November 20, 2010

No. 2 Mount Union Football Blanks St. Lawrence in NCAA Playoffs

More news about: Mount Union
Matt Mattox, Jeremy Murray
Matt Mattox clears the way for Jeremy Murray, who scored on a 1-yard touchdown run to start the first-round rout.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Mount Union head football coach Larry Kehres recorded his 300th career victory as the No. 2-ranked Purple Raiders defeated St. Lawrence, 49-0, in an NCAA Tournament first-round matchup at Mount Union Stadium on Saturday.

Sophomore quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) completed 16 of 22 passes for 215 yards and four touchdowns. Senior wide receiver Cecil Shorts III (Cleveland/Collinwood) also excelled for Mount Union's offense, finishing with eight catches for 139 yards and three touchdowns.

On their first possession, the Purple Raiders turned the ball over on downs after stalling on the Saints' 16-yard line.

Two plays later, Mount Union sophomore defensive back Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) made an interception and returned the ball to the Saints' 1-yard line.

Sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) rushed for a 1-yard score two plays after Driskill's interception. Senior tight end Kyle Miller (Elida/Elida) added a 4-yard touchdown reception from Seaman, giving the hosts a 14-0 first-quarter lead.

The Raiders built a 21-0 lead with a five-yard touchdown run by junior running back Zac Lemmon (Granville/Granville).

Shorts then had touchdown receptions of 13 and 11 yards to give Mount Union a 35-0 halftime lead. He added a 37-yard scoring catch from Seaman in the third quarter, which gave the Raiders a 42-point edge.

Mount Union's final score came in the fourth quarter when sophomore quarterback Matt Piloto (Rotonda West, Fla./Lemon Bay) hooked up with junior wide receiver Ben Shenk (East Petersburg, Pa./Lancaster Catholic) for a 19-yard score.

The Purple Raiders outgained the Saints, 471-100, and held a 25-8 first-down advantage.

Senior defensive back Brett Fimbinger (Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn) made an interception for the Purple Raiders in their own end zone during the fourth quarter.

Senior defensive lineman Lambert Budzinski (Canton/Massillon Jackson) had 2.5 sacks while Driskill, junior linebacker Arthurt Smith (Miami, Fla./Killian) and freshman defensive lineman Nyejel Thomas (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) recorded a half-sack each.

With the victory, Kehres improves his career record to 300-22-3. He became the 11th college football coach in all divisions -- and the fastest -- to reach the 300-win mark.

Now in the Round of 16, the Raiders (11-0) will host Delaware Valley next Saturday at noon. Delaware Valley defeated Salisbury in the first round, 23-12.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos