November 16, 2010

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA

More news about: Trine

Fifteen Thunder Players Named All-MIAA
ROYAL OAK, Mich. - Trine's domination on the field translated to the MichiganEric Watt
Intercollegiate Athletic Association's post season football awards.

Fifteen Trine players make up the MIAA First and Second Team. Ten players
earned first team selections. 

Quarterback Eric Watt (Kentland, Ind./South Newton) was named the Offensive
Most Valuable Player.  It's the second time Watt has earned the honor.
This season, Watt completed 151 of 226 passes for 2258 yards and 28 touchdowns.
He also ran for four touchdowns and 266 net yards.

Aaron Selking (Decatur, Ind./Adams Central) was tabbed as the defensive MVP.
Selking tallied 72 tackles, including three for loss. He also snagged seven
interceptions, defended four passes, forced two fumbles and also recovered two
fumbles.


Jeremy Howard (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) won the Pete Schmidt Memorial Award.
Howard converted five-of-nine field goals and hit 59-of-62 extra points.

The Pete Schmidt award remembers the legacy of Pete Schmidt and for his
dedication to and love of MIAA football. Pete Schmidt was a graduate of Alma
College where he competed in football and baseball and later was the head
football coach at Albion College, leading the Britons to nine championships
and an NCAA Division III national championship in 1994. He died of cancer in 2000.

Trine finished the regular season 10-0, 6-0 in the MIAA and advanced its
third-straight NCAA Division III Playoff Appearance. The Thunder will face DePauw
Saturday at Noon in the third-straight NCAA Division III playoff berth for the team.

Click here for the full list.


All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB - Eric Watt, Trine (senior from Kentland, Ind./South Newton HS)
RB - Kent Biller, Trine (junior from Nappanee, Ind./NorthWood HS)
WR - Paul Curtis, Trine (senior from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty HS)
TE - Tom Wyman, Trine (senior from Lake Station/Remus Chippewa Hills HS)
OL - Bryce Sims, Trine (senior from Columbia City, Ind./Columbia City HS)
OL - Tyler Terry, Trine (senior from Stroh, Ind./Prairie Heights HS)

Defense
DL - Nate Denton, Trine (senior from Logansport, Ind./Pioneer HS)
LB - Brock Reinig, Trine (junior from Leo, Ind./Leo HS)
LB - Jake Vance, Trine (senior from Fenton/Lake Fenton HS)
DB - Aaron Selking, Trine (senior from Decatur, Ind./Adams Central HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
WR - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine (sophomore from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
OL - Kelly Badger, Trine (junior from Peru, Ind./Lewis Cass HS)

Defense
DL - Chris Eichman, Trine (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll HS)
DB - Aaron Shoemaker, Trine (junior from Onsted/Onsted HS)

Specialists
K - Jeremy Howard, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.