November 20, 2010

10th-Ranked Saints Rush By W&L, 42-14, to Advance to NCAA Second Round

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The 10-ranked Thomas More College football team rushed for 432 yards as it defeated Washington & Lee University today (Saturday, November 20, 2010) in the first round of the 2010 NCAA Division III Championship Playoffs at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 11-0 and advance to the second round where they will play the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor next Saturday (November 27) in Belton, Texas.  The game will kickoff at 12 p.m. Central Time (1 p.m. Eastern Time).  With the loss, the Generals end the season at 8-3 overall.

Thomas More never trailed the game as it led 14-7 after one quarter, 28-7 at halftime and 35-14 after three quarters.

The Saints jumped out to an early 7-0 lead with 11:52 to play in the opening quarter when junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) scored on a 17-yard run and senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) added the point-after-attempt.\

With 5:29 to play in the first quarter Thomas More increased the lead to 14-0 when Owens scored on a 31-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT. 

W&L cut the lead to 14-7 with 3:06 to play in the first quarter when Luke Heinsohn scored on a one-yard run and Peter Alston added the PAT.

In the second quarter, sophomore quarter back Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) scored on a 15-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT to increase the lead to 21-7 with 9:36 to play in the half.

Thomas More increased the lead to 28-7 at haltime when Kues connected on an 11-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Austin Studer (Alexandria, Ky./Campbell County) and Zink added the PAT with 54-seconds to play in the second quarter.

In the third quarter, the Saints increased the lead to 35-7 when freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a four-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT at the 10:15 mark of the quarter.

The General cut the lead to 35-14 when Heinsohn scored on a two-yard run and Alston added the PAT with 6:00 to play in the third quarter.

At the 13:23 mark of the fourth quarter Kues scored on a one-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT for the final score of 42-14.

Thomas More out-gained Washington & Lee 523 yards to 323 yards as the Saints had 432 yards rushing and 91 yards passing, while W&L had 253 yards rushing and 70 yards passing.

Offensively, the Saints had two players reach the 100 yard rushing mark as Hayden had 29 carries for 187 yards and one touchdown and Kues ahd 16 carries for 100 yards and two touchdowns.  Kues was also seven-of-10 passing for 79 yards and one touchdown.  Owens finished the day with nine carries for 94 yards and two touchdowns and Studer had three catches for 42 yards and one touchdown.

Defensively, the Saints were led by senior linebacker Aaron Monk (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had eight tackles (five solo, three assisted) and one fumble recovery.  Senior defensive end Justin Smith (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) had seven tackles (six solo, one assisted), including one tackle for a loss and senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Macomb Dakota) finished with seven tackles (three solo, for assisted) and one forced fumble.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.