November 6, 2010

Blugold Football Falls 49-14 at UW-La Crosse

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

LA CROSSE, Wis. (UWECBlugolds.com) - The UW-Eau Claire football team had a tough day today, falling 49-14 against UW-La Crosse at Veterans Memorial Stadium.

The Eagles (3-6, 3-3 WIAC) jumped out to a 35-0 lead by halftime and the deficit was just too much to overcome for the Blugolds (4-5, 2-4 WIAC).

La Crosse scored touchdowns on each of its first five possessions. The Eagles' first touchdown of the second quarter came following a Blugold fumble while the third one of the quarter came after blocking a Blugold punt.

La Crosse scored two more times the rest of the way, as the Blugolds were also able to find the end zone twice.

The first touchdown for Eau Claire came on an 11-yard run by Joel Sweeney (Fr.-Tomah, Wis.) at 6:42 in the third quarter while the other came on a pass from Alex Delebreau (So.-Kewaunee, Wis./Kewaunee/Mich. Tech.) to Austin Goetsch (So.-Waunakee, Wis.). On a third-and-nine, the Blugolds went to the end zone from 25 yards out and while the ball floated in a strong wind, Goetsch was able to grab it just before it hit the ground for his second receiving touchdown of the season.

The Blugolds were plagued by turnovers giving up three fumbles and throwing one interception.

Eau Claire finished the game with 249 yards of total offense while La Crosse had 433.

Sweeney led the game with 88 yards rushing as the Blugolds accumulated 156 yards on the ground to La Crosse's 122. However, La Crosse dominated the passing game with 311 yards to the Blugolds' 93. Austin Neu (So.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) finished with just 21 yards passing going 3-for-16 while Delebreau went 7-for-11 for 72 yards. David Goodman led the Blugolds in receiving with 60 yards on six receptions.

On defense, three Blugolds – Andy Neumann (Jr.-Germantown, Wis.), Ben Shea (Sr.-Manitowoc, Wis./Lincoln) and Kyle Thorpe (So.-Stanley, Wis./Stanley-Boyd/Moorhead St.) – finished with seven tackles apiece. Kalan Stittleburg (Jr.-Neillsville, Wis.) had one sack and a total of three tackles.

The loss for the Blugolds was their first against La Crosse since October 21, 2006 when they fell 42-14 at La Crosse. The Eagles lead the all-time series 52-24-2. The 49 points given up also tied for the 12th most in program history and the most since October 14, 2000 when Eau Claire lost 65-44 to UW-River Falls.

The Blugolds will end the season next weekend with a game at home. Eau Claire will face River Falls at 1 p.m. on parent and senior day.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.