Univ. of St. Thomas vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
10/22/2011 at 1:10 pm
St. Thomas
23
Bethel
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (8-0, 6-0) 14 6 0 3 23
Bethel (5-2, 3-2) 0 7 6 0 13
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Bethel
1 08:00 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 4 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 53 yards in 2:54.
7 - 0
1 01:52 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 5 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 68 yards in 3:55.
14 - 0
2 08:10 St. Thomas - Tim Albright 48 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 15 yards in 3:28.
17 - 0
2 01:10 Bethel - Walker,Reese 33 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 51 yards in 1:30.
17 - 7
2 00:06 St. Thomas - Tim Albright 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 72 yards in 1:01.
20 - 7
3 05:55 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 11 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick blocked).
Drive: 6 plays, 41 yards in 2:44.
20 - 13
4 02:55 St. Thomas - Tim Albright 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 70 yards in 6:49.
23 - 13
St. ThomasStatisticsBethel
18 FIRST DOWNS 14
8
7
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
7
0
33% (4 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (2 of 5)
335 TOTAL OFFENSE 300
66
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
64
4.7
156 NET YARDS PASSING 163
11-22
7.1
0-0
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-27
6.0
1-10
2
179 NET YARDS RUSHING 137
44
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
3.7
5-167 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-177
33.4 Average 35.4
48 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 152
0 0
3-48
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-23
6-109
2-20
5-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-34
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-20
30:55 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:05

St. Thomas

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dakota Tracy 11-22 156 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 13-26 163 1 2
Jay Hilbrands 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Tobin 31 133 4.3 14 2
Dakota Tracy 11 37 3.4 15 0
Fritz Waldvogel 2 9 4.5 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Aakre 13 76 5.8 49 1
Jesse Phenow 14 51 3.6 10 0
Brandon Marquardt 10 10 1.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 8 94 11.8 33 0
Dan Noehring 2 52 26.0 27 0
Kyle Whitley 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 3 52 17.3 41 0
Reese Walker 2 40 20.0 33 1
Jesse Phenow 3 30 10.0 17 0
Jay Hilbrands 2 18 9.0 12 0
Alex Wright 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 8 8.0 8 0
Hans Duininck 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Albright 3/3 48 2/2 11
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dakota Tracy 1 26 26.0 26 0 1
Garrett Maloney 4 141 35.3 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 5 177 35.4 38 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kyle Whitley 1 51 51.0 0 0
Tim Albright 5 308 61.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 3 164 54.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 1 34 34.0 23 0
Chinni Oji 2 14 7.0 12 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelson Carr 3 66 22.0 31 0
Brandon Marquardt 3 43 14.3 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 1 18 18.0 18 0
Christian Willman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 1 1.0 1 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Gavin 1 0 0.0 0 0
Josh Carey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Vavra 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Aakre 1 0
Jesse Phenow 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Tony Danna 4 7 11 - 1.5 - 2 - -
51 Paul Carlson 4 4 8 - - - -
10 Jack Gavin 6 1 7 - - - 1-0 1
28 Josh Carey 4 3 7 - 1 - 3 - 1-0
19 Harry Pitera 4 2 6 1 - 10 3 - 23 - -
97 Riley Dombek 4 2 6 - - - - 1
5 Tyler Erstad 2 2 4 - - - - 1
2 Chinni Oji 3 0 3 - - - - 2
21 Derek Vidor 2 1 3 - - - -
23 Tom Caturia 3 0 3 - - - -
99 Danny Kane 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
40 Willy Baregi 0 2 2 - 1 - 1 - -
53 Kyle Mulrooney 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Kyle Boughner 1 0 1 - - - -
33 W. Schneider 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Ayo Idowu 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Kevin Sullivan 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - - 1
TOTALS 40 30 70 1 - 10 7 - 30 1 - 2-0 5 1
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Seth Mathis 7 7 14 - - - - 1
8 David Vavra 5 3 8 - - - 1-0
55 Billy Morgan 5 3 8 - - - -
4 Ethan Anderson 5 2 7 - - - -
35 Mitch Hallstrom 3 3 6 - - - 1-20
21 Jd Mehlhorn 5 0 5 - 1 - 5 - -
7 Erik Smith 2 1 3 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Gavin Mauer 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Brett Skoog 0 2 2 - - - -
TM TM 2 0 2 - - - -
1 Matt Wetherell 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 1 0 1 - - - -
29 David O'Reilly 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Trent Duppenthaler 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Eric Herm - - - - 1
TOTALS 41 24 65 0 - 0 2 - 7 - 2-20 2
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 5842
Referee: Pat Whalen
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Dan Pelletier
Back Judge: Bill Merritt
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Scorekeeper: Ian Short
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.