St. Olaf College vs. St. Thomas at UST
9/17/2011 at 1:10 pm
St. Olaf
14
St. Thomas
49
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (2-1, 0-1) 0 0 14 0 14
St. Thomas (3-0, 1-0) 21 14 14 0 49
UST | O'Shaugnessy
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - St. Thomas
1 12:07 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 3 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 67 yards in 2:53.
0 - 7
1 05:31 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 31 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 51 yards in 3:11.
0 - 14
1 02:04 St. Thomas - Dakota Tracy 16 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 16 yards in 0:06.
0 - 21
2 05:36 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 1 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 36 yards in 3:52.
0 - 28
2 00:38 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 10 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 40 yards in 4:07.
0 - 35
3 12:24 St. Thomas - Fritz Waldvogel 9 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 29 yards in 1:06.
0 - 42
3 07:37 St. Olaf - Michael Thai 14 yd run. (Jake Schmiesing kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 4:47.
7 - 42
3 07:23 St. Thomas - Fritz Waldvogel 65 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (Griffin Snyder kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 65 yards in 0:10.
7 - 49
3 00:29 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 23 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jake Schmiesing kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 46 yards in 4:15.
14 - 49
St. OlafStatisticsSt. Thomas
12 FIRST DOWNS 21
11
1
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
8
2
23% (3 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
252 TOTAL OFFENSE 443
60
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
7.0
248 NET YARDS PASSING 244
22-31
8.0
4-26
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-26
9.4
1-3
2
4 NET YARDS RUSHING 199
29
0.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
5.4
6-195 PUNTS: Number-Yards 1-27
32.5 Average 27.0
89 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 158
0 0
5-78
2-11
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-95
2-32
2-31
6-68 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-86
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-3 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-26
2-11 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-31
34:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:07

St. Olaf

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 17-24 160 1 2
Spencer McMillan 5-7 88 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dakota Tracy 11-15 186 2 1
Matt O'Connell 3-10 46 0 1
Kyle Whitley 1-1 12 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 10 21 2.1 14 1
Leon Clark 8 9 1.1 7 0
TEAM 1 -11 -11.0 0 0
Dan Dobson 10 -15 -1.5 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Tobin 16 80 5.0 24 3
Matt O'Connell 4 37 9.3 12 0
Dakota Tracy 5 29 5.8 16 1
Ryan Toney 6 19 3.2 15 0
A. Terell-Byrd 3 18 6.0 18 0
Fritz Waldvogel 2 15 7.5 9 1
W. Schneider 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 3 73 24.3 40 1
Jake Schmiesing 4 65 16.3 38 0
Cameron Smith 4 38 9.5 21 0
David Alls 4 30 7.5 14 0
Keith Nederhoed 2 25 12.5 21 0
Michael Thai 1 9 9.0 9 0
Evan McMillan 1 6 6.0 6 0
Leon Clark 3 2 0.7 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 3 96 32.0 65 1
Kyle Whitley 5 50 10.0 17 0
Colin Tobin 2 34 17.0 31 1
Dan Noehring 2 24 12.0 16 0
Ricky Margarit 1 15 15.0 15 0
Nick Gleisner 1 13 13.0 13 0
Dakota Tracy 1 12 12.0 12 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jake Schmiesing 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Griffin Snyder 1/1 1
Tim Albright 6/6 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jason Obarski 4 138 34.5 54 0 0
Zac Lundgren 2 57 28.5 33 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt O'Connell 1 27 27.0 27 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jason Obarski 1 61 61.0 0 0
Jake Schmiesing 2 68 34.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Griffin Snyder 1 61 61.0 0 0
Tim Albright 7 428 61.1 3 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reggie Woods 3 43 14.3 19 0
Matthew Michaelson 1 25 25.0 25 0
Cameron Bateman 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 1 24 24.0 24 0
G. Engelhardt 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 4 93 23.3 40 0
Kyle Whitley 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Branjord 1 1 1.0 1 0
Andrew Lockrem 1 10 10.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chinni Oji 1 24 24.0 24 0
Sean Hamlin 1 7 7.0 7 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Dobson 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Kyle Whitley 1 1
Ryan Toney 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Reggie Woods 7 1 8 - - - - 1
10 Nick Branjord 6 0 6 - - - 1-1 1
57 Wes Lynch 4 2 6 - - - -
7 Ben Dobson 2 3 5 - - - -
16 Calvin Boss 3 2 5 - - - -
46 Drew Eid 2 3 5 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
48 Colin Brown 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
18 Andrew Lockrem 1 1 2 - - - 1-10 1
37 Matt Olson 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
53 Joey Alarie 1 1 2 - - - -
56 John Bennett 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Colin Ferrian 1 1 2 - 1 - 5 - -
3 Jason Obarski 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Cameron Bateman 0 1 1 - - - -
15 Matthew Michaelson 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Zac Lundgren 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Brian Albrecht 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
96 Dustin Heiser 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - - 1
TOTALS 37 18 55 1 - 3 5 - 15 2-0 2-11 4
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
2 Chinni Oji 5 2 7 - 1 - 5 - 1-24
54 Tony Danna 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 - - 1
3B A. Gullickson 3 2 5 - 2.5 - 3 - -
15 Dan Bedor 2 3 5 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 1-0 -
40 Willy Baregi 2 3 5 - 1 - 3 - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 2 4 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 7 - -
51 Paul Carlson 1 3 4 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
70 T Williams 3 1 4 - - - -
2A Julio Vasquez 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
24 Sean Hamlin 2 1 3 - - - 1-7 1
1A Walter Franklin 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Dan Noehring 2 0 2 - - - -
10 Jack Gavin 2 0 2 - - - - 1
49 Blake Brix 1 1 2 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 - -
90 Kyle Reynertson 0 2 2 - 1 - 0 - -
97 Riley Dombek 1 1 2 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
1C Ben Christopher 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Tyler Erstad 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Winter Cullen 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Joe Novitzki 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
85 Ben Graham 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Josh Corbin 0 1 1 - - - -
92 Andrew Grathen 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Chase Aho 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Danny Kane 0 1 1 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
2F Will Hersman - - - - 1
TOTALS 37 30 67 4 - 26 13 - 47 1-0 2-31 4
Other Information
Location: UST
Stadium: O'Shaugnessy
Attendance: 3670
Referee: Pat Whalen
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Line Judge: Dan Pelletier
Back Judge: Bill Merritt
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.