November 16, 2010

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA

More news about: Trine

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA
ROYAL OAK, Mich. - Trine's domination on the field translated to the MichiganEric Watt
Intercollegiate Athletic Association's post season football awards.

Fifteen Trine players make up the MIAA First and Second Team. Ten players
earned first team selections. 

Quarterback Eric Watt (Kentland, Ind./South Newton) was named the Offensive
Most Valuable Player.  It's the second time Watt has earned the honor.
This season, Watt completed 151 of 226 passes for 2258 yards and 28 touchdowns.
He also ran for four touchdowns and 266 net yards.

Aaron Selking (Decatur, Ind./Adams Central) was tabbed as the defensive MVP.
Selking tallied 72 tackles, including three for loss. He also snagged seven
interceptions, defended four passes, forced two fumbles and also recovered two
fumbles.


Jeremy Howard (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) won the Pete Schmidt Memorial Award.
Howard converted five-of-nine field goals and hit 59-of-62 extra points.

The Pete Schmidt award remembers the legacy of Pete Schmidt and for his
dedication to and love of MIAA football. Pete Schmidt was a graduate of Alma
College where he competed in football and baseball and later was the head
football coach at Albion College, leading the Britons to nine championships
and an NCAA Division III national championship in 1994. He died of cancer in 2000.

Trine finished the regular season 10-0, 6-0 in the MIAA and advanced its
third-straight NCAA Division III Playoff Appearance. The Thunder will face DePauw
Saturday at Noon in the third-straight NCAA Division III playoff berth for the team.

Click here for the full list.


All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB - Eric Watt, Trine (senior from Kentland, Ind./South Newton HS)
RB - Kent Biller, Trine (junior from Nappanee, Ind./NorthWood HS)
WR - Paul Curtis, Trine (senior from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty HS)
TE - Tom Wyman, Trine (senior from Lake Station/Remus Chippewa Hills HS)
OL - Bryce Sims, Trine (senior from Columbia City, Ind./Columbia City HS)
OL - Tyler Terry, Trine (senior from Stroh, Ind./Prairie Heights HS)

Defense
DL - Nate Denton, Trine (senior from Logansport, Ind./Pioneer HS)
LB - Brock Reinig, Trine (junior from Leo, Ind./Leo HS)
LB - Jake Vance, Trine (senior from Fenton/Lake Fenton HS)
DB - Aaron Selking, Trine (senior from Decatur, Ind./Adams Central HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
WR - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine (sophomore from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
OL - Kelly Badger, Trine (junior from Peru, Ind./Lewis Cass HS)

Defense
DL - Chris Eichman, Trine (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll HS)
DB - Aaron Shoemaker, Trine (junior from Onsted/Onsted HS)

Specialists
K - Jeremy Howard, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos