/seasons/2010/contrib/20101101zgm6qx

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 30, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

ZaVious Robbins, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior wide receiver ZaVious Robbins (Mesquite, TX / MHS) had career-highs with 16 catches and 193 yards to pace the nationally-ranked Cowboys to a 34-13 win over cross-town rival McMurry. Robbins scored one touchdown that came early in the third quarter to break open a 14-7 game. His 16 catches are a single-game high in the conference this season.

 

DEFENSIVE

Peter Ford, LB, Fr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College freshman linebacker Peter Ford (New Orleans, LA / Teurlings Catholic HS) had five tackles – including three solo and 2.5 for a loss of nine yards – two sacks and one forced fumble to fuel a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. Ford's sacks resulted in a loss of eight yards and both came in the third quarter.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Darnell Williams, KR, Jr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College junior Darnell Williams (Gulfport, MS / Winter Park HS) took back a kickoff 84 yards for a touchdown to help the Wildcats to a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. Williams' return came after TLU took the game's opening drive down for a touchdown and an early 7-0 lead. Williams, who also caught nine passes for 120 yards, totaled 135 yards on three kick returns.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mississippi College RB Austin Divinity ran for 154 yards and a touchdown on 31 carries to fuel a 38-21 win over Sul Ross State. . . . Louisiana College QB Ben McLaughlin was 31-for-43 for 302 yards and two TDs to lead a 38-21 win over Texas Lutheran. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor QB LiDarral Bailey was 7-for-8 passing for 121 yards and two touchdowns despite playing only the first half of the nationally-ranked Cru's 45-3 win over Howard Payne. . . . Texas Lutheran RB Charles Cooper ran for 146 yards on 26 carries in a loss to LC.

DEFENSE: Hardin-Simmons CB L.C. Cisneroz had nine tackles and two pass break-ups. . . . Texas Lutheran S Vernon Hughes had eight tackles and two pass break-ups. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Ty Dooley had five tackles and four pass break-ups. . . . Mississippi College DL Nolan Willisson had four tackles and a half sack.

 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) R.J. Long, WR, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

(co) Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

(co) Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

ZaVious Robbins, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Peter Ford, LB, Fr., Louisiana College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Brandon Young, KR, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 9 (Oct. 30)

Darnell Williams, KR, Jr., Louisiana College

 

 

 

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.