November 13, 2010

B-W Falls To Cross-Town Rival John Carroll, 31-28, in Annual Battle for Gold Bowl Trophy

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

BEREA, OHIO – John Carroll University sophomore running back DaQuan Grobsmith  ran for a career-high 187 yards in 20 attempts and scored three touchdowns as the Blue Streaks defeated Ohio Athletic Conference and Cleveland cross-town rival Baldwin-Wallace College, 31-28, today (Saturday, November 13, 2010) on Wasmer Field in the Don Shula Stadium in University Heights in the Annual Battle for the Cuyahoga Gold Bowl Trophy Game.

The Blue Streaks led 14-7 after one quarter, 24-14 at halftime and 31-21 after three stanzas.

With its win, JCU ends its regular season at 5-5 overall and 5-4 in the.  The win also ties the all-time series at 23-23-4 and the Gold Bowl Series, which began in 1989, at 11-11.  B-W ends its season at 7-3 overall and 6-3 in the OAC and has now recorded 41 winning seasons in the past 44 years.

The Blue Streaks opened the  scoring and took a 7-0 lead at the 13:29 mark when Grobsmith ran nine yards for a touchdown and senior placekicker Justin Fink added the PAT. The TD was set up by a 35-yard kick return to open the game and then a 47-yard pass from junior quarterback

Devin O'Brien to senior wide receiver Frank Ross on the first play from scrimmage.

B-W tied the score at 7-7 with 7:57 left in the first quarter when sophomore QB Ryan O'Rourke (Avon) threw a 7-yard TD pass to junior tight end Aaron Hurd (Tiffin/ Columbian) and senior PK Brad Pollock (Broadview Heights/ Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) kicked the PAT.  The drive capped a 13-play, 82-yard drive in 5:32.

Following an interception of an O'Rourke pass, the Blue Streaks grabbed a 14-7 lead when Grobsmith scored his second TD of the game, this time on a 3-yard run, to cap a 2-play and 34-yard drive in just 27 seconds. Sophomore PK Brad Marchese then added the PAT.

JCU increased its lead to 21-7 with 14:12 left in the second quarter when Grobsmith scored his third TD of the game, this one an 8-yarder, to cap a 7-play and 74-yard drive in 2:34. Marchese then added his second PAT kick. The key play on the drive was a 23-yard scramble and run by O'Brien. JCU extended its lead to 24-7 with a 19-yard field goal by Marchese to cap a 9-play and 76-yard drive in 4:33. 
B-W used some trickery to close to within 24-14 at the 1:32 mark when O'Rouke sent a lateral behind the line of scrimmage to senior WR Anthony Fairhurst (Ashland/ Senior) who then threw a 41-yard scoring strike to senior RB Kyrell Crook (Columbus/ St. Francis De Sales). Pollock's PAT kick capped a 4-play and 57-yard drive in 1:40.
Following a 62-yard second half kick return by Yellow Jacket freshman Kevin Johnson (Garfield Hts./ Cleveland St. Ignatius) to the JCU 32-yard line, B-W traveled the final 32 yards in seven plays with O'Rourke going the final six to the endzone. Pollock's third PAT kick of the game closed the JCU lead to 24-21 with 11:39 left.

The Blue Streaks regained their 10-point advantage at 31-21 with 3:00 left in the third stanza when Ross ran five yards to the enzone and Marchese's PAT kick capped a 9-play and 74-yard drive in 4:20. The big play was a 30-yard run by Grobsmith on a broken play when he seemed stopped on four separate occasions.

B-W closed the gap to 31-24 with 1:05 left when Crook scored on a 1-yard run to cap a 12-play and 66-yard drive and Pollock added his fourth PAT kick of the game.

B-W then attempted on onside kick. Ross fielded it and then momentarily fumbled it before recovering his own bobble.

Overall, JCU outgained B-W, 420-404, in a game that featured 17 penalties for 208 yards, including many questionable calls and many that came at critical times such as one sideline infraction on each team.

B-W was led offensively by O'Rourke, RBs Crook and junior John McGraw (North Ridgeville)O'Rourke completed 17-of-26 passes for 161 yards with one TD and one interception. Crook ran for 83 yards in 18 attempts with a TD and caught the 41-yard TD pass from Fairhurst.  Sophomore WR Aaron Manders (Toledo/ Cardinal Stritch) and freshman WR Josiah Holt (Elyria/ Grafton/ Midview) tied for team honors with four catches each. On defense, junior linebacker J.J. Laseak (Mentor) and senior All-OAC middle linebacker Ryan Kish (Amherst/ Marion Steele) led the defense with 11 and 10 tackles, respectively.

In addition to Grobsmith, O'Brien ran for 102 yards in 19 attempts and completed six-of-14 passes for 114 yards.  On defense, junior LB C.J. Seitzinger led all tacklers with 17.

Today's B-W vs. JCU game was taped and will be televised tomorrow, Sunday, Nov. 14 by SportsTime Ohio at 12:00 noon. This is the final of six televised B-W football contests in 2010. B-W has televised more small college events on regional and national cable TV than any other Division III school. To view all previous televised and archived B-W football, soccer, basketball and wrestling broadcasts, please visit the B-W web site at www.bw.edu/athletics/video/.
 
FOR MORE B-W Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest B-W athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.

 Pictured above is B-W senior RB Kyrell Crook

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading