of things to work on, including improving our pass defense and pass protection,"

The scrimmage also marked the return of senior offensive tackle Chris Mullins (Oakville, CT) who missed the last five contests of the 2010 season with an injury.

"Chris has had an injury prone career here at Western New England. He sat out his freshman year because of a foot injury and has been plagued by injuries ever since. Chris is highly motivated to have a great season this year and has demonstrated great leadership," stated Emery.

Senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) and junior free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) head the list of 16 returning starters.

In his first season with the program, Brown was the NEFC Boyd Division Offensive Player-of-the-Year and the MVP of the ECAC Bowl Game. He compiled 2,029 yards (1135 passing, 894 rushing) and 18 touchdowns, including 10 on the ground. Brown also ran for a school-record 307 yards with two touchdowns in the win over Maine Maritime.

Tsopanides became the first WNE player in four years to make the New England Football Writers' Division II/III All-Star Team. He led the team in tackles (74) and had two key interceptions against Westfield State (98 yards for a touchdown that proved to be the winning points) and Plymouth State (on the final play of the game in the end zone).

Both Brown and Tsopanides were selected to the All-NEFC Boyd Division Team along with senior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT)  (871 yards rushing, 9 TDs), senior guard Richard Poquette (Burlington, VT), senior offensive tackle Joe Van Huysen (Killingworth, CT), junior defensive end James Georges (Stamford, CT),, and sophomore defensive tackle Kevin Soule (Medfield, MA).

Serving as the team captains are Brown, Jachym, senior linebacker Todd Krolikowski (Bristol, CT), and senior defensive ends Matt Danko (Southington, CT) and Scott Wojciechowski (Adams, MA).

New coach takes over at Norwich

Mark Murnyack takes over as head coach of Norwich after serving as the team's Defensive Coordinator and Director of Football Operations for the past four years.

The Cadets posted an 8-3 record last year and finished second in the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) with a 5-2 mark. NU also earned an invitation to the ECAC Northeast Championship Bowl dropping a 27-21 decision to Framingham State.

Junior Kris Sabourin (Georgia, VT) enters his third season as the starting quarterback. He started all 11 games last season passing for 1,260 yards and 15 touchdowns while adding 973 yards and 10 touchdowns on the ground. Sabourin was a repeat selection as the ECAC Co-Offensive-Player-of-the-Year.

The Cadets also feature All-ECFC First Team performers running back Andrew Fulford (Gloucester, MA), place-kicker Long Ding (Qing Dao, China), and linebacker Joseph Gumbrewicz (Oxford, CT). All three are seniors.

Fulford led the Cadets with 1,065 yards and eight touchdowns rushing a year ago while Ding was the ECFC Special Teams' Player-of-the-Year after making 39-of-42 PATs and 4-of-7 field goals for a league best 51 kick points. Gumbrewicz led the team in tackles (68), tackles-for-loss (13), sacks (six), and was selected to the New England Football Writers' Division II/III All-New Team.

This will be the third meeting between the teams with the series tied at 1-1. WNE won the inaugural meeting 28-27 at Golden Bear Stadium in 2009.

Moment of Silence

Before the game, there will be a moment of silence for former WNE wide receiver Jimmy Geyer '82 (Rockville Centre, NY) and former defensive back Sandrino Plutino (Pitman, NJ).

Geyer, who played on the school's first varsity football and men's lacrosse teams, was killed in the terrorist attack on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Plutino played one season for the Golden Bears in 2002 and also was on the wrestling squad. An elite member of the Army Rangers, he was killed by enemy insurgents in Afghanistan last month.
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading