November 6, 2010

Boxers Keep It Close Until Late Against No. 21 Lutes

More news about: Pacific

FOREST GROVE, Ore. – Pacific found themselves within striking distance of an explosive Pacific Lutheran squad Saturday until the Lutes scored 19 fourth quarter points to beat the Boxers 50-23 in Northwest Conference football action under the lights at Lincoln Park Stadium.

The Boxers (0-8, 0-6 NWC) were within a touchdown after a 12-yard scoring pass from T.C. Campbell (Fr., Kaimuki, Hawaii) to Brian Taylor (Fr., Lewiston, Idaho) with 1:31 to go in the third quarter.  The Lutes (7-1, 4-1 NWC), ranked No. 21 in the D3Football.com Top 25 Poll, closed the game with the three touchdown strikes while not allowing the Boxers a first down in the final 15 minutes.

Kelson Kawai (Fr., North Kohala, Hawaii) and Davis Jacobs (Fr., Tigard, Ore.) put together the Boxers' two best individual offensive days of the season.  Kawai finished with 136 yards of all-purpose yardage, including 79 yards on four kick returns, and a touchdown.  Jacobs, meanwhile, finished with 122 all-purpose yards, 92 of those coming on the ground, and a touchdown.  Campbell also posted a season best day, completing 17 of 25 passes for 159 yards and touchdowns with one interception.

Despite the big days, the Boxers were limited as a team to 254 yards of total offense by a stingy Pacific Lutheran defense.  The Lutes, meanwhile, used a balanced attack to finish with 580 yards of offense, including 297 yards on the ground.

Quarterback Jordan Rasmussen put up 313 yards in the air and threw for four touchdowns, completing 26 of 38 passes with one interception.  Greg Ford caught eight balls for 120 yards while Kyle Whitford caught a pair of touchdown passes.  Alec Simmons led the ground attack, rushing 15 times for 162 yards and a touchdown.

After being stopped on a goal line stand to open the game, the Lutes scored Rasmussen's 36-yard touchdown pass to Ford with 7:24 left in the first quarter.  The Boxers put points on the board three drives later as Jon Lee (Sr., Kahalu'u, Hawaii) matched his season best with a 42-yard field goal to make it a 7-3 score after one quarter.

The two teams traded fumbles to close the first and open the second, with the Lutes capitalizing when Simmons rushed in from 36 yards out to make it a 13-3 lead.  The Boxers took the points right back with a 15-play, 82-yard drive, which ended on a 6-yard Jacobs run to keep the Boxers within 13-10.  The Lutes needed just 49 seconds to score again, with Rasmussen completing to Whitford for a 38-yard touchdown pass to cap the three-play drive.

PLU added one more score before halftime as Rasmussen found Isaac Moog for a three-yard pass to give the Lutes the 25-10 halftime advantage.

Pacific made the most of their opening drive of the second half, with Campbell finding Kawai for a 23-yard touchdown pass to reduce the Lutes' margin to 25-17.  The Lutes took six of the seven back six minutes later with Rasmussen scoring himself on a short one-yard rush.  PLU, however, could not shake a tenacious Pacific team as the Boxers took advantage of a popped-up punt to make it 31-23 when Campbell found Taylor for a 12-yard strike with 1:31 left.

While the Boxers kept making defensive stops, the Lutes kept finding ways to keep Pacific just out of reach.  The Lutes made it a two-touchdown margin with 12:16 left in the fourth on a Va'a Logotala one-yard run.  PLU put the game to rest with 5:50 to go when Rasmussen threw his fourth touchdown pass, a two-yard strike to Whitford.  The Lutes added an insurance score with 1:07 to go as Cody Pohren ran in 15 yards for the touchdown.

Bryan Mills (Fr., Imbler, Ore.) led the Pacific defense with a season high 8.5 tackles and an interception, his second of the season.  Ku Aiona (So., Kapolei, Hawaii) finished with seven tackles.  Adam Schwander led PLU with 7.5 tackles, including a sack, 1.5 tackles for loss, a forced fumble and a fumble return.

Pacific will conclude the first season of the reinstated program on the road.  The Boxers will travel to Atherton, Calif., for a non-conference matchup with Menlo next Saturday.  Kickoff is scheduled for noon.  Pacific Lutheran will host Willamette.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos