November 20, 2010

No. 2 Mount Union Football Blanks St. Lawrence in NCAA Playoffs

More news about: Mount Union
Matt Mattox, Jeremy Murray
Matt Mattox clears the way for Jeremy Murray, who scored on a 1-yard touchdown run to start the first-round rout.
Photo by Dan Poel for d3photography.com

ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Mount Union head football coach Larry Kehres recorded his 300th career victory as the No. 2-ranked Purple Raiders defeated St. Lawrence, 49-0, in an NCAA Tournament first-round matchup at Mount Union Stadium on Saturday.

Sophomore quarterback Neal Seaman (Louisville/Louisville) completed 16 of 22 passes for 215 yards and four touchdowns. Senior wide receiver Cecil Shorts III (Cleveland/Collinwood) also excelled for Mount Union's offense, finishing with eight catches for 139 yards and three touchdowns.

On their first possession, the Purple Raiders turned the ball over on downs after stalling on the Saints' 16-yard line.

Two plays later, Mount Union sophomore defensive back Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) made an interception and returned the ball to the Saints' 1-yard line.

Sophomore running back Jeremy Murray (Martins Ferry/Martins Ferry) rushed for a 1-yard score two plays after Driskill's interception. Senior tight end Kyle Miller (Elida/Elida) added a 4-yard touchdown reception from Seaman, giving the hosts a 14-0 first-quarter lead.

The Raiders built a 21-0 lead with a five-yard touchdown run by junior running back Zac Lemmon (Granville/Granville).

Shorts then had touchdown receptions of 13 and 11 yards to give Mount Union a 35-0 halftime lead. He added a 37-yard scoring catch from Seaman in the third quarter, which gave the Raiders a 42-point edge.

Mount Union's final score came in the fourth quarter when sophomore quarterback Matt Piloto (Rotonda West, Fla./Lemon Bay) hooked up with junior wide receiver Ben Shenk (East Petersburg, Pa./Lancaster Catholic) for a 19-yard score.

The Purple Raiders outgained the Saints, 471-100, and held a 25-8 first-down advantage.

Senior defensive back Brett Fimbinger (Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn) made an interception for the Purple Raiders in their own end zone during the fourth quarter.

Senior defensive lineman Lambert Budzinski (Canton/Massillon Jackson) had 2.5 sacks while Driskill, junior linebacker Arthurt Smith (Miami, Fla./Killian) and freshman defensive lineman Nyejel Thomas (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) recorded a half-sack each.

With the victory, Kehres improves his career record to 300-22-3. He became the 11th college football coach in all divisions -- and the fastest -- to reach the 300-win mark.

Now in the Round of 16, the Raiders (11-0) will host Delaware Valley next Saturday at noon. Delaware Valley defeated Salisbury in the first round, 23-12.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.