Wis.-River Falls vs. Trine University at Angola, Ind.
9/17/2011 at 1:00 pm
UW-River Falls
20
Trine
42
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (0-2) 3 0 3 14 20
Trine (3-0) 7 14 14 7 42
Angola, Ind. | Fred Zollner Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - Trine
1 11:31 UW-River Falls - Chad Blair 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 45 yards in 3:29.
3 - 0
1 11:17 Trine - Ja Vontae Hence 89 yd kickoff return. (Tyler Keck kick is good). 3 - 7
2 08:07 Trine - Myron Puryear 71 yd fumble return. (Tyler Keck kick is good). 3 - 14
2 00:06 Trine - Sean Collins 3 yd pass from Ryan Hargraves. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 68 yards in 1:45.
3 - 21
3 09:55 Trine - Kent Biller 94 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 94 yards in 0:12.
3 - 28
3 05:19 UW-River Falls - Chad Blair 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 51 yards in 4:36.
6 - 28
3 02:00 Trine - Michael Inge 43 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 62 yards in 3:11.
6 - 35
4 13:25 UW-River Falls - Punt blocked, returned 25 by Brad Beeskow for TD. (Chad Blair kick is good). 13 - 35
4 09:42 Trine - Kent Biller 30 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 41 yards in 1:13.
13 - 42
4 08:51 UW-River Falls - Taylor Edwards 14 yd run. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 62 yards in 0:42.
20 - 42
UW-River FallsStatisticsTrine
28 FIRST DOWNS 12
7
20
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
6
0
43% (9 of 21) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
0% (0 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
471 TOTAL OFFENSE 421
99
4.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
54
7.8
195 NET YARDS PASSING 166
24-46
4.2
1-1
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-21
7.9
1-5
2
276 NET YARDS RUSHING 255
53
5.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
33
7.7
5-170 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-217
34.0 Average 36.2
135 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 178
1-25
4-96
2-14
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-34
5-140
1-4
1-9 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-59
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
1-5 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-1
2-14 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-4
36:43 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:17

UW-River Falls

Trine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
B.j. Letourneau 20-32 112 0 1
Wade Smethers 4-14 83 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Hargraves 11-20 158 1 2
Dylan Rauch 1-1 8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Edwards 34 240 7.1 31 1
Brad Beeskow 6 39 6.5 11 0
Joel Yogerst 3 20 6.7 9 0
John Schimenz 3 8 2.7 5 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Chad Blair 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
B.j. Letourneau 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Wade Smethers 2 -17 -8.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kent Biller 6 119 19.8 94 2
Jake Smith 8 78 9.8 55 0
Michael Inge 5 51 10.2 43 1
Mario Brown 3 3 1.0 4 0
Ryan Hargraves 3 3 1.0 5 0
Ja Vontae hence 4 2 0.5 1 0
Dylan Rauch 3 2 0.7 1 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Brandt 4 88 22.0 38 0
John Wahlstrom 11 56 5.1 11 0
Brady Hannigan 2 15 7.5 10 0
Jon Manke 1 13 13.0 13 0
Charles Dixon 1 12 12.0 12 0
Zach Stuhr 1 9 9.0 9 0
Mike Cano 1 5 5.0 5 0
Brad Beeskow 1 0 0.0 0 0
Joel Yogerst 2 -3 -1.5 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Will Chrystal 1 46 46.0 46 0
Ja Vontae hence 3 44 14.7 24 0
Mario Brown 2 34 17.0 19 0
Mario Hernandez 2 17 8.5 25 0
Sean Collins 2 11 5.5 8 1
Jake Smith 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kent Biller 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chad Blair 2/2 36 2/2 8
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Keck 0/1 0 6/6 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 5 170 34.0 44 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nicholas Muir 5 219 43.8 56 1 2
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Blair 5 204 40.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Keck 7 338 48.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Beeskow 3 67 22.3 28 0
Jeff Mills 1 29 29.0 29 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ja Vontae hence 3 140 46.7 89 1
Mario Brown 1 0 0.0 0 0
Anthony Yoder 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Beeskow 1 25 25.0 25 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ja Vontae hence 1 32 32.0 32 0
Jake Smith 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Cano 1 0 0.0 0 0
Matt Ainsworth 1 14 14.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Raymond Nelson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
B.j. Letourneau 1 0
Wade Smethers 1 0
John Wahlstrom 1 1
Taylor Edwards 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Ja Vontae hence 1 1
Mario Hernandez 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Nate Smits 7 2 9 - 2 - 8 1 - -
4 Matt Ainsworth 8 0 8 - - - 1-14 1
32 Lincoln Bjorklund 5 2 7 - - - -
76 Aaron Niemann 0 7 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
9 Jacob Mandoza 2 2 4 1 - 5 2.5 - 8 - -
57 Trevor Semann 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - -
92 C. Aeschliman 0 3 3 - - 1-0 -
29 Alex Adams 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Ryan Hoyhtya 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Ryan Bartsch 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
5 Nathan Brandt 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Will Jensen 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Cole Sirek 0 1 1 - - - -
55 David Scaro 0 1 1 - - - -
87 Jon Manke 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
95 Jake Liticky 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
84 Charles Dixon - - - - 1
2 Mike Cano - - - 1-0
TOTALS 30 24 54 1 - 5 8 - 23 1 1-0 2-14 1 1
# Trine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Blaek Combs 7 7 14 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Tyson Kaase 6 4 10 - - - -
5 Myron Puryear 6 4 10 - 0.5 - 1 1 1-71 -
7 Caleb Nitz 2 7 9 - - - -
32 Aaron Shoemaker 3 6 9 - 0.5 - 0 - -
88 Louis Danesi 2 6 8 - 1.5 - 6 - - 1
5D Aaron Wolf 2 5 7 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 1 1
58 Ben Mohr 3 4 7 - - - - 1
23 Raymond Nelson 2 4 6 - - - 1-4
44 Jordan Hamilton 3 3 6 - - - -
11 Brock Reinig 1 3 4 - 1 - 8 - -
68 Jeremiah Harvey 0 4 4 - - - -
48 Jeff Harbrecht 0 3 3 - - - -
42 Tony Miranda 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Calvin Broden 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
15 Derek Posey 0 1 1 - - - -
16 Kyle Monk 1 0 1 - - - -
18 C. Nash-Kniffen 1 0 1 - - - -
26 John McLaughlin 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Kyle Sherwood 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Tyler Bedwell 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
67 Kelly Badger 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 42 66 108 1 - 1 6 - 19 2 2-71 1-4 3 1
Other Information
Location: Angola, Ind.
Stadium: Fred Zollner Stadium
Attendance: 2931
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 55
Wind: NE 5mph
Referee: Essenburg
Umpire: Sturm
Head Linesman: Hammond
Line Judge: Rodenhouse
Back Judge: Phillips
Field Judge: Johnson
Side Judge: Siler
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading