November 13, 2010

Franklin earns Victory Bell, HCAC outright championship and NCAA automatic bid

More news about: Franklin

FRANKLIN, Ind. – All the spoils went to the victor at Franklin College's Faught Stadium today.

The Grizzlies captured the Victory Bell trophy, their third Heartland Conference outright football championship in four years and their third automatic bid to next week's NCAA Division III playoffs in a 48-25 decision over arch rival Hanover College.

Franklin finished its HCAC schedule with an unblemished 8-0 mark and improved to 9-1 overall. FC, ranked 24th in the D3football.com Top 25 Poll this week, will find out its NCAA playoff assignment on Sunday afternoon.

Senior quarterback Kyle Ray completed 34 of 41 passes for 361 yards and five touchdowns and ran for a score, senior split end Matt Zmich made 11 catches for 101 yards and three TDs and Franklin's defense held the upset-minded Panthers to just 29 net yards rushing and 153 yards of total offense to help the Griz defeat Hanover for the sixth straight year.

In most of their conference games this season, the Grizzlies had the game well in hand by halftime, but despite being mostly stymied by FC's defense from scrimmage, the Panthers held strong.

Hanover fell behind 14-0 when Ray scored on a 1-yard sneak and then passed to Zmich for a 9-yard touchdown in the opening quarter. But the visitors got on the scoreboard when senior Daniel Passafiume broke loose for an 84-yard kickoff return for a score.

Ray, who leads all Division III quarterbacks in passing efficiency, struck again with arm, hitting sophomore split end Kyle Linville this time for a 31-yard touchdown. But Hanover again pulled to within a touchdown by recovering a Franklin fumble on the host's own 2-yard-line and scoring on a pass from junior quarterback C.J. Croft to sophomore running back Colton Zeck.

In the second period, Franklin scored twice as Ray hit Zmich with a 5-yard TD strike and senior running back Darryl Stott rushed for a 1-yard touchdown, but gave up a 2-yard TD pass from Croft to junior tight end Matt Robinette to cap the Panthers' longest sustained scoring drive of 61 yards. Hanover also got two points on a safety on a Franklin punt play to pull to within just five points at 28-23 before Stott's rushing TD.

Franklin, which is eighth in rushing defense, eighth in scoring defense and 12th in total defense in Division III, kept the Panthers' offense off the scoreboard after the intermission.

Ray connected with Zmich on a 5-yard scoring toss early in the third quarter to put FC up 42-23. The Panthers tallied another safety on another errant snap on a punt attempt by Franklin. The Grizzlies closed out the scoring with an 11-yard touchdown strike from Ray to senior wingback Ryan Momberger with a minute left. Momberger had six receptions for 135 yards on the day.

In all, the Grizzlies gained 25 first downs and rolled up 445 yards of total offense.

On defense, senior linebacker Nick Cochran, junior linebacker David O'Rourke and senior linebacker Teddy Henkle made eight total tackles each. Freshman cornerback Zack Corpe had two interceptions, giving him eight for the season, and Cochran had FC's other pick-off.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading