March 30, 2011

Bethany Releases 2011 Football Schedule

More news about: Bethany

The Bethany College football program, coming off its best season since 2001, has announced its schedule for the 2011 season and it includes five home games featuring four Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) opponents, as well as a match-up in the second year of the "PAC-MAC Challenge."

The Bison, who finished 5-5 last year overall and 4-3 in the conference for the best season under fifth-year head coach Tim Weaver, open the 2011 campaign on the road at Allegheny Sept. 3. The Gators defeated BC 28-0 in last year's opener, as the former PAC program and current member of the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC) went on to finish 7-3 last fall.

The following week sees Bethany open up the home portion of its schedule when King's College from Wilkes-Barre, Pa., ventures to Bison Stadium Sept. 10 for the second year of the PAC-MAC Challenge. In last season's battle, the Bison scored 12 fourth-quarter points to take the lead and held off late challenges from the Monarchs to post a 31-29 victory.

Bethany will go under the lights the next two Saturdays, first with a home game against longtime rival Washington & Jefferson on Sept. 17. The 7 p.m. kickoff at Bison Stadium, the third straight season the Green and White have held a home night game, will also be the initial conference game of the season for both programs.

On Sept. 24, BC will travel to Geneva for another 7 p.m. kickoff. It is expected to be the first official PAC clash between the programs, as the Golden Tornadoes complete their reclassification to NCAA Division III this year and are eligible for conference titles beginning in 2011-12.

It will be two straight weeks on the road for Bethany, as they go to Waynesburg on Oct. 1 aiming for a second consecutive win over the Yellow Jackets following last year's 24-17 win at Bison Stadium. The weekend of Oct. 8 will be Homecoming at Bethany and the Bison will celebrate by hosting Westminster at 2 p.m. Last year's meeting saw BC take a big lead and hold off a furious fourth-quarter rally from the Titans to come away with a 47-39 triumph.

Bethany stays at home for Oct. 15 and welcomes Thiel for a visit at 1:30 p.m. Three special teams touchdowns sparked the Green and White to a 41-7 win over the Tomcats in 2010. The Bison then head out on the road Oct. 22 to face three-time defending league champion Thomas More in Crestview Hills, Ky.

The Bison's bye week is Oct. 29 and Bethany will wrap up its home schedule Nov. 5 with a 1:30 p.m. tilt against Grove City. The final game of the regular season is slated for Nov. 12 in Latrobe, where Bethany and Saint Vincent clash in the fourth installment of the "The Green Game". Last season's contest was the closest of the series, with BC scoring a touchdown with three minutes to play to claim a 35-28 win.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos