August 3, 2011

ASC Preseason Poll/Awards Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

Mary Hardin-Baylor Picked to Win Another
American Southwest Conference Football Title;

McMurry's Mullin, UMHB's Jones, Louisiana College's Williams
Named Top Preseason Players
 

 

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Mary Hardin-Baylor has been predicted to win its seventh straight American Southwest Conference football title in 2011 after a vote by the league's head coaches, sports information directors and media members, the ASC office announced on Wednesday (August 3). Earning preseason player of the year honors were McMurry quarterback Jake Mullin, Mary Hardin-Baylor linebacker Javicz Jones and Louisiana College kick returner Darnell Williams

Mary Hardin-Baylor, which went 12-1 overall (8-0 in ASC) and reached the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III playoffs last season, totaled 239 points and collected 23 of the possible 27 first-place votes in the annual preseason poll to be the tabbed as the favorite. Head coach Pete Fredenburg's Cru has won at least a share of the ASC title in eight of the last nine seasons, going 71-4 over that time frame in conference games. 

McMurry, which is coming off its first winning season since 2000 at 6-4 (4-4 in ASC), was picked as the conference runner-up. Head coach Hal Mumme's War Hawks totaled 183 points and one first-place vote. 

Seven-time ASC champion Hardin-Simmons (8-2, 6-2 ASC), which is under the direction of first-year head coach Jesse Burleson, was predicted to finish third with 181 points. Louisiana College (7-3, 7-1 ASC) was just one point behind the Cowboys and landed two first-place votes to be the fourth-place pick. 

Mississippi College (125 pts.) was the selection for fifth place, followed by East Texas Baptist (124 pts.), Texas Lutheran (84 pts.), Howard Payne (51 pts.) and Sul Ross State (48 pts.). ETBU picked up the final first-place vote. 

Mullin (Burleson, TX / BHS), a 6-3, 225-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Offensive Player of the Year. He threw for 2,859 yards and 35 touchdowns opposed to just two interceptions over eight games in 2010. In his 17 career games under center, Mullin has thrown 60 TDs. 

Jones (Katy, TX / Morton Ranch HS), a 6-0, 180-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year. Jones posted 120 tackles – 11 for loss – and 2.5 sacks last season for a unit that yielded only six rushing touchdowns. 

Williams (Gulfport, MS / Trinity Valley CC), a 6-2, 195-pound senior, was named ASC Preseason Special Teams Player of the Year. Williams, who also starts at wide receiver, led the league with 181.2 all-purpose yards per game and took back two kickoffs for touchdowns. He accounted for 17 scores overall. 

The 2011 ASC season – the 16th in league history – opens September 1, with McMurry taking on NCAA Division I Stephen F. Austin at 6 p.m. in Nacogdoches, Texas. East Texas Baptist, Hardin-Simmons, Howard Payne, Louisiana College, Mississippi College, Sul Ross State and Texas Lutheran begin September 3. Mary Hardin-Baylor begins its slate on September 10. The NCAA Division III Football Championship playoffs are scheduled for a November 19 start, with the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl national championship game on tap for December 17 in Salem, Va.

 

2011 ASC PRESEASON FOOTBALL POLL

 

[Voted on by ASC Head Coaches, Sports Information Directors, Media Members]

            Team (first place votes)                 Points          2010 Record

1.         Mary Hardin-Baylor (23)              239              12-1, 8-0 ASC (1st)

2.         McMurry (1)                                 183              6-4, 4-4 ASC (T4th)

3.         Hardin-Simmons                           181              8-2, 6-2 ASC (3rd)

4.         Louisiana College (2)                    180              7-3, 7-1 ASC (2nd)

5.         Mississippi College                       125              4-6, 2-6 ASC (7th)

6.         East Texas Baptist (1)                    124              5-5, 4-4 ASC (T4th)

7.         Texas Lutheran                              84                4-6, 3-5 ASC (6th)

8.         Howard Payne                               51                2-8, 1-7 ASC (T8th)

9.         Sul Ross State                               48                1-8, 1-7 ASC (T8th)

 

ALL-TIME ASC PRESEASON FOOTBALL TOP PICKS

Season     Team                                                            Points (1st votes)

2011         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (23/27)

2010         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    237 (21/27)

2009         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    235 (21/27)

2008         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    240 (24/27)

2007         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (24/27)

2006         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    216 (18/26)

2005         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    265 (21.5/27)

2004         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    245 (9/27)

2003         Mary Hardin-Baylor                                    239 (13/26)

2002         Hardin-Simmons                                          94 (5/10)

2001         Hardin-Simmons                                          100 (10/10)

2000         Hardin-Simmons                                          81 (9/10)

1999         Hardin-Simmons                                          46 (4/6)

1998         Mississippi College                                      80 (5/11)

1997         no poll                                                         

1996         no poll                                                         

 

2011 ASC PRESEASON PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

 

[Voted on by ASC Head Coaches, Sports Information Directors, Media Members]

Offensive                   Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Defensive                  Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Special Teams            Darnell Williams, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

 

ALL-TIME ASC FOOTBALL PRESEASON AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

ASC Preseason Offensive Player of the Year

2011          Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

2010          Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2009          Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2008          Adam Shaffer, QB, Jr., Mississippi College

2007          T.J. Barber, RB, Sr., Sul Ross State

2006          Jordan Neal, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2005          Justin Bryson, RB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2004          RoShawn Johnson, RB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

2003          Adam King, QB, Jr., Howard Payne

2002          Dustin Proctor, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2001          Kirk Rogers, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2000          Richard Green, RB, Sr., Howard Payne

1999          Braxton Shaver, QB, Sr., McMurry

1998          Braxton Shaver, QB, Sr., McMurry

 

ASC Preseason Defensive Player of the Year

2011          Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2010          Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

2009          Austin Sturrock, DE, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2008          Eric Henri, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2007          Jerrell Freeman, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2006          Chad Glover, DE, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2005          Will Galusha, DB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

2004          Littleton Dean, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

2003          Alex Hansen, CB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons

2002          Preston Meyer, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2001          Preston Meyer, LB, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2000          (co) Jared Sanderson, LB, Jr., Hardin-Simmons,

                  (co) Mike Tates, LB, Sr., Howard Payne

1999          David Rausch, DB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

1998          Bryant Shaw, DE, Jr., Mississippi College

 

ASC Preseason Special Teams Player of the Year

2011          Darnell Williams, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

2010          Jordan Rideaux, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

2009          Jordan Rideaux, RET, Jr., Louisiana College

2008          Kyle Pope, PK, Jr., East Texas Baptist

2007          Holt Storrie, PK, Sr., Texas Lutheran

2006          Will Galusha, Sr., RET, Hardin-Simmons

2005          Holt Storrie, PK, So., Texas Lutheran

2004          (co) Brian Malbrough, RET, Sr., McMurry

                  (co) P.J. Williams, RET, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

2003          Scott Verhalen, P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

 

On ASC website:
 
 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos