Lebanon Valley vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
9/10/2011 at 1:30 pm
Lebanon Valley
27
Grove City
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lebanon Valley (2-0) 6 7 7 7 27
Grove City (0-2) 0 0 7 0 7
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lebanon Valley - Grove City
1 03:03 Lebanon Valley - Joey Miller 20 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 69 yards in 4:25.
6 - 0
2 10:38 Lebanon Valley - Matt Mankiewicz 7 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:34.
13 - 0
3 04:55 Grove City - Blaine Miller 5 yd run. (Ethan Witmer kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 91 yards in 6:11.
13 - 7
3 03:22 Lebanon Valley - Ben Guiles 9 yd run. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:26.
20 - 7
4 09:00 Lebanon Valley - Joey Miller 10 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 93 yards in 4:55.
27 - 7
Lebanon ValleyStatisticsGrove City
22 FIRST DOWNS 17
10
11
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
8
2
62% (8 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
410 TOTAL OFFENSE 187
69
5.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
3.0
210 NET YARDS PASSING 136
17-25
8.4
3-30
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-36
3.8
2-13
1
200 NET YARDS RUSHING 51
44
4.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
2.0
1-30 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-176
30.0 Average 35.2
70 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 87
2-18
2-54
1--2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-87
0 0
7-71 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-33
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-30
1--2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:13 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:47

Lebanon Valley

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Colt Zarilla 16-24 206 3 0
Leo Kyte 1-1 4 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Clayton Hall 14-24 101 0 0
Brian Pell 8-10 30 0 0
Mike McDonald 1-2 5 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Guiles 17 103 6.1 14 1
Conrad Heisey 6 46 7.7 32 0
Blair Ransom 7 32 4.6 11 0
Pete Panichi 3 19 6.3 9 0
Evan Fink 1 8 8.0 8 0
Alex Kirchner 2 6 3.0 4 0
TEAM 3 0 0.0 0 0
Colt Zarilla 5 -14 -2.8 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clayton Hall 13 18 1.4 12 0
Blaine Miller 6 18 3.0 11 1
Shane Kaclik 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jimmy Bailey 3 4 1.3 5 0
Ed Reith 2 3 1.5 4 0
Brian Pell 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Miller 4 76 19.0 35 2
Tim Picerno 5 58 11.6 16 0
Matt Mankiewicz 2 26 13.0 19 1
Jake Zeigler 1 17 17.0 17 0
Ben Guiles 2 14 7.0 8 0
Kelly Saylor 1 9 9.0 9 0
Pete Panichi 1 6 6.0 6 0
Darryl Sweeper 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dustin Anewalt 5 35 7.0 13 0
Anthony Reda 3 31 10.3 16 0
Anthony Ritchie 4 23 5.8 7 0
Ed Reith 2 18 9.0 10 0
Tim Jorgensen 1 11 11.0 11 0
Blaine Miller 4 10 2.5 12 0
Josh Latini 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jimmy Bailey 3 3 1.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sean Fakete 3/4 3
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Witmer 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colt Zarilla 1 30 30.0 30 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ed Reith 5 176 35.2 39 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Fakete 5 289 57.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 2 90 45.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pete Panichi 1 38 38.0 38 0
Macke Hall 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Bailey 3 50 16.7 19 0
Shane Kaclik 2 37 18.5 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Miller 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jake Zeigler 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kris Knutsen 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Clayton Hall 1 0
Blaine Miller 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Lebanon Valley Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
69 Cory Homer 6 2 8 - 3.5 - 8 - -
9 Jerome Duncan 4 3 7 - 1 - 5 - -
45 Clay Chaney 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - -
8 Nate Kauffman 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
47 Ryan Melley 4 2 6 - - - - 1
91 Jason Gigous 3 3 6 - - 1-0 - 1
1$ Bryan Kasper 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Macke Hall 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
36 Andrew Hurst 1 1 2 - - - -
37 Dave Hallinan 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Wes Rockwell 2 0 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
95 Zach Halpin 1 1 2 - - - - 1
98 Kevin Smith 2 0 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
29 Kris Knutsen 1 0 1 - - - 1--2
31 Pete Panichi 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Dj Poligone 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
48 Ian Bond 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 20 61 2 - 13 10 - 34 1-0 1--2 4
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Chris Gibbs 5 6 11 - - - - 2
42 Ryan Althausen 4 4 8 2.5 - 26 3 - 27 - -
24 Shawn Mercer 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 2 - -
28 Brian Wells 5 2 7 - - - -
45 Mario Posteraro 3 3 6 - - - -
58 Jarred Frawley 2 4 6 0.5 - 4 1 - 6 - -
23 Kurt Devlin 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Tim Irwin 0 5 5 - - - -
14 Aaron Palmieri 2 2 4 - - - -
94 George Matthews 1 2 3 - - - -
98 Zack Patterson 2 1 3 - - - -
5 Mike Brown 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
37 Marcus Chakot 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Brandon Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Joe Diani 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 36 71 3 - 30 5 - 36 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 2500
Weather: Cloudy, damp
Temperature: 70
Wind: N 5-10
Referee: Pat Parry
Umpire: Brian Meenachan
Head Linesman: John Vicarel
Line Judge: Anthony Montana
Back Judge: John Patton
Field Judge: Tony Stubbs
Side Judge: Tony Tarantino
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.