November 6, 2010

Washington and Lee wins ODAC title

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee defense forced five turnovers and sacked the quarterback five times in posting a 38-27 victory over Hampden-Sydney to win the ODAC football championship on Saturday afternoon at Wilson Field.

The Generals (7-2, 6-0) won their sixth-straight game en route to finishing the season with a perfect ODAC record for the first time in program history.  It is also W&L's second conference title in the last five years and qualifies the Generals for the NCAA Division III Tournament.

Each team exchanged a pair of scores in the first 20 minutes and change until the Generals assumed control with 2:44 left in the half when junior running back Harrison Hudson (Salem, Va./Salem) finished a 9-play, 67-yard drive with a 1-yard touchdown run for a 21-14 lead.  The W&L defense then stopped the Tigers (8-1, 4-1) on a 4th-and 3 from the W&L 47-yardline with 1:26 to play and the Generals drove to the H-SC 19-yardline before junior placekicker Peter Alston (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy) booted a 36-yard field goal with two seconds remaining for a 24-14 lead at the break.

Neither team could find paydirt in the third quarter, but the Generals took a 31-14 lead with 12:37 left in the game on a 2-yard touchdown run by sophomore running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor).  The Tigers answered 3:21 later on a 4-yard touchdown pass from junior quarterback Travis Lane (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) to junior wide receiver Kyle Vance (Onley, Va./Broadwater Academy) to make it 31-21, but Hudson scored on an 18-yard touchdown reception from junior quarterback Charlie Westfal (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan) to put the game away (38-21).  Hampden-Sydney tacked on a late score with seven seconds remaining for the final margin.

The Generals were held under 400 yards rushing for the first time in six games, but still managed 316 yards on the ground and 375 yards overall.  Hudson paced W&L by rushing 18 times for 100 yards and two touchdowns and catching two passes for 27 yards and another score.  Murray tallied 95 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries, while sophomore running back Luke Heinsohn (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant) notched 78 yards on 23 rushes.  Westfal completed 5-of-8 passes for 59 yards and a score and rushed for 29 yards on eight carries.

Defensively, junior linebacker Rob Look (Dallas, Texas/Hillcrest) had a team-best seven tackles, while junior cornerback Mike Hartford (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel) had six stops and a pair of interceptions.  First-year linebacker Sam Zimmer (San Diego, Calif./Central Catholic) chipped in three tackles and 1.5 sacks.

Lane completed 29-of-52 passes for 295 yards and three touchdowns, but was intercepted four times.  He also was the team's leading rusher with 55 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries.  Vance snared 11 passes for 78 yards and a touchdown, while senior wide receiver Andrew Bruckner (Chesterfield, Va./L.C. Byrd) added nine catches for 126 yards and one score.  Senior linebacker Trevor Ikwild (Philomont, Va./Loudoun Valley) led the defense with 14 tackles.

Washington and Lee hits the road for its regular season finale, playing at Juniata on Saturday at 1:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats