November 18, 2010

ASC All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

2010 American Southwest Conference
Footbal All-Conference Teams/Awards Announced

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Louisiana College senior quarterback Ben McLaughlin, Hardin-Simmons University senior defensive lineman Hank Hornsby, McMurry University junior defensive back Will Morris and LC senior return specialist Jordan Rideaux each won player of the year awards to highlight the 2010 American Southwest Conference football awards, the ASC office announced on Thursday (Nov. 18) after a vote of the league's nine head coaches.

McLaughlin (Dierks, AR / Henderson St.) was named ASC Offensive Player of the Year after going 284 of 446 passing for 3,770 yards and a conference-record 42 touchdowns against just 13 interceptions. His passing yardage was over 700 yards more than anyone else in the country, while his TD total topped all others by seven. He also added four rushing scores.

Hornsby (San Antonio, TX / Reagan HS) and Morris (Katy, TX / New Mexico State) split the title of ASC Defensive Player of the Year after spearheading the top two rated defenses in the league. Hornsby had 59 tackles, including 12 for loss of 54 yards, and six sacks. Morris had 57 tackles, a league-high five interceptions and a forced fumble.

Rideaux (Carencro, LA / CHS) earned the title of ASC Special Teams Player of the Year for the third straight season. He led the conference with a kick return average of 22.8 yards and was punted to only 14 times over 10 games.

McLaughlin, Hornsby, Morris and Rideaux were all named to the ASC All-Conference First Team.

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior tackle Max Taylor (Lufkin, TX / LHS) was voted ASC Offensive Lineman of the Year, while Hornsby earned the title of ASC Defensive Lineman of the Year. Taylor paved the way for an offense that led the conference with 297.7 rushing yards per game, while Hornsby guided a unit that surrendered a league-low 17.9 points per game.

Louisiana College defensive lineman Peter Ford (New Orleans, LA / Teurlings Catholic) won freshman of the year honors after recording 65 tackles and 6.5 sacks.

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior running back Quincy Daniels (Belton, TX / BHS), East Texas Baptist University senior defensive back Cody Finch (Wichita Falls, TX / Holiday HS) and Texas Lutheran University senior linebacker Jack Moses (San Antonio, TX / Churchill HS) all shared the honor of ASC Football Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year.

Mary Hardin-Baylor's Pete Fredenburg took coach of the year honors after guiding a perfect 10-0 regular season and an outright conference title.

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Offensive Player of the Year: Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University; Will Morris, DB, Jr., McMurry University

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jordan Rideaux, RET, Sr., Louisiana College

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Max Taylor, OT, Sr., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons University

Freshman of the Year: Peter Ford, DL, Louisiana College

Tri-Sportsmanship Athletes of the Year:

Quincy Daniels, RB, Sr., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor; Cody Finch, DB, Sr., East Texas Baptist University;

Jack Moses, LB, Sr., Texas Lutheran

Coach of the Year: Pete Fredenburg, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

2010 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR

Darnell Williams

Louisiana College

Jr.

Gulfport, MS (Trinity Valley CC)

WR

Jordan Rideaux

Louisiana College

Sr.

Carencro, LA (Carencro HS)

SLOT

ZaVious Robbins

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Mesquite, TX (MHS)

TE

Aaron Willman

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Wall, TX (WHS)

OG

Ryan Krause

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Castroville, TX (Medina Valley HS)

OG

Cody Honeycutt

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Round Rock, TX (RRHS)

OT

Max Taylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Lufkin, TX (LHS)

OT

Koby Parker

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Baird, TX (BHS)

C

Dustin Davis

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Killeen, TX (Harker Heights HS)

QB

Ben McLaughlin

Louisiana College

Sr.

Dierks, AR (Henderson St.)

RB

Quincy Daniels

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Belton, TX (BHS)

RB

Derrick Grant

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Goodwell, OK (GHS)

RB

Chad Hindman

Louisiana College

Sr.

Slidell, LA (Pope John Paul II HS)

PK

Alan Munoz

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Red Oak, TX (Ferris HS)

RET

Darnell Williams

Louisiana College

Jr.

Gulfport, MS (Trinity Valley CC)

 

DEFENSE

DL

Hank Hornsby

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

San Antonio, Texas (Reagan HS)

DL

Brenson Bristow

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Richardson, TX (J.J. Pearce HS)

DL

Evan Beaton#

East Texas Baptist

Sr.

Whitehouse, TX (WHS)

DL

David Danforth#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Robinson, TX (RHS)

LB

Javicz Jones

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Katy, TX (Morton Ranch HS)

LB

Nate Janzen

Louisiana College

So.

Pottsboro, TX (PHS)

LB

Roy Gamboa

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Odessa, TX (Permian HS)

LB

Jack Moses

Texas Lutheran

Sr.

San Antonio, TX (Churchill HS)

DB

Will Morris

McMurry

Jr.

Katy, TX (New Mexico State)

DB

Dez Baker

McMurry

Sr.

Garland, TX (Abilene Christian)

DB

Caleb Christian

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Spring, TX (Concordia Lutheran HS)

DB

Reggie Calhoun

Louisiana College

So.

New Orleans, LA (Trinity Valley CC)

P

Cote Schacherl

Howard Payne

Jr.

Flatonia, TX (FHS)

 

 

2010 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR

R.J. Long

McMurry

Jr.

Corpus Christi, TX (Abilene Christian)

WR

Marcus Franklin

McMurry

Sr.

Garland, TX (Abilene Christian)

SLOT

B.J. Vickers

Sul Ross State

Sr.

Los Angeles, CA (West Texas A&M)

TE

Trey Hazelton

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Plano, TX (Lutheran HS)

OG

Hunter Crowder

Louisiana College

Jr.

Zachary, LA (ZHS)

OG

Terrence Taylor

Mississippi College

Sr.

Jackson, MS (Hinds CC)

OT

Nate Menkin

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Lago Vista, TX (LVHS)

OT

Chris Williams

Mississippi College

Sr.

Meridian, MS (Lamar HS)

C

Ben Fiebel

Louisiana College

Jr.

Shreveport, LA (Northwood HS)

QB

Justin Feaster

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Glen Rose, TX (GRHS)

RB

Austin Divinity

Mississippi College

Sr.

Utica, MS (Hinds Community College)

RB

Austin Brooks#

McMurry

Fr.

Farmersville, TX (FHS)

RB

Jair Stover#

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Katy, TX (KHS)

PK

Brett Peddicord

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Allen, TX (Georgia Southern)

RET

Jordan Rideaux

Louisiana College

Sr.

Carencro, LA (CHS)

 

DEFENSE

DL

Peter Ford

Louisiana College

Fr.

New Orleans, LA (Teurlings Catholic)

DL

Josh McKinnis

McMurry

Sr.

New Braunfels (NBHS)

DL

Nolan Willisson

Mississippi College

Sr.

Fairhope, AL (FHS)

DL

Corey Hall

McMurry

So.

Farmers Branch (FBHS)

LB

Ben Beckworth

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Palestine, TX (PHS)

LB

Dustin McClure

Howard Payne

Sr.

Brownwood, TX (Bangs HS)

LB

Jonathan Chitty#

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Lake Worth, TX (Tarleton State)

LB

Taylor Cottano#

Louisiana College

Jr.

New Roads, LA (Catholic-Pointe Coupee)

DB

Victor Flores

East Texas Baptist

Sr.

Mission, TX (Abilene Christian)

DB

Chad Cannon#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Leander, TX (LHS)

DB

Cooper Haralson#

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Celeste, TX (CHS)

DB

Rocky Vaclavick#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Edna, TX (EHS)

P

Chad Peevey

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fr.

Bryan, TX (St. Joseph's HS)

 
 

2010 ASC ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

(Listed in order of voting point totals at each position; # indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

OFFENSE

WR

Lee Caruthers

Sul Ross State

So.

Austin, TX (Travis HS)

WR

Cody Hambrick

Howard Payne

Sr.

Paradise, TX (PHS)

SLOT

Thomas Labian

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Crosby, TX (CHS)

SLOT

Kwame Spikes

East Texas Baptist

So.

Jasper, TX (JHS)

TE

Jesse Browder

Louisiana College

Jr.

Denison, TX (DHS)

OG

Bertrick Ervin

McMurry

Jr.

Missouri City (Thurgood Marshall HS)

OG

Ben Butler

Howard Payne

Jr.

Graham, TX (GHS)

OT

Jeremy Vujnovich

Louisiana College

So.

Belle Chasse, LA (BCHS)

OT

Ross Hutchinson

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Lavon, TX (Community HS)

OT

Josh Goodlow

Texas Lutheran

Jr.

Austin, TX (McCallum HS)

C

Jonathan Shaw

Mississippi College

Sr.

Baton Rouge, LA (The Dunham School)

C

Travis Sugar

Hardin-Simmons

So.

Leander, TX (LHS)

QB

Jake Mullin

McMurry

Jr.

Burleson, TX (BHS)

QB

LiDarral Bailey

Mary Hardin-Baylor

So.

Bremond, TX (BHS)

QB

Sed Harris

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Fort Worth, TX (Everman HS)

PK

Allen Cain#

Texas Lutheran

So.

San Antonio, TX (Stevens HS)

PK

John Michiels#

Louisiana College

Sr.

Shreveport, LA (Captain Shreve HS)

PK

Scott Newberry#

Hardin-Simmons

So.

Waco, TX (Midway HS)

RET

Geoff Myles

Mary Hardin-Baylor

So.

San Antonio, TX (Stevens HS)

RET

Brandon Young

Howard Payne

Jr.

Burleson, TX (BHS)

 

DEFENSE

DL

Lorenzo Green

Howard Payne

Sr.

Killeen, TX (Harker Heights HS)

DL

Garrison Hardin#

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Abilene, TX (AHS)

DL

Micah Spicer#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Robinson, TX (RHS)

LB

Demetrius Cody

Howard Payne

Jr.

Killeen, TX (Early County HS, Ga.)

LB

Joe Sanders

Hardin-Simmons

Fr.

Oak Cliff, TX (Liberty HS)

LB

Robert Pyssen

Sul Ross State

Jr.

Pleasanton, TX (PHS)

LB

Jordan Hayes

East Texas Baptist

So.

Troy, TX (THS)

DB

Tracy Cooper

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Crockett, TX (CHS)

DB

Dustin Retherford

Mississippi College

Jr.

Pace, FL (PHS)

DB

Ty Dooley#

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fr.

Sunray, TX (SHS)

DB

Zack Weathersby#

Texas Lutheran

Sr.

Jackson, MS (Mississippi College)

DB

Jay Wise

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Amarillo, TX (AHS)

P

Dillon Koop

Texas Lutheran

So.

Vanderbilt, TX (Industrial)

P

John Babineaux

Louisiana College

Sr.

Cecilia, LA (CHS)

 
 
To view release on ASC website:
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats