October 30, 2010

No. 11 Football improves to 7-1 with 45-6 victory at Marietta

More news about: Ohio Northern

MARIETTA — Brent Donley ran for 137 yards and a pair of touchdowns in the first half as No. 11 Ohio Northern posted a 45-6 football victory at Marietta Saturday afternoon on Homecoming at Don Drumm Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 7-1 overall and are 6-1 in Ohio Athletic Conference play, while the Pioneers fall to 2-6, 1-6.

Northern scored on all five of its first half possessions and built a 38-3 halftime lead.

Donley scored on runs of 11 and 48 yards and now has 995 yards on the year. He is just five yards short of becoming only the third player in ONU history to run for 1,000 yards in back-to-back seasons.

Jamal Robertson (1999-2000) and Ben Snell (1996-97) also accomplished the feat. Donley ran for 1,104 yards as a junior in 2009.

Senior Kyle Simmons surpassed the 1,000-yard rushing mark for his career, carrying the ball eight times for 42 yards and a touchdown.

In his four-year career, Simmons has rushed 270 times for 1,002 yards and 20 touchdowns. He trails only Shane Franzer, who ran for 1,089 yards from 1998-2000, in rushing yardage for ONU quarterbacks in school history.

Simmons also completed 9 of 14 passes for 126 yards and a touchdown.

Senior Zack Click had a team-high seven tackles for the ONU defense.

Senior Marvin Mitchell had a pair of interceptions, including a 50-yard pick-six and five tackles for Ohio Northern.

Chad Coward Intercepted a pass and returned it 21 yards to the MC 47-yard line to set up Northern's first score.

It took five plays for ONU to find the end zone on an 11-yard run by Donley and it was 7-0 Polar Bears with 4:31 gone in the contest.

The Pioneers answered with a 12-play, 77-yard drive that ended with a 22-yard field goal by Ryan Cardwell, making it a 7-3 contest with 5:51 left in the opening period.

Senior Blair Ellenberger answered with a career-long 43-yard field goal on Northern's ensuing possession, increasing the lead to 10-3 with 1:52 left in the first quarter.

Senior Josh Bowman returned an interception 33 yards to the MC 11-yard line, and it took two plays for ONU to score.

Simmons scampered in from 8 yards out to give the Polar Bears a 17-3 lead on the first play of the second period.

Donley rumbled in for a 48-yard touchdown on Northern's next possession to make it a 24-3 game with 9:50 left in the second quarter.

Senior Marvin Mitchell returned an interception 50 yards for a touchdown just 1:20 later, giving Ohio Northern a 31-3 lead with 8:30 left in the half.

A spectacular diving catch by Brook Crawford resulted in a 19-yard touchdown play from Simmons on Northern's fifth possession, giving the Polar Bears a 38-3 advantage with 2:06 left in the half.

Seadrick Marshall plowed in from a yard out with 5:04 left in the third quarter, giving Ohio Northern a 45-6 advantage.

"Our guys stepped up and made some big plays early," ONU head coach Dean Paul said. "Marietta was moving the ball well early, so the interceptions were huge momentum shifters. We settled down as the game wore on and played well. Offensively, we were very efficient. The defense gave us some short fields and we capitalized."

The Polar Bears will wrap up their regular season schedule next Saturday at home against Wilmington at 1:30 pm and Nov. 13 at home against Heidelberg at 1 pm.

Both games will be at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading