Olivet College vs. Alma College at Alma, MI
11/5/2011 at 1:00 pm
Olivet
7
Alma
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Olivet (1-8) 0 0 0 7 7
Alma (2-7) 6 12 0 6 24
Alma, MI | Bahlke Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Olivet - Alma
1 02:22 Alma - A. Montgomery 38 yd pass from Jarrett Leister. (Michael Reeves kick failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 59 yards in 4:42.
0 - 6
2 10:10 Alma - Ed Mason 1 yd run. (Michael Reeves kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 1 yards in 0:10.
0 - 12
2 03:55 Alma - Matt Ruhlman 10 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Jarrett Leister failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 28 yards in 1:58.
0 - 18
4 06:30 Alma - Aaron Hahn 3 yd run. (Michael Reeves kick blocked).
Drive: 2 plays, 3 yards in 0:31.
0 - 24
4 03:15 Olivet - Jon Beach 16 yd pass from Daniel Bolster. (Blake Iobe kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 67 yards in 3:00.
7 - 24
OlivetStatisticsAlma
19 FIRST DOWNS 13
7
9
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
8
0
19% (3 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (5 of 15)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
251 TOTAL OFFENSE 222
74
3.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
65
3.4
124 NET YARDS PASSING 110
15-34
3.6
4-22
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-26
4.2
1-13
1
127 NET YARDS RUSHING 112
40
3.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
2.9
5-168 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-172
33.6 Average 34.4
76 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 135
0 0
4-76
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-40
2-95
7-29 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-69
6-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-22
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-95
31:11 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:49

Olivet

Alma

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Daniel Bolster 15-33 124 1 2
Mike Martin 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jarrett Leister 9-26 110 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Martin 18 89 4.9 18 0
Edric Miller 13 53 4.1 23 0
John Visel 2 8 4.0 7 0
Daniel Bolster 7 -23 -3.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Ruhlman 17 58 3.4 14 1
Jarrett Leister 14 30 2.1 10 0
Aaron Hahn 2 10 5.0 7 1
Robert Feeman 4 8 2.0 4 0
Austin Montgomery 1 5 5.0 5 0
Ed Mason 1 1 1.0 1 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Beach 6 89 14.8 30 1
James Williams 4 37 9.2 14 0
Joseph Camble 1 12 12.0 12 0
Mike Martin 1 9 9.0 9 0
Austin Khoshnegah 1 9 9.0 9 0
Edric Miller 2 6 3.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Montgomery 1 38 38.0 38 1
Mike Lenneman 3 33 11.0 17 0
Ricky Roth 3 21 7.0 13 0
Barak Henderson 2 18 9.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Iobe 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Reeves 0/1 0 0/3 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anthony Edwards 5 168 33.6 43 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Montgomery 4 150 37.5 49 1 1
Jarrett Leister 1 22 22.0 22 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Iobe 2 98 49.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Reeves 5 318 63.6 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Martin 2 43 21.5 26 0
James Williams 2 33 16.5 18 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Kanine 1 35 35.0 35 0
Jon Bricker 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Jensen 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Scotty Cole 1 24 24.0 24 0
Brian Halas 1 71 71.0 71 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Daniel Bolster 1 0
Edric Miller 1 1
Alec Slobin 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Ruhlman 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Olivet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Ryan Reurink 1 14 15 - 1 - 3 - - 1
15 Jake Messner 1 8 9 1 - 13 2 - 13 - - 1 1
22 Travis Farris 2 7 9 - 1 - 3 - - 1
8 Nick McCleary 2 5 7 - - 1-0 -
34 Cody Boughton 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
90 Ryan Armstrong 0 5 5 - - - - 1
95 Ron Cadez 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1 1
7 Aaron Breneman 1 3 4 - - - - 1
25 De'Marko Reed 2 2 4 - - - - 1 2
5 Rob Jensen 1 2 3 - - - 1-0 2
16 A.j. Moore 1 1 2 - - - -
26 Edric Miller 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Keegan Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Brett Wesner 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Stefan McCoy 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Johnathan Spencer - - - - 1
TOTALS 13 62 75 1 - 13 5 - 21 1-0 1-0 7 1 7
# Alma Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Anthony Sabatella 2 15 17 - 1 - 2 - -
63 Conrad Bovee 1 8 9 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
33 Brian Halas 4 4 8 - - - 1-71
9 Tony Galarno 1 6 7 1.5 - 11 2 - 13 - - 2
99 Ed Raby jr. 2 5 7 1.5 - 9 2 - 10 - - 2
3 Andrew Funsch 3 3 6 - - - - 1
5 Scotty Cole 0 6 6 - - - 1-24 3
46 Garrett Thelen 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
51 Frank Furnari 0 4 4 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - - 1
75 Ben Ward 0 3 3 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
96 Austin Smith 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Luke Kanine 1 0 1 - - - - 1
30 Clayton Every 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Colin Kopke 0 1 1 - - - -
39 Steven Prine 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Xavier Carranza 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Ryan Nelson 0 1 1 - - - -
97 Brett Mageli 0 1 1 - - - - 2
95 James McCoy - - - - 1 1
40 James Marker - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 16 64 80 4 - 22 7 - 29 1-0 2-95 6 10
Other Information
Location: Alma, MI
Stadium: Bahlke Field
Attendance: 1050
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 44
Wind: S10 mph
Referee: Chris Adams
Umpire: Ben Hondorp
Head Linesman: Bob Rodenhouse
Line Judge: Craftman Steven
Back Judge: John Mowat
Field Judge: Brad Brookens
Side Judge: Adam Lamos
Scorekeeper: Blake Leddy
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading