Albion College vs. Hope College at Holland, Michigan
10/15/2011 at 2:00
Albion
12
Hope
3
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Albion (3-3, 3-0) 0 0 12 0 12
Hope (4-3, 2-1) 0 3 0 0 3
Holland, Michigan | Holland Municipal
Prd Time Scoring Summary Albion - Hope
2 11:16 Hope - Evan Finch 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 54 yards in 2:42.
0 - 3
3 08:34 Albion - Brian Spencer 22 yd pass from Spencer Krauss. (Nick Pendell kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 68 yards in 6:19.
6 - 3
3 02:46 Albion - J.C. Cruse 17 yd pass from Spencer Krauss. (Nick Pendell kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 64 yards in 4:20.
12 - 3
AlbionStatisticsHope
25 FIRST DOWNS 6
9
15
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
1
0
41% (7 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 8% (1 of 12)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
442 TOTAL OFFENSE 147
88
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
51
2.9
199 NET YARDS PASSING 150
21-37
5.4
2-13
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-25
6.0
5-38
4
243 NET YARDS RUSHING -3
51
4.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
-0.1
4-112 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-270
28.0 Average 38.6
95 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 77
3-17
2-46
4-32
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
3-77
1-0
8-95 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-49
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
5-38 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-13
4-32 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
38:20 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:40

Albion

Hope

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Spencer Krauss 20-36 196 2 1
Alex Harris 1-1 3 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Atwell 9-25 150 0 4
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clinton Orr 38 236 6.2 24 0
Wes Dolen 9 30 3.3 23 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Alex Harris 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Spencer Krauss 2 -13 -6.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Jackson 10 28 2.8 16 0
Brian Lynn 2 5 2.5 4 0
Fluarry Jackson 4 2 0.5 3 0
Chris Schmelz 1 2 2.0 2 0
Reggie Duncan 3 -2 -0.7 2 0
Michael Atwell 6 -38 -6.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Spencer 9 112 12.4 23 1
J.c. Cruse 6 44 7.3 17 1
Zach Brewer 3 26 8.7 18 0
Wes Dolen 1 8 8.0 8 0
Cody Crawford 1 6 6.0 6 0
Tyler Kramer 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Peterson 4 65 16.3 32 0
Chris Schmelz 2 50 25.0 43 0
Nate Barnes 2 30 15.0 20 0
Brian Lynn 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Pendell 0/1 0 0/2 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Finch 1/1 32 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Sage Alward 4 112 28.0 43 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Thompson 7 270 38.6 60 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Emery 3 159 53.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Benjamin Wells 2 109 54.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Vandermus 2 46 23.0 30 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fluarry Jackson 3 77 25.7 40 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Spencer 3 17 5.7 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Schmelz 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lorenzo Reese 3 18 6.0 23 0
Brett McCarty 1 14 14.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mark Karam 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Spencer Krauss 1 1
Alex Harris 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Fluarry Jackson 1 0
Chris Schmelz 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Albion Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Brett McCarty 2 7 9 - 1 - 2 - 1-14
6 Derek Jackson 4 4 8 - 2 - 5 - - 1
32 John Lesinski 4 4 8 - 1 - 4 - -
3 Devin Burnett 2 3 5 - - - -
36 C.j. Carroll 3 1 4 2 - 19 3 - 23 - - 1
2 Chris Greenwood 3 0 3 - - - - 1
24 Wesley Sherman 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
13 Lorenzo Reese 2 0 2 - - - 3-18
60 Julian Paksi 2 0 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
93 Jacob Heinrich 1 1 2 1 - 6 1.5 - 8 - -
59 Jason Bajas 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
85 Zach Brewer 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
26 Dennis Duncan - - - - 1
17 Cody Crawford - - - - 1
TOTALS 26 22 48 5 - 38 11 - 56 - 4-32 4 1 3
# Hope Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Kyle Warren 9 12 21 - 1.5 - 3 - -
39 Nate Jazwinski 2 11 13 - - - -
43 Tim Klaus 3 9 12 2 - 13 4.5 - 20 1 - - 1
29 Mark Karam 3 8 11 - 0.5 - 2 - 1-0
25 S. DiCesare 2 4 6 - 1 - 3 - -
96 Jared Kimber 2 4 6 - - - - 1
2 Adam Drooger 3 2 5 - - - -
8 Jake Hall 2 3 5 - - - -
33 Gregory Bird 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1 2
72 Dylan Korzetki 1 4 5 - - - -
97 Alex Witek 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
17 M. Bradstreet 1 3 4 - - - - 2
32 Kevin Kandow 2 1 3 - - - -
52 Dan Karam 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 1-0 - 3
18 Kurt Burmeister 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Chris Schmelz 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Nick Boeve 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
6 Fluarry Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
21 JT VanLaan 0 1 1 - - - -
36 C. Lindemulder 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Mike Schatz 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 78 114 2 - 13 9 - 31 1 2-0 1-0 3 7
Other Information
Location: Holland, Michigan
Stadium: Holland Municipal
Attendance: 3380
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 55
Wind: w 45mph
Referee: Tom Essenburg
Umpire: Mike Sturm
Head Linesman: Brad Mutnick
Line Judge: Bob Rodenhouse
Back Judge: Aaron Woodbury
Field Judge: Curt Johnson
Side Judge: Brad Phillips
Scorekeeper: Hope StatCrew
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos