November 20, 2010

No. 7 Ohio Northern grabs seven interceptions in a 37-14 victory over No. 9 Wittenberg in the first round of the NCAA III Playoffs

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA — No. 7-ranked Ohio Northern picked off a school-record seven interceptions and posted a 37-14 victory over Wittenberg in the first round of the NCAA Division III Football Playoffs Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears (10-1) advance to the second round of the playoffs and will travel to No. 5-ranked North Central (Ill.) on Nov. 27.

The Tigers end their season with a 10-1 record.

Northern got a pair of interceptions from senior Marvin Mitchell and junior Chad Coward and one each from senior Eric Wenzler and juniors Chad Calloway and Jeff Butler, breaking the former school record of six interceptions set against Ferris State (Mich.) in 1962.

Senior Brent Donley rushed 28 times for 179 yards, including a career-long and ONU playoff record 89-yard run, to post his 16th career 100-yard rushing game for the Polar Bears.

Senior Kyle Simmons completed 19 of 28 passes for 176 yards and a TD and ran 14 times for 39 yards and two scores for Ohio Northern.

But it was the Polar Bear defense that was the difference, limiting WU to just 217 yards of total offense, including just 33 on the ground.

Northern led 24-0 at halftime on the back of an impressive defensive effort.

The Polar Bears scored first when sophomore Cody Kelly sacked WU quarterback Ben Zoeller for a safety with 6:32 gone in the first quarter for a quick 2-0 lead.

Wenzler's interception set ONU up at the Wittenberg 27-yard line and it took Northern three plays to get back on the board.

Simmons hit senior Brook Crawford on a diving 10-yard touchdown pass and Ohio Northern led 9-0 with 5:02 left in the opening period.

Three plays later, Mitchell grabbed his first interception and returned it to the Wittenberg 39-yard line.

Simmons ran in from one yard out and Northern's lead was 15-0 with 1:18 left in the first period.

Simmons kept the conversion try on a fake PAT attempt and scored to make it a 17-0 ONU lead.

Later in the second period, Butler's interception gave the Polar Bears another short field at the Tiger 41-yard line.

Simmons snuck in from a yard out six plays later and the Northern's lead was 24-0 with 4:22 left in the half. ONU out-gained WU 205-46 in total offense in the first half.

The Polar Bears took the second half kickoff and appeared to be ready to put the game away. On the 15th play of the drive on a third and goal at the WU 5-yard line, Northern looked ready to make it a five-score game.

But Simmons' pass was intercepted by Zach Hurtt in the end zone and Hurtt returned it 100 yards for a touchdown, trimming ONU's lead to 24-7 with 6:33 left in the third.

The ONU defense again gave the Polar Bears the ball in outstanding field position after Calloway's interception, 20-yard return and a 15-yard personal foul penalty on WU gave Northern the ball its own 48.

It took the Polar Bears five plays to score on a 6-yard run by Donley to make it a 30-7 contest with 10:00 left in the game.

Donley's 89-yard run up the middle put the game away and gave ONU a 37-7 lead with 7:27 left to play.

The Tigers scored with 19 seconds left when backup quarterback Bill French hit Reed Florence on a 5-yard TD pass to complete the scoring.

Senior Zack Click, Coward and junior Trygve Henrickson each had five tackles to lead ONU, whiel Brad McKinley had 13 tackles to lead the WU defense.

Ohio Northern dominated the time of possession, controlling the ball for 39:29 to just 20:31 for the Tigers. Zoeller was 14 of 34 passing for 111 yards to lead the WU offense.

The Polar Bears are now 3-0 in the first round of the NCAA III Playoffs, also winning 56-14 at Hanover (Ind.) in 1999, 46-21 over Millikin (Ill.) in 2000.

ONU is 4-2 all-time in the playoffs and is 2-0 against Wittenberg, also a 1999 second round contest 58-24 in Springfield.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading