Mount Union vs. Ohio Northern at Ada, Ohio
10/1/2011 at 1:30 pm
Mount Union
14
Ohio Northern
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Mount Union (4-0, 3-0) 0 6 8 0 14
Ohio Northern (2-2, 1-2) 0 0 0 6 6
Ada, Ohio | Dial-Roberson
Prd Time Scoring Summary Mount Union - Ohio Northern
2 06:34 Mount Union - Jeremy Murray 9 yd run. (Tyler Almeida kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 48 yards in 4:42.
6 - 0
3 07:06 Mount Union - Jeremy Murray 7 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Jeremy Murray is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 56 yards in 6:52.
14 - 0
4 06:33 Ohio Northern - Frank Thien 19 yd pass from Tyler Rue. (Luke Rice kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 69 yards in 4:51.
14 - 6
Mount UnionStatisticsOhio Northern
14 FIRST DOWNS 12
5
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
5
0
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 23% (3 of 13)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
226 TOTAL OFFENSE 195
68
3.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
56
3.5
77 NET YARDS PASSING 130
9-17
4.5
2-10
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-25
5.2
3-20
0
149 NET YARDS RUSHING 65
51
2.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
2.1
7-253 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-237
36.1 Average 33.9
53 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
4-32
1-21
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-20
3-65
0 0
5-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-15
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-20 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-10
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
37:58 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:02

Mount Union

Ohio Northern

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Neal Seaman 6-12 43 0 0
Matt Piloto 3-5 34 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Rue 11-20 124 1 0
Chad Mason 1-5 6 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremy Murray 41 130 3.2 9 2
Neal Seaman 7 29 4.1 15 0
TEAM 3 -10 -3.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Buenger 7 20 2.9 8 0
Tyler Rue 7 18 2.6 18 0
Chad Mason 10 15 1.5 7 0
Carter Paul 5 9 1.8 5 0
Sdrick Marshall 2 3 1.5 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Brown 2 25 12.5 18 0
Julius Moore 2 24 12.0 15 0
Jasper Collins 3 21 7.0 10 0
A.J. Claycomb 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jeremy Murray 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Park 3 52 17.3 33 0
Frank Thien 4 39 9.8 19 1
Justin Buenger 2 15 7.5 9 0
Jared Oehler 1 12 12.0 12 0
Justin Wilson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Pat Arcaro 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Almeida 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Luke Rice 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandon Mathie 7 253 36.1 51 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 7 237 33.9 46 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Almeida 3 156 52.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Luke Rice 1 54 54.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Blair Skilliter 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 2 60 30.0 34 0
C.J. Iliff 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jasper Collins 4 32 8.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Griffin 3 20 6.7 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chad Mason 1 0
Tyler Rue 1 1
Austin Griffin 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Mount Union Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Nick Driskill 5 2 7 - 2 - 4 - -
2 Charles Dieuseul 2 4 6 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 1 - -
44 Jorge Carbonell 2 4 6 - - - -
93 Frank Orteca 2 4 6 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
20 Chaz Jordan 4 1 5 - - - - 1
91 Matt Fechko 0 5 5 - - - -
94 Chris Favazzo 3 1 4 - - - - 2
5A Arthur Smith 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
10 Isaiah Scott 2 1 3 - - - -
3 Tyler Alwardt 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Cameron West 1 1 2 - - - -
7 Alex Ferrara 2 0 2 - - - -
9 Brandon Mathie 0 2 2 - - - -
22 Shane Lester 0 2 2 - - - -
41 Jack LaForce 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Dan Allen - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 25 31 56 3 - 20 4.5 - 20 1 2-0 - 3
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Chad Coward 4 8 12 - - - -
1 Joe Powell 4 7 11 - - - -
35 Malcolm Burrell 3 7 10 - 0.5 - 0 - -
16 Cory Spelman 3 4 7 - - - -
24 Ryan Reid 3 4 7 - - - -
36 Sean Denson 7 0 7 1 - 2 3 - 12 - -
5 Zack Click 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
94 Mike King 2 3 5 - 2 - 3 - -
91 Mike Prokopovich 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 - -
12 Vince Calloway 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Cody Kelly 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Kevin Weslosky 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Austin Griffin 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Melvin Williams 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Trygve Henrikson 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
51 Ben Meyers 0 1 1 - - - -
9S Jeff Butler 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 42 78 2 - 10 8 - 20 - -
Other Information
Location: Ada, Ohio
Stadium: Dial-Roberson
Attendance: 2844
Weather: Breezy, chilly, wet
Temperature: 55
Wind: NNW 5-20
Referee: Myers
Umpire: Carder
Head Linesman: Cisco
Line Judge: C.George
Back Judge: Kasler
Field Judge: Ken Katafias
Side Judge: Kev Katafias
Scorekeeper: TGlon
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos