October 30, 2010

Wesley Rallies for ACFC Title

More news about: Wesley

Courtesy of Wesley Athletics

SALISBRURY, Md. - A 27-yard fade to Ellis Krout (Dallas, Texas/Roosevelt) midway through the first quarter lifted No. 3 Wesley to a 17-14 win at Salisbury in the Route 13 Rivalry.

The win gave Wesley (8-0, 3-0 ACFC) its sixth straight Atlantic Central Football Conference Championship in what will be the conference's final year.  It was also the Wolverines' 19th straight win in conference play.

"The Atlantic Central Football Conference has always been special to Wesley College," said head coach Mike Drass. "As someone who has coached in the conference since its inception, it is very special to have the last championship with us."

The Wolverines entered the game with the No. 1 defense in Division III squaring off with Salisbury's (6-2, 1-1 ACFC) offense, ranked fifth.  It was the Wesley defense that ruled the day, however, holding a Sea Gull offense averaging over 500 yards per game to just 188.  The Wolverines also limited Salisbury's second ranked rush offense that averaged 442 yards per game to just 164.

"It was a great win," Drass noted.  "Both teams played hard, but we were able to come back and get the win.  We had to adjust to their counter option and load option, but made the necessary adjustments.  They average about 450 yards rushing, but we kept them in check for most of the day."

The game did not start out as the defensive struggle it turned into.  Jeremiah Howe (Cambridge, Md./Cambridge South) returned the opening kick 41 yards into Salisbury territory.  Justin Sottilare (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills) then hit Krout for 33 yards on the game's first play from scrimmage.  After an 18-yard run by Brandon Wright (Clayton, N.J./Clayton), Chris Cummings (Newark, Del./Newark) plunged in for a one-yard score less than two minutes into the contest.

The Sea Gulls answered immediately with a 10-play, 84-yard drive to tie the score.  Brandon Norwood had a 49-yard run on the series and later scored on a three-yard run.  After Paul Moore intercepted Wesley on the next possession, Bryan Woolson scored on a run of 29 yards for a 14-7 lead at the end of the first quarter.

That was about all the offense Wesley would allow, however.  After Salisbury piled up 124 rushing yards in the opening quarter, the Wolverines surrendered just 40 more yards on 36 carries in the final 45 minutes - an average of just over one yard per carry.

"We really just had to make a couple detail adjustments," senior Aaron Benson (Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven) said after the game.  "That's how it is against the option, if you miss the details, they'll make a big play.  We didn't play bad in the first quarter, we just needed to pay attention to the details."

In the second quarter, Chris Mayes (Waldorf, Md./Westlake) stopped an 11-play drive for Salisbury when he forced quarterback Dan Griffin to fumble and returned it to the Sea Gull 46.  Two penalties helped keep the drive alive for Wesley before the Wolverines pulled to within 14-10 on a 20-yard field goal by Dan Tryon (Wilmington, Del./Salesianum).

Later in the period, Marcus Wilson (Pennsauken, N.J./Camden Catholic) intercepted Griffin, but the Wesley threat was ended by a pick by Ricky Cassidy on the next play.

Wesley fumbled a punt in the fourth quarter, but Benson was there to fall on the football and keep possession for the Wolverines.  Then, a Wesley offense that was quiet most of the afternoon came to life.  The Wolverines reeled off five plays of at least 10 yards on the series, including each of the last four snaps culminating in Krout's 27-yard score with 8:44 left.

Mayes sacked Griffin on third down to force a Sea Gull punt and Wesley managed to run the clock down to just 1:35 before punting themselves.  Benson sealed the victory with an interception on first down.

Wesley stymied the duo of Griffin and Randal Smedley all day.  The two combined for 1,947 yards entering the game and over eight yards per carry, but the Wolverines held them to a combined 17 yards on 35 carries.

Mayes finished the day with seven tackles, four for loss, a sack and a forced fumble.  Mike Asiedu (Yonkers, N.Y./Gorton) had a game-high 10 stops. 

Wright, who missed most of the first half after getting injured on the opening drive, returned to lead all players with 79 rushing yards on 13 carries.  61 of his rush yards came in the second half.

Sottilare went just 11-for-30 passing on the day and was picked off twice, but bounced back to complete five of his last seven including the game-winning score.  Krout caught four passes for 97 yards.  Six other players had at least one reception.

The Wolverines are idle before hosting Kean on November 13 at Scott D. Miller Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading