Mount Ida vs. Norwich at Northfield, Vt.
10/1/2011 at 2:00 pm
Mount Ida
17
Norwich
31
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Mount Ida (1-3) 3 7 7 0 17
Norwich (2-3) 7 7 3 14 31
Northfield, Vt. | Sabine Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Mount Ida - Norwich
1 11:12 Norwich - Kris Sabourin 6 yd run. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 81 yards in 0:48.
0 - 7
1 03:35 Mount Ida - Bobby Hemann 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 60 yards in 7:38.
3 - 7
2 13:29 Norwich - Jeff Hill 18 yd pass from Andrew Fulford. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 26 yards in 1:56.
3 - 14
2 07:49 Mount Ida - S. Drosendahl 1 yd run. (Bobby Hemann kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 71 yards in 5:40.
10 - 14
3 08:55 Norwich - Long Ding 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 17 yards in 1:56.
10 - 17
3 06:06 Mount Ida - Mack Charles 19 yd interception return. (Bobby Hemann kick is good). 17 - 17
4 04:06 Norwich - Andrew Fulford 1 yd run. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 4:25.
17 - 24
4 02:07 Norwich - Sean Stone 84 yd interception return. (Long Ding kick is good). 17 - 31
Mount IdaStatisticsNorwich
23 FIRST DOWNS 10
15
5
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
1
9
0
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (3 of 11)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
365 TOTAL OFFENSE 277
82
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
49
5.7
284 NET YARDS PASSING 24
21-41
6.9
3-29
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-9
2.7
0-0
1
81 NET YARDS RUSHING 253
41
2.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
6.3
2-55 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-202
27.5 Average 40.4
144 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 197
1-2
6-123
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-81
3-116
4-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-84
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-29
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-116
33:49 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:11

Mount Ida

Norwich

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Scott Drosendahl 21-41 284 0 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Fulford 1-1 18 1 0
Kris Sabourin 3-8 6 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Johrone Bunch 33 112 3.4 23 0
Chris McNally 2 4 2.0 5 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Scott Drosendahl 5 -33 -6.6 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick Pitts 12 176 14.7 74 0
Andrew Fulford 15 54 3.6 14 1
Kris Sabourin 9 23 2.6 15 1
Danny Triplett 3 2 0.7 2 0
Team 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Valentini 9 164 18.2 73 0
Nick Lynch 6 61 10.2 21 0
Jordan Hyman 5 52 10.4 18 0
Chris McNally 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Hill 1 18 18.0 18 1
Andrew Fulford 1 4 4.0 4 0
Derrick Pitts 2 2 1.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Bobby Hemann 1/2 23 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Long Ding 1/2 35 4/4 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Drosendahl 1 40 40.0 40 1 0
Johrone Bunch 1 15 15.0 15 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Long Ding 5 202 40.4 51 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Bobby Hemann 4 218 54.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Long Ding 6 318 53.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Page 2 62 31.0 32 0
Jovan Wilkins 4 61 15.2 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Georgio 3 64 21.3 30 0
Brandon Rudd 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jovan Wilkins 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mackenson Charles 1 19 19.0 19 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colby Leclerc 1 18 18.0 18 0
Sean Stone 1 84 84.0 84 1
Jimmy Labell 1 14 14.0 14 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Scott Drosendahl 1 1
Johrone Bunch 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Al Georgio 1 1
Andrew Fulford 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Mount Ida Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
75 Marcus Pettigrew 7 0 7 - 3 - 15 - -
36 Jah-Son Johnson 5 1 6 - 2.5 - 10 - -
5 Tevin Moore 5 0 5 - - - -
6 A.j. Knibbs 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - -
54 Kyle Lawson 5 0 5 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Jovan Wilkins 3 0 3 - - - - 1
44 Michael Brockenberry 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
85 MacIntosh Bozier 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
24 John Page 2 0 2 - - - -
76 Jon Proto 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Frank Greene 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Jordan Hyman 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Mackenson Charles 1 0 1 - - - 1-19
22 Akeem Carter 1 0 1 - - 1 1-0 -
49 Derek Bent 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Armand Rivera 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
2 Bobby Hemann - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 43 4 47 0 - 0 9 - 29 2 2-0 1-19 1
# Norwich Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 J. Gumbrewicz 6 1 7 1 - 8 3 - 11 - -
58 Brandon Fowler 5 2 7 - 2.5 - 4 - -
4 N. Pierre-Louis 4 2 6 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
44 Stephen Gilmore 5 1 6 1 - 10 2 - 11 - -
51 Jimmy Labell 5 1 6 1 - 11 3 - 13 1 - 1-14 1
17 Colby Leclerc 4 1 5 - - - 1-18
26 Sean Stone 3 2 5 - 1 - 0 - 1-84 1
96 Jason Springer 4 1 5 - - 1 - -
31 Dan Gogan 2 1 3 - - - - 3
46 John Taranto 2 1 3 - - - -
76 Tyler Baulier 3 0 3 - - - -
11 Charlie Mcnutt 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Derrick Pitts 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Jeramie Little 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Ethan Hanks 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Dom Diaz 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Josh Ruby 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Oliver Aurelia 1 0 1 - - - -
61 Adam Ouellet 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Joe Munno 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
TM Team - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 50 16 66 3 - 29 12 - 40 2 2-0 3-116 6
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Vt.
Stadium: Sabine Field
Attendance: 1381
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading