Greensboro College vs. Apprentice School at Newport News, Va.
9/17/2011 at 1 pm
Greensboro
7
Apprentice School
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Greensboro (0-3) 7 0 0 0 7
Apprentice School (1-2) 6 0 0 3 9
Newport News, Va. | Apprentice Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Greensboro - Apprentice School
1 09:14 Greensboro - BYRD, Robert 2 yd run. (LANGMEYER, Joe kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 2 yards in 0:05.
7 - 0
1 05:31 Apprentice School - Paul Morgan 8 yd run. (Blake Penix kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 19 yards in 1:57.
7 - 6
4 04:26 Apprentice School - Blake Penix 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 65 yards in 5:08.
7 - 9
GreensboroStatisticsApprentice School
8 FIRST DOWNS 12
2
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
0
8
4
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 8% (1 of 13)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (1 of 5)
44 NET YARDS PASSING 0
3-8
5.5
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
0-4
0.0
0-0
0
104 NET YARDS RUSHING 191
42
2.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
58
3.3
7-196 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-96
28.0 Average 24.0
43 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 22
1--1
3-44
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
1-10
0 0
10-88 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-77
4-4 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 7-4
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:07 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:53

Greensboro

Apprentice School

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Cameron Janack 3-6 44 0 0
Ryan Throndset 0-2 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Paul Morgan 0-4 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cameron Janack 20 85 4.2 17 0
Robert Byrd 14 30 2.1 13 1
Rahmel Workman 2 4 2.0 2 0
Rodney Beasley 1 1 1.0 1 0
Ryan Throndset 1 1 1.0 1 0
Warren Scott 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Kwame Petty 3 -14 -4.7 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Virgin 30 128 4.3 19 0
Ge'Vonn Young 14 69 4.9 25 0
Izhia Roundtree 2 5 2.5 5 0
Jonathan Whelan 2 0 0.0 1 0
Paul Morgan 8 -1 -0.1 11 1
TEAM 2 -10 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Dukes 1 28 28.0 28 0
Joey Porter 1 14 14.0 14 0
Robert Byrd 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Harrison Grady 0/1 0 0
Joe Langmeyer 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Penix 1/1 32 0/1 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Throndset 1 27 27.0 27 0 1
Cameron Janack 1 11 11.0 11 0 0
Donnie Leopold 5 158 31.6 64 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blake Penix 4 96 24.0 42 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Joe Langmeyer 1 37 37.0 0 0
Cody Mccray 1 41 41.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Penix 3 147 49.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rahmel Workman 2 30 15.0 28 0
Rodney Beasley 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Terrence Lennon 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Warren Scott 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Louis Norwood 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Cameron Janack 2 2
Warren Scott 2 2
Fumbles NO LOST
Paul Morgan 3 2
Chris Virgin 2 1
Ge'Vonn Young 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Greensboro Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Allen Stallings 8 6 14 - 1.5 - 11 1-0 -
33 Travis Welch 6 5 11 - 0.5 - 1 3-0 -
42 Rufus Lassiter 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
94 Tyrone Barber 3 2 5 - 3.5 - 4 - -
16 Maurice Torain 3 1 4 - - - -
23 Elaun Mcmillan 2 2 4 - - - -
44 Julian Cinotti 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - -
3 Spen. Shoffner 1 2 3 - - - -
51 Mart Grinton 2 1 3 - - - -
59 Emma. Wilson 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 3 - -
11 Cameron Janack 2 0 2 - - - -
95 Alec Flucker 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Rodney Beasley 0 1 1 - - - -
7 Terry Charles 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Ryan Throndset 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Jam. Pettiway 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Jerry Bates 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
22 Warren Scott 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Nic Bryant 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Marques Taylor 0 1 1 - - - -
73 Nick Shinners 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Harrison Grady 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 31 0 - 0 9 - 22 4-0 -
# Apprentice School Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Johnathan Jones 7 4 11 - 1 - 13 1 1-0 -
50 Brock Bullock 4 5 9 - 1 - 2 - - 1
38 Darren Clark 2 4 6 - - - -
21 Marlon Lane 5 0 5 - - 1 1-0 - 1
55 Joe Creek 4 1 5 - - 1 - -
94 Justin Hager 2 2 4 - - - -
4 Corey Sept 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
37 T. Mayfield 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Kyell Collins 1 2 3 - - - -
2 Donzell Shearin 1 1 2 - - - -
9 Louis Norwood 1 1 2 - - - -
34 Chris Virgin 2 0 2 - - - -
98 Tyriee Hippard 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
99 Darin Spencer 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
5 Paul Morgan 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Aaron Finley 0 1 1 - - 2-0 -
25 Ty Washington 1 0 1 - - - -
28 J. Miller 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Nikko Patterson 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Larry Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Dakota Connell 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 27 0 - 0 4 - 17 3 4-0 - 1 1
Other Information
Location: Newport News, Va.
Stadium: Apprentice Field
Attendance: 274
Weather: yucky
Temperature: 60s
Wind: 15 mph W
Scorekeeper: Heath
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading