December 4, 2010

#2 Mount Union Advances to National Semifinals

More news about: Mount Union

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Senior wide receiver Cecil Shorts III (Cleveland/Collinwood) made nine catches for 115 yards and one touchdown as the second-ranked Mount Union football team advanced to the NCAA Semifinals for a 16th straight season, claiming a 37-7 victory over Alfred (N.Y.) in an NCAA quarterfinal on Saturday at Mount Union Stadium.

Mount Union (13-0) is waiting to learn the identity of its semifinal opponent, which will be either Bethel (Minn.) or St. Thomas (Minn.).

Sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) had 33 rushes for 122 yards and a touchdown while sophomore quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) completed 20 of 36 passes for 241 yards and one touchdown.

Senior tight end Kyle Miller (Elida/Elida) added five catches for 59 yards.

The Purple Raiders struggled to find points early, collecting only 10 points on their first seven possessions, before answering Alfred's first touchdown with a nine-play, 61-yard scoring drive. Shorts finished the march with a 15-yard reception from Seaman as Mount Union took a 17-7 lead.

The Mount Union defense forced three turnovers on the Saxons' first four drives.

Junior defensive back Alex Ferrara (Independence/Walsh Jesuit) picked off a pass by Alfred quarterback Tom Secky on the game's first drive.

The visitors' second possession ended with a fumble forced by Raider junior defensive lineman Chris Favazzo (Blacklick/Columbus-St. Charles) and recovered by freshman defensive lineman Matt Fechko (Twinsburg/Twinsburg)

Mount Union then compiled a five-play, 22-yard drive to paydirt, finishing with a 1-yard run by Murray to take a 7-0 lead.

Junior linebacker Arthur Smith (Miami, Fla./Killian) put the Raiders in position for their next points. He intercepted a Secky pass and returned the ball 59 yards to the Saxons' 6-yard line, setting up a 25-yard field goal by sophomore kicker Tyler Almeida (Elyria/Elyria).

Facing a 10-0 deficit, Alfred responded with nine-play, 80-yard drive in the second quarter, which ended with a 34-yard hook-up from Secky to receiver Josh Phillips.

Shorts then scored his first touchdown and Almeida gave the Raiders a 20-7 advantage with a 25-yard kick just before intermission.

Mount Union's defense continued its strong performance on its first play of the second half.

Sophomore defensive lineman Charles Dieseul (Winter Haven, Fla./Lake Region) sacked Secky and forced a fumble. Sophomore defensive back Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) picked up the loose ball, returning it 17 yards for a touchdown.

Almeida hit his third field goal -- this time from 20 yards out -- to open the fourth quarter, helping the Raiders to a 30-7 lead.

Junior running back Wes Ryder II (Dayton/Belmont) added a 20-yard touchdown and to cap the scoring for Mount Union.

For the Raider defense, Dieuseul finished with 1.5 sacks while freshman defensive lineman Nyejel Thomas (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) had a half-sack.

Senior defensive lineman Lambert Budzinski (Canton/Massillon Jackson) led Mount Union with five tackles.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos