UW-Oshkosh vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, Wis.
9/22/2011 at 7:05 pm
UW-Oshkosh
56
UW-Stout
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Oshkosh (2-1) 14 14 14 14 56
UW-Stout (2-1) 0 3 7 0 10
Menomonie, Wis. | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Oshkosh - UW-Stout
1 11:37 UW-Oshkosh - Nate Wara 52 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 77 yards in 0:51.
7 - 0
1 09:45 UW-Oshkosh - Justin Budiac 46 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 51 yards in 0:58.
14 - 0
2 13:45 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 5:42.
14 - 3
2 11:47 UW-Oshkosh - Nate Wara 6 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 80 yards in 1:58.
21 - 3
2 01:29 UW-Oshkosh - C. Weissman 1 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 79 yards in 0:53.
28 - 3
3 13:32 UW-Oshkosh - Garrie Fox 36 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 48 yards in 1:18.
35 - 3
3 06:44 UW-Stout - Paul Bernier 2 yd run. (Ricky Marteney kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 64 yards in 6:42.
35 - 10
3 02:16 UW-Oshkosh - Garrie Fox 26 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 66 yards in 4:19.
42 - 10
4 13:12 UW-Oshkosh - Cole Myhra 61 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 83 yards in 2:13.
49 - 10
4 08:48 UW-Oshkosh - James Steffens 74 yd interception return. (Nate Becker kick is good). 56 - 10
UW-OshkoshStatisticsUW-Stout
20 FIRST DOWNS 18
7
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
8
2
46% (6 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 35% (7 of 20)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (2 of 5)
535 TOTAL OFFENSE 316
60
8.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
83
3.8
165 NET YARDS PASSING 136
12-17
9.7
2-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-39
3.5
1-4
1
370 NET YARDS RUSHING 180
43
8.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
4.1
4-155 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-242
38.8 Average 34.6
153 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 191
1-4
2-75
1-74
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-43
7-148
0 0
8-61 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-39
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-6
1-74 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
27:10 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:50

UW-Oshkosh

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Wara 11-16 172 2 0
Caleb Voss 1-1 -7 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ross Carey 9-30 91 0 1
Hank Kujak 3-8 45 0 0
Eric Brown 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Wara 15 185 12.3 78 2
Justin Budiac 5 74 14.8 46 1
Cole Myhra 4 69 17.2 61 1
Charlie Weissman 11 32 2.9 10 1
Nick Olla 2 11 5.5 6 0
Jeremy Roach 2 5 2.5 4 0
Team 4 -6 -1.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Paul Bernier 21 95 4.5 16 1
Daniel Vyvyan 6 23 3.8 11 0
Ross Carey 5 21 4.2 12 0
Eric Brown 8 20 2.5 15 0
Mike Gervanek 1 10 10.0 10 0
Hank Kujak 1 6 6.0 6 0
David Goebel 2 5 2.5 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Garrie Fox 6 131 21.8 36 2
Caleb Voss 2 32 16.0 17 0
Justin Budiac 2 7 3.5 5 0
Cole Myhra 1 2 2.0 2 0
Nate Wara 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Peterson 4 57 14.2 29 0
Adam Smith 2 26 13.0 17 0
Jordan Nelson 1 19 19.0 19 0
Trevor Morning 2 10 5.0 7 0
Paul Bernier 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jordan Peterson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Daniel Vyvyan 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nate Becker 8/8 8
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Richard Marteney 1/1 36 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Calhoun 2 94 47.0 52 0 1
Nate Wara 1 15 15.0 15 0 0
Nick Olla 1 46 46.0 46 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Scherr 7 242 34.6 48 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nate Ray 9 538 59.8 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Richard Marteney 3 199 66.3 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charlie Weissman 2 75 37.5 49 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Morning 3 92 30.7 51 0
Trevor Fiege 1 25 25.0 25 0
Mike Gervanek 2 22 11.0 13 0
Eric Brown 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charlie Weissman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Brenner 1 38 38.0 38 0
Tanner Kuehn 2 5 2.5 9 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Steffens 1 74 74.0 74 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Oshkosh Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Taylor Goodman 3 7 10 - - - -
1 Jacob Juedes 3 4 7 - - - -
7 Jack Breese 3 4 7 - - - -
52 Nick Jolin 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
58 Nate Gross 0 7 7 - - - -
96 Vince Sciano 2 4 6 - 1 - 3 - - 1
19 Charlie Stueck 4 1 5 - - - -
53 Pat Hudak 2 3 5 - - - -
48 Zach Wettengel 1 3 4 - - - - 2
34 Ryan Stefaniak 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
43 Jared Nehls 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Manfred Johnson 0 2 2 - - - - 2
9 Andrew Thompson 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
33 Austin Blashka 1 1 2 - - - -
37 Brian Hardy 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Adam Lochmann 0 2 2 - - - -
57 Jon Freiberg 0 2 2 - - - -
77 Marshall Rutherford 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Dan Swanson 0 2 2 - - - -
12 Nate Wara 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Anthony Fassett 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Kyle Heller 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Kyle Quednow 0 1 1 - - - -
67 Cullin Conklin 0 1 1 - - - -
79 Brent Aaron 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Matt Blackwell 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Nathan Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Jordan Mortenson 0 1 1 - - - -
97 Nate Ray 1 0 1 - - - -
29 James Steffens - - - 1-74
TOTALS 29 61 90 1 - 4 3 - 9 - 1-74 5
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Aaron Kobes 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
39 Damie Guggenbuehl 3 5 8 - - - -
3 Trevor Fiege 3 3 6 - - - -
54 Ryan Pearcy 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
95 Travis Mueller 2 3 5 - - - -
21 Billy Rosenthal 3 1 4 - - - - 1
19 Jason Brenner 2 1 3 - - - - 1
30 Evan Ludowese 1 2 3 - - - -
44 Lee Kostick 0 3 3 - - - -
48 Spencer Adler 2 1 3 - - - -
91 Cody Price 1 2 3 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 0 3 3 - - - -
97 Jake Johnson 0 3 3 0.5 - 0 0.5 - 0 - -
43 David Lindell 0 2 2 - - - -
96 Ryan Ericksen 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Collin Laursen 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Kyle Ahrens 0 1 1 - - - -
92 Adam Nowak 1 0 1 - 1 - 7 - -
94 John Van gundy 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 42 65 2 - 6 4 - 15 - - 2
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, Wis.
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 3317
Weather: Overcast; light rain
Temperature: 50
Wind: 10 north
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spear
Head Linesman: David White
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Chuck Morning
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Jason Frank
Scorekeeper: J&D Nelson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading