Lebanon Valley vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
9/10/2011 at 1:30 pm
Lebanon Valley
27
Grove City
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lebanon Valley (2-0) 6 7 7 7 27
Grove City (0-2) 0 0 7 0 7
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lebanon Valley - Grove City
1 03:03 Lebanon Valley - Joey Miller 20 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 69 yards in 4:25.
6 - 0
2 10:38 Lebanon Valley - Matt Mankiewicz 7 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:34.
13 - 0
3 04:55 Grove City - Blaine Miller 5 yd run. (Ethan Witmer kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 91 yards in 6:11.
13 - 7
3 03:22 Lebanon Valley - Ben Guiles 9 yd run. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:26.
20 - 7
4 09:00 Lebanon Valley - Joey Miller 10 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 93 yards in 4:55.
27 - 7
Lebanon ValleyStatisticsGrove City
22 FIRST DOWNS 17
10
11
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
8
2
62% (8 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
410 TOTAL OFFENSE 187
69
5.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
3.0
210 NET YARDS PASSING 136
17-25
8.4
3-30
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-36
3.8
2-13
1
200 NET YARDS RUSHING 51
44
4.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
2.0
1-30 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-176
30.0 Average 35.2
70 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 87
2-18
2-54
1--2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-87
0 0
7-71 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-33
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-30
1--2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:13 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:47

Lebanon Valley

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Colt Zarilla 16-24 206 3 0
Leo Kyte 1-1 4 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Clayton Hall 14-24 101 0 0
Brian Pell 8-10 30 0 0
Mike McDonald 1-2 5 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Guiles 17 103 6.1 14 1
Conrad Heisey 6 46 7.7 32 0
Blair Ransom 7 32 4.6 11 0
Pete Panichi 3 19 6.3 9 0
Evan Fink 1 8 8.0 8 0
Alex Kirchner 2 6 3.0 4 0
TEAM 3 0 0.0 0 0
Colt Zarilla 5 -14 -2.8 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clayton Hall 13 18 1.4 12 0
Blaine Miller 6 18 3.0 11 1
Shane Kaclik 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jimmy Bailey 3 4 1.3 5 0
Ed Reith 2 3 1.5 4 0
Brian Pell 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Miller 4 76 19.0 35 2
Tim Picerno 5 58 11.6 16 0
Matt Mankiewicz 2 26 13.0 19 1
Jake Zeigler 1 17 17.0 17 0
Ben Guiles 2 14 7.0 8 0
Kelly Saylor 1 9 9.0 9 0
Pete Panichi 1 6 6.0 6 0
Darryl Sweeper 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dustin Anewalt 5 35 7.0 13 0
Anthony Reda 3 31 10.3 16 0
Anthony Ritchie 4 23 5.8 7 0
Ed Reith 2 18 9.0 10 0
Tim Jorgensen 1 11 11.0 11 0
Blaine Miller 4 10 2.5 12 0
Josh Latini 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jimmy Bailey 3 3 1.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sean Fakete 3/4 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Witmer 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colt Zarilla 1 30 30.0 30 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ed Reith 5 176 35.2 39 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Fakete 5 289 57.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 2 90 45.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pete Panichi 1 38 38.0 38 0
Macke Hall 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Bailey 3 50 16.7 19 0
Shane Kaclik 2 37 18.5 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Miller 1 10 10.0 10 0
Jake Zeigler 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kris Knutsen 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Clayton Hall 1 0
Blaine Miller 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Lebanon Valley Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
69 Cory Homer 6 2 8 - 3.5 - 8 - -
9 Jerome Duncan 4 3 7 - 1 - 5 - -
45 Clay Chaney 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - -
8 Nate Kauffman 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
47 Ryan Melley 4 2 6 - - - - 1
91 Jason Gigous 3 3 6 - - 1-0 - 1
1$ Bryan Kasper 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Macke Hall 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
36 Andrew Hurst 1 1 2 - - - -
37 Dave Hallinan 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Wes Rockwell 2 0 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
95 Zach Halpin 1 1 2 - - - - 1
98 Kevin Smith 2 0 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
29 Kris Knutsen 1 0 1 - - - 1--2
31 Pete Panichi 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Dj Poligone 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
48 Ian Bond 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 20 61 2 - 13 10 - 34 1-0 1--2 4
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Chris Gibbs 5 6 11 - - - - 2
42 Ryan Althausen 4 4 8 2.5 - 26 3 - 27 - -
24 Shawn Mercer 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 2 - -
28 Brian Wells 5 2 7 - - - -
45 Mario Posteraro 3 3 6 - - - -
58 Jarred Frawley 2 4 6 0.5 - 4 1 - 6 - -
23 Kurt Devlin 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Tim Irwin 0 5 5 - - - -
14 Aaron Palmieri 2 2 4 - - - -
94 George Matthews 1 2 3 - - - -
98 Zack Patterson 2 1 3 - - - -
5 Mike Brown 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
37 Marcus Chakot 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Brandon Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Joe Diani 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 36 71 3 - 30 5 - 36 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 2500
Weather: Cloudy, damp
Temperature: 70
Wind: N 5-10
Referee: Pat Parry
Umpire: Brian Meenachan
Head Linesman: John Vicarel
Line Judge: Anthony Montana
Back Judge: John Patton
Field Judge: Tony Stubbs
Side Judge: Tony Tarantino
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading