St. Olaf vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
10/1/2011 at 1 p.m.
B
St. Olaf
30
Bethel
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (4-1) 0 10 0 20 30
Bethel (3-0) 7 7 7 7 28
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Bethel
1 10:00 Bethel - Phenow,Jesse 1 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 5:00.
0 - 7
2 07:45 Bethel - Elliot,Mitch 0 yd fumble return. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 20 plays, 96 yards in 11:32.
0 - 14
2 05:07 St. Olaf - Dan Dobson 9 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 73 yards in 2:38.
7 - 14
2 00:05 St. Olaf - Jason Obarski 46 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 45 yards in 2:31.
10 - 14
3 05:06 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 25 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 7:15.
10 - 21
4 13:46 Bethel - Marquardt,B. 69 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 85 yards in 1:14.
10 - 28
4 10:26 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 2 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 56 yards in 3:14.
17 - 28
4 05:29 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 82 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (2pt conversion pass by Dan Dobson failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 95 yards in 1:36.
23 - 28
4 00:25 St. Olaf - Dan Dobson 1 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 2:43.
30 - 28
St. OlafStatisticsBethel
16 FIRST DOWNS 18
14
2
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
12
0
45% (5 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (3 of 5)
414 TOTAL OFFENSE 370
54
7.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
70
5.3
335 NET YARDS PASSING 167
18-30
11.2
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-19
8.8
1-5
0
79 NET YARDS RUSHING 203
24
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
51
4.0
3-102 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-100
34.0 Average 33.3
82 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 136
0 0
4-82
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-6
5-130
0 0
0-0 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-103
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-1
1-5 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
22:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:10

St. Olaf

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 18-30 335 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 10-18 167 1 0
Brandon Marquardt 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Dobson 13 45 3.5 14 2
Leon Clark 10 20 2.0 7 0
David Alls 1 14 14.0 14 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Aakre 25 98 3.9 43 1
Brandon Marquardt 17 87 5.1 16 0
Jesse Phenow 8 17 2.1 9 1
Kelson Carr 1 1 1.0 1 0
Mitch Elliot 0 0 0 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 6 128 21.3 46 1
Jake Schmiesing 4 110 27.5 82 1
Cameron Smith 2 31 15.5 16 0
Leon Clark 4 30 7.5 11 0
Dan Dobson 1 29 29.0 29 0
David Alls 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 2 69 34.5 69 1
Jared Schultz 2 47 23.5 32 0
Jay Hilbrands 3 21 7.0 11 0
Kelson Carr 1 12 12.0 12 0
Alex Wright 1 10 10.0 10 0
Hans Duininck 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jason Obarski 1/2 46 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jason Obarski 3 102 34.0 38 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 3 100 33.3 43 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jason Obarski 6 335 55.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 5 251 50.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 2 59 29.5 30 0
Michael Thai 2 23 11.5 12 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelson Carr 2 90 45.0 65 0
Derek Waldbillig 1 20 20.0 20 0
Gavin Mauer 1 12 12.0 12 0
Peter Jacobson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Willman 2 6 3.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Dobson 1 0
Leon Clark 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Aakre 3 1
Jared Schultz 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Wes Lynch 8 2 10 - 1 - 2 - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 2 4 6 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 5 1 6 - - - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
7 Ben Dobson 3 2 5 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 5 0 5 - - - -
10 Nick Branjord 4 0 4 - - - -
51 Brooks Byrd 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
TM TEAM 4 0 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 2 - -
46 Drew Eid 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - - 1
48 Colin Brown 2 1 3 - - - -
93 Colin Ferrian 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Cameron Bateman 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Derek Henle 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Calvin Boss 0 1 1 - - - -
18 Andrew Lockrem 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Zac Lundgren 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Reggie Woods 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Cody Hedstrom 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Brian Albrecht 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
91 Joe Schlueter 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 16 70 1 - 5 5 - 11 3 1-0 - 1
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Billy Morgan 6 6 12 - 0.5 - 0 - -
8 David Vavra 5 2 7 - 1 - 1 - - 1
5 Seth Mathis 1 5 6 - - - -
7 Erik Smith 1 4 5 - - 1-0 -
4 Ethan Anderson 2 1 3 - - - - 2
1 Matt Wetherell 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Gavin Mauer 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Trent Duppenthaler 1 1 2 - - - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
9 Peter Jacobson 0 1 1 - - - -
14 Mike Sedjo 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Christian Willman 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Jd Mehlhorn 1 0 1 - - - - 1
35 Mitch Hallstrom 0 1 1 - - - - 1
36 Jesse Wolfe 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Jared Schultz 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
15 Eric Herm - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 24 51 0 - 0 3 - 3 1 1-0 - 7
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 4583
Weather: Sunny Fall Day
Temperature: 60
Wind: 10mph
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: M. Behrens
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Scorekeeper: Ian Short
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading