SUNY Cortland vs. Ithaca College at Ithaca, NY
11/12/2011 at Noon
Cortland State
27
Ithaca
3
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Cortland State (8-2) 0 7 7 13 27
Ithaca (4-6) 0 3 0 0 3
Ithaca, NY | Butterfield Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Cortland State - Ithaca
2 10:21 Ithaca - Andrew ROGOWSKI 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 58 yards in 8:00.
0 - 3
2 04:46 Cortland State - Tyreek Burwell 2 yd pass from Dan Pitcher. (Marc Corrado kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 89 yards in 5:24.
7 - 3
3 10:35 Cortland State - Mike Humphrey 6 yd pass from Dan Pitcher. (Mike DeBole kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 4:25.
14 - 3
4 14:13 Cortland State - John Babin 10 yd pass from Dan Pitcher. (Mike DeBole kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 73 yards in 6:36.
21 - 3
4 01:50 Cortland State - Bronson Greene 2 yd run. (Mike DeBole kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 30 yards in 2:15.
27 - 3
Cortland StateStatisticsIthaca
22 FIRST DOWNS 11
13
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
4
0
54% (7 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 17% (2 of 12)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 57% (4 of 7)
417 TOTAL OFFENSE 226
68
6.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
55
4.1
280 NET YARDS PASSING 159
23-36
7.8
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-25
6.4
8-44
2
137 NET YARDS RUSHING 67
32
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
2.2
2-54 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-90
27.0 Average 45.0
42 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 50
2-1
2-23
2-18
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-50
0 0
3-34 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-25
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
8-44 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-18 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:07 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:53

Cortland State

Ithaca

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Pitcher 23-36 280 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jason Hendel 16-24 159 0 2
Dan Ruffrage 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Pitcher 11 94 8.5 20 0
Dorian Myles 17 39 2.3 12 0
Bronson Greene 4 4 1.0 6 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Lajara 3 47 15.7 46 0
Tom Scanlon 1 38 38.0 38 0
Jarrett Naiden 8 17 2.1 5 0
Sal Sulla 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 2 -8 -4.0 0 0
Jason Hendel 15 -30 -2.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Babin 5 91 18.2 47 1
Kordel McInnis 7 73 10.4 24 0
Dorian Myles 5 48 9.6 13 0
Mike Humphrey 3 34 11.3 29 1
Brian Haber 2 32 16.0 24 0
Tyreek Burwell 1 2 2.0 2 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ruffrage 8 85 10.6 27 0
Joseph Ingrao 3 40 13.3 18 0
Matthew Hannon 3 18 6.0 9 0
Steve Delmoro 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jarrett Naiden 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Marc Corrado 0/2 0 1/1 1
Mike DeBole 2/3 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
A. Rogowski 1/1 39 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Pete Furey 2 54 27.0 39 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
A. Rogowski 2 90 45.0 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Daley 5 277 55.4 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brendan Harper 2 118 59.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Babin 1 18 18.0 18 0
Kadeem Miller 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Breton 2 25 12.5 14 0
Dan Ruffrage 2 25 12.5 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Babin 2 1 0.5 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Stalter 1 0 0.0 0 0
Cody Allen 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Kadeem Miller 1 0
Bronson Greene 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Cortland State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 Steve Gruber 4 2 6 0.5 - 1 3 - 5 - -
39 Mike Wilson 2 3 5 1.5 - 14 1.5 - 14 - -
42 Cody Allen 4 1 5 1 - 5 1 - 5 - 1-18
31 Pete Furey 4 0 4 - - - -
47 Bill Smith 3 1 4 - 1.5 - 2 - - 1
8 Phil Bossman 3 0 3 - 1 - 4 - -
10 Chris Bright 2 1 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
37 Jesse Scanna 1 2 3 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 - -
96 Connor Tompkins 1 2 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
97 Vaughn Labor 2 1 3 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 1
19 Steven Lenhart 1 1 2 - - - -
90 Joe Kirchner 1 1 2 1.5 - 9 1.5 - 9 - -
1 Andrew Tolosi 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Gabe Ostrow 1 0 1 - - - -
12 John Babin 1 0 1 - - - -
14 D.J. Romano 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Tom Lewis 1 0 1 - - - - 1
33 Chad Stalter 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
51 Joe DeLuca 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 16 50 8 - 44 13 - 54 - 2-18 3
# Ithaca Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Josh Liemer 5 2 7 - - - -
49 Will Carter 3 4 7 - - - -
4 Spence White 3 3 6 - - - - 2
55 Dan Cimino 4 2 6 - - - -
1 Mike Conti 4 1 5 - - - -
56 Joe Gilfedder 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
24 Kevin Cline 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
94 Chris Collier 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
57 Chris O'Brien 1 2 3 - 1 - 2 - -
95 Owen Kugler 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
52 Jake Santora 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Josh Skowronski 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Mike Sheldon 2 0 2 - - - -
98 S. Schlenker 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
31 N. Passarella 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Joe Gentile 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Tom Scanlon 1 0 1 - 1 - 9 - -
44 Eric Toporoff 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Zach Matuszak 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - - 1
81 Matthew Hannon 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Joe Ricotta 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Dan Sheldon 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TOTALS 40 26 66 0 - 0 6 - 19 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Ithaca, NY
Stadium: Butterfield Stadium
Attendance: 9700
Weather: Sunny, cool
Temperature: low 50s
Wind: SSW 9
Referee: David Scott
Umpire: Doug Smith
Head Linesman: Steve Campbell
Line Judge: Kevin Taylor
Back Judge: Joe DeSain
Field Judge: James Salamone
Side Judge: Eric Dykes
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading