August 15, 2011

Football coaches tab Eagles for 2011 NorthernAC title

More news about: Benedictine

WAUKESHA, Wis. -- The football coaches of the Northern Athletics Conference tabbed the Benedictine Eagles as the 2011 favorite in the preseason coaches' poll. The Eagles received 58 poll points and three of the eight first-place votes, just a slim favorite over the Spartans of Aurora (55 points, 3 first-place votes) for the top spot in the poll.

The Eagles finished last season with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play, claiming their first Northern Athletics Conference title. They were 8-3 overall, falling in the first round of the NCAA III Championship to St. Thomas (Minn.).

The Eagles were second in the league in scoring offense (34.4) and third in scoring defense (22.4), but were the best red zone team in the conference on both sides of the ball in 2010. They converted on 86 percent (36-of-42) of their offensive possessions while holding their opponents to a 68 percent (17-of-25) of their attempts in the red zone.

Benedictine lost its first team all-conference quarterback-wide receiver combo of Preston Earl and Mike Trombetta to graduation, but returns first-teamers Jon Borsellino (Jr., RB), Bryan Wiesemann (Sr., TE) and Kevin Novacich (Jr., OL) to their potent offense.

The Spartans finished third last season with a 5-2 conference record (7-3 overall), yet each of their losses came by just seven points. Aurora had the top defense in the league, allowing just 255.9 yards per game, which was also No. 18 in the nation.

Concordia Chicago (8-2, 6-1 Northern) got the third spot in the poll with 42 points and Wisconsin Lutheran (6-4, 4-3) was fourth with 40. Both the Cougars and the Warriors received a first-place vote. The Cougars had the top offense in the conference last season, and was fourth-best in NCAA Division III, but lost the conference offensive player of the year, running back Khyree Copeland, and 2009 co-offensive player of the year, Mike Marotta, to graduation as the end of last season.

The last four spots in the poll went to Concordia Wisconsin (36 points; 2-8, 2-5), Lakeland (30; 4-6, 3-4), Rockford (16; 0-10, 0-7) and Maranatha (11; 1-9, 1-6).

All eight teams open up their nonconference schedule on Saturday, Sept. 3, while the conference portion of the schedule begins on Saturday, Oct. 1. Benedictine and Aurora meet Oct. 8, in Lisle, Ill., for the preseason No. 1-2 match up.

The Northern Athletics Conference champion becomes the league's automatic qualifier in the 2011 NCAA III Championship.

2011 Northern Athletics Conference Preseason Coaches' Poll
1. Benedictine (3), 58
2. Aurora (3), 55
3. Concordia Chicago (1), 42
4. Wisconsin Lutheran (1), 40
5. Concordia Wisconsin, 36
6. Lakeland, 30
7. Rockford, 16
8. Maranatha, 11
first-place votes in parentheses
voted on by the eight head coaches

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos