August 3, 2011

ASC Preseason Poll/Awards Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

Mary Hardin-Baylor Picked to Win Another
American Southwest Conference Football Title;

McMurry's Mullin, UMHB's Jones, Louisiana College's Williams
Named Top Preseason Players
 

 

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Mary Hardin-Baylor has been predicted to win its seventh straight American Southwest Conference football title in 2011 after a vote by the league's head coaches, sports information directors and media members, the ASC office announced on Wednesday (August 3). Earning preseason player of the year honors were McMurry quarterback Jake Mullin, Mary Hardin-Baylor linebacker Javicz Jones and Louisiana College kick returner Darnell Williams

Mary Hardin-Baylor, which went 12-1 overall (8-0 in ASC) and reached the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III playoffs last season, totaled 239 points and collected 23 of the possible 27 first-place votes in the annual preseason poll to be the tabbed as the favorite. Head coach Pete Fredenburg's Cru has won at least a share of the ASC title in eight of the last nine seasons, going 71-4 over that time frame in conference games. 

McMurry, which is coming off its first winning season since 2000 at 6-4 (4-4 in ASC), was picked as the conference runner-up. Head coach Hal Mumme's War Hawks totaled 183 points and one first-place vote. 

Seven-time ASC champion Hardin-Simmons (8-2, 6-2 ASC), which is under the direction of first-year head coach Jesse Burleson, was predicted to finish third with 181 points. Louisiana College (7-3, 7-1 ASC) was just one point behind the Cowboys and landed two first-place votes to be the fourth-place pick. 

Mississippi College (125 pts.) was the selection for fifth place, followed by East Texas Baptist (124 pts.), Texas Lutheran (84 pts.), Howard Payne (51 pts.) and Sul Ross State (48 pts.). ETBU picked up the final first-place vote. 

Mullin (Burleson, TX / BHS), a 6-3, 225-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Offensive Player of the Year. He threw for 2,859 yards and 35 touchdowns opposed to just two interceptions over eight games in 2010. In his 17 career games under center, Mullin has thrown 60 TDs. 

Jones (Katy, TX / Morton Ranch HS), a 6-0, 180-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year. Jones posted 120 tackles – 11 for loss – and 2.5 sacks last season for a unit that yielded only six rushing touchdowns. 

Williams (Gulfport, MS / Trinity Valley CC), a 6-2, 195-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Special Teams Player of the Year. Williams, who also starts at wide receiver, led the league with 181.2 all-purpose yards per game and took back two kickoffs for touchdowns. He accounted for 17 scores overall. 

The 2011 ASC season – the 16th in league history – opens September 1, with McMurry taking on NCAA Division I Stephen F. Austin at 6 p.m. in Nacogdoches, Texas. East Texas Baptist, Hardin-Simmons, Howard Payne, Louisiana College, Mississippi College, Sul Ross State and Texas Lutheran begin September 3. Mary Hardin-Baylor begins its slate on September 10. The NCAA Division III Football Championship playoffs are scheduled for a November 19 start, with the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl national championship game on tap for December 17 in Salem, Va.

 

2011 ASC PRESEASON FOOTBALL POLL

 

[Voted on by ASC Head Coaches, Sports Information Directors, Media Members]

            Team (first place votes)                 Points          2010 Record

1.         Mary Hardin-Baylor (23)              239              12-1, 8-0 ASC (1st)

2.         McMurry (1)                                 183              6-4, 4-4 ASC (T4th)

3.         Hardin-Simmons                           181              8-2, 6-2 ASC (3rd)

4.         Louisiana College (2)                    180              7-3, 7-1 ASC (2nd)

5.         Mississippi College                       125              4-6, 2-6 ASC (7th)

6.         East Texas Baptist (1)                    124              5-5, 4-4 ASC (T4th)

7.         Texas Lutheran                              84                4-6, 3-5 ASC (6th)

8.         Howard Payne                               51                2-8, 1-7 ASC (T8th)

9.         Sul Ross State                               48                1-8, 1-7 ASC (T8th)

 

ALL-TIME ASC PRESEASON FOOTBALL TOP PICKS

Season     Team                                                            Points (1st votes)

2011         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (23/27)

2010         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    237 (21/27)

2009         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    235 (21/27)

2008         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    240 (24/27)

2007         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (24/27)

2006         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    216 (18/26)

2005         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    265 (21.5/27)

2004         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    245 (9/27)

2003         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (13/26)

2002         Hardin-Simmons                                          94 (5/10)

2001         Hardin-Simmons                                          100 (10/10)

2000         Hardin-Simmons                                          81 (9/10)

1999         Hardin-Simmons                                          46 (4/6)

1998         Mississippi College                                      80 (5/11)

1997         no poll                                                         

1996         no poll                                                         

 

2011 ASC PRESEASON PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

 

[Voted on by ASC Head Coaches, Sports Information Directors, Media Members]

Offensive                   Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Defensive                  Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Special Teams            Darnell Williams, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

 

ALL-TIME ASC FOOTBALL PRESEASON AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

ASC Preseason Offensive Player of the Year

2011          Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

2010          Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2009          Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2008          Adam Shaffer, QB, Jr., Mississippi College

2007          T.J. Barber, RB, Sr., Sul Ross State

2006          Jordan Neal, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2005          Justin Bryson, RB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2004          RoShawn Johnson, RB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

2003          Adam King, QB, Jr., Howard Payne

2002          Dustin Proctor, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2001          Kirk Rogers, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2000          Richard Green, RB, Sr., Howard Payne

1999          Braxton Shaver, QB, Sr., McMurry

1998          Braxton Shaver, QB, Sr., McMurry

 

ASC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year

2011          Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2010          Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2009          Austin Sturrock, DE, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2008          Eric Henri, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2007          Jerrell Freeman, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2006          Chad Glover, DE, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2005          Will Galusha, DB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

2004          Littleton Dean, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2003          Alex Hansen, CB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

2002          Preston Meyer, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2001          Preston Meyer, LB, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2000          (co) Jared Sanderson, LB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons,

                  (co) Mike Tates, LB, Sr., Howard Payne

1999          David Rausch, DB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

1998          Bryant Shaw, DE, Jr., Mississippi College

 

ASC Preseason Special Teams Player of the Year

2011          Darnell Williams, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

2010          Jordan Rideaux, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

2009          Jordan Rideaux, RET, Jr., Louisiana College

2008          Kyle Pope, PK, Jr., East Texas Baptist

2007          Holt Storrie, PK, Sr., Texas Lutheran

2006          Will Galusha, Sr., RET, Hardin-Simmons

2005          Holt Storrie, PK, So., Texas Lutheran

2004          (co) Brian Malbrough, RET, Sr., McMurry

                  (co) P.J. Williams, RET, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2003          Scott Verhalen, P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

 

On ASC website:
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading