Wash. & Jeff. vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
10/29/2011 at 1:30 pm
Washington and Jefferson
21
Grove City
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Washington and Jefferson (4-4) 21 0 0 0 21
Grove City (2-6) 0 12 6 6 24
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington and Jefferson - Grove City
1 12:57 Washington and Jefferson - Dion Wiegand 11 yd pass from Matt Bliss. (Eric Eberle kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 33 yards in 2:03.
7 - 0
1 08:19 Washington and Jefferson - Tim McNerney 31 yd run. (Eric Eberle kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 52 yards in 1:51.
14 - 0
1 01:06 Washington and Jefferson - Taylor Hockman 4 yd run. (Eric Eberle kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 93 yards in 5:06.
21 - 0
2 03:40 Grove City - Joseph Gulaskey 3 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Ethan Witmer kick failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 41 yards in 5:36.
21 - 6
2 00:44 Grove City - Blaine Miller 56 yd pass from Brian Pell. (2pt conversion pass by Brian Pell failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 75 yards in 1:04.
21 - 12
3 10:13 Grove City - Anthony Ritchie 26 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Ethan Witmer kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 26 yards in 0:07.
21 - 18
4 13:30 Grove City - Jimmy Bailey 46 yd pass from Brian Pell. (Ethan Witmer kick blocked).
Drive: 4 plays, 85 yards in 2:18.
21 - 24
Washington and JeffersonStatisticsGrove City
19 FIRST DOWNS 18
9
10
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
4
2
50% (8 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
367 TOTAL OFFENSE 381
70
5.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
5.6
207 NET YARDS PASSING 305
23-36
5.8
3-14
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-33
9.2
0-0
1
160 NET YARDS RUSHING 76
34
4.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
2.2
5-167 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-161
33.4 Average 32.2
103 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 78
4-18
5-78
1-7
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-13
4-65
0 0
10-78 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
6-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-14
1-7 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
27:42 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:18

Washington and Jefferson

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Bliss 23-36 207 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian Pell 21-33 305 4 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tim McNerney 21 127 6.0 31 1
Matt Bliss 9 28 3.1 20 0
Alex Baroffio 1 8 8.0 8 0
Taylor Hockman 2 7 3.5 4 1
TEAM 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Blaine Miller 17 38 2.2 6 0
Brian Pell 5 21 4.2 10 0
Sam Ivan 6 9 1.5 8 0
Shane Kaclik 3 4 1.3 3 0
Jimmy Bailey 2 4 2.0 6 0
TEAM 2 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Baroffio 8 106 13.2 24 0
Brett Axner 4 61 15.2 29 0
Max Creighan 4 19 4.8 9 0
Dion Wiegand 1 11 11.0 11 1
Hunter Creel 2 5 2.5 5 0
Brandon Trefelner 2 5 2.5 7 0
Tim McNerney 2 0 0.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Blaine Miller 8 96 12.0 56 1
Anthony Ritchie 5 92 18.4 31 1
Jimmy Bailey 1 46 46.0 46 1
Tim Jorgensen 1 30 30.0 30 0
Dustin Anewalt 2 22 11.0 13 0
Pat Donoughe 1 10 10.0 10 0
Shane Kaclik 2 6 3.0 5 0
Joseph Gulaskey 1 3 3.0 3 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Eberle 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Witmer 0/3 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Eberle 5 167 33.4 47 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Diani 5 161 32.2 37 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Eberle 4 217 54.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 5 202 40.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dion Wiegand 3 58 19.3 47 0
Jared Jones 1 12 12.0 12 0
Max Creighan 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Ivan 2 35 17.5 23 0
Jimmy Bailey 2 30 15.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Baroffio 4 18 4.5 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Ritchie 3 13 4.3 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Neil Sorice 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Tim McNerney 2 1
Matt Bliss 1 1
Alex Baroffio 1 1
Max Creighan 1 0
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Washington and Jefferson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Neil Sorice 6 2 8 - 1 - 5 - 1-7 1 1
47 Mitch Rose 6 1 7 - - - -
4 Nathan Melhorn 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
98 Gavin Donathan 5 1 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
17 Brian DeFranco 5 0 5 - - - -
36 Dan Sciortino 4 1 5 - - - - 2
25 B.j. Monacelli 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - - 1
32 Frank Gigler 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 - -
6 Josh Buckley 3 0 3 - - - - 1
7 Jimmy Thompson 1 1 2 - - - -
21 Phillip Soeder 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Phil Dern 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Erik Espe 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
20 Pat Fening 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
27 Brandon Trefelner 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Andrew McInnis 1 0 1 - - - -
46 John Hunter 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Darrick Dominick 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
89 Jared Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 47 14 61 0 - 0 6 - 17 - 1-7 4 1 1
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
26 Tim Irwin 9 2 11 - 0.5 - 1 2 - -
23 Kurt Devlin 5 2 7 - - - -
30 Chris Gibbs 5 1 6 - - 1 - -
35 Jason Skyrm 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 1 - -
40 Joe Diani 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 0 - - 2
42 Ryan Althausen 4 2 6 2 - 12 2 - 12 - -
44 Vince Angelo 5 0 5 - - - -
58 Jarred Frawley 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 1-0 - 1
14 Aaron Palmieri 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
53 Ben Manwaring 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
29 Brandon Miller 2 0 2 - - - -
94 George Matthews 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Brian Wells 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Blaine Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Mario Posteraro 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Ben Jubell 1 0 1 - - - -
80 Anthony Ritchie 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Zack Patterson 1 0 1 1 - 2 1 - 2 1 - - 1
37 Marcus Chakot - - - - 1
TOTALS 51 18 69 3 - 14 7 - 22 5 3-0 - 3 2
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 2200
Weather: Rain
Temperature: 35
Wind: Variable
Referee: Brad Rauber
Umpire: Chris Grogan
Head Linesman: Dave Papariello
Line Judge: Brian Sakowski
Back Judge: Mark Watson
Field Judge: Dave Barry
Side Judge: Gerald Frye
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading