October 30, 2010

Westfield State Topples Mass. Maritime, 28-14

More news about: Westfield State

BUZZARDS BAY, Mass. - Senior Evan Berneche (Chicopee, Mass.) rushed for 158 yards on 38 carries and one touchdown to lead Westfield State to a 28-14 New England Football Conference Bogan Division victory over Massachusetts Maritime Saturday afternoon at Clean Harbors Stadium on Saturday, Oct. 30.

The visiting Owls (4-5, 3-3 NEFC Bogan) converted two of their four forced turnovers into touchdowns on the day, as Berneche scampered in on the ensuing play with 8:30 remaining in the first quarter after sophomore Justin Ehrhardt (Stoneham, Mass.) forced a fumble at the host Buccaneers' (4-5, 3-3 NEFC Bogan) 12-yard line.

Massachusetts Maritime evened matters with 1:54 to play in the opening stanza when freshman quarterback Mike Stanton (Quincy, Mass.) connected with sophomore Jonathan Emond (Marshfield, Mass.) on a 40-yard touchdown pass, but junior Justin Karrat (Ashland, Mass.) returned the ensuing kickoff 47 yards to set up his own 10-yard scoring run on the opening play of the second quarter for a 14-7 Owl advantage.

The Buccaneers once again tied the score after an errant snap on a Westfield State punt attempt set the hosts up deep inside the visitors' territory, as junior Nathan Sherr (Lynnfield, Mass.) plunged in from two yards out on the ensuing play, but the Owls took the lead for good on their next possession when junior quarterback Tyler Dow (Franklin, Mass.) connected with freshman Jeff Winchell (Scituate, R.I.) on a 10-yard touchdown pass and a 21-14 advantage at the break.

Junior Ryan O'Connell (Athol, Mass.) provided some insurance for Westfield State with 4:45 remaining in the third quarter when he returned an interception 48 yards for a touchdown (one of three Owl picks of the afternoon) to account for the final score.

Berneche added two receptions for 32 yards to finish with 190 all-purpose yards in the triumph for Westfield State, as Dow threw for 59 yards as part of 186 yards of total offense for the Owls.

Sherr and junior Matt White (Westwood, Mass.) combined for 131 rushing yards in the setback for Massachusetts Maritime, as Stanton threw for 159 yards but matched his career-high with three interceptions on the day. Emond and junior Kyle Rowe (Plymouth, Mass.) combined to haul in seven receptions for 135 yards for the Buccaneers.

Ehrhardt paced Westfield State defensively with 12 total tackles, including 11 solo stops, to go with his forced fumble, while senior Keith Bateman (Watervliet, N.Y.) added eight solo tackles, including a pair of sacks and four tackles for losses of 19 yards. Senior Dave Jolicoeur (Wilbraham, Mass.) and sophomore Dan Dowling (Stoneham, Mass.) joined O'Connell with an interception each for the Owls, as Karrat gave the visitors good field position on a pair of scoring possessions with 91 yards on kickoff returns for the afternoon.

Senior Peter Avitabile (Sagamore Beach, Mass.) paced Massachusetts Maritime on the defensive side with 10 total tackles, including seven solo stops, while sophomore Danny Valdez (Fernandina Beach, Fla.) added eight total tackles, including six solo stops. Freshman Sheldon Roper (Sharpsbury, Ga.) added five tackles and a pair of sacks for the Buccaneers, who also received senior Andy Hirko's (Uxbridge, Mass.) ninth career interception in the setback.

Massachusetts Maritime closes out its 2010 schedule next Saturday afternoon by hosting Bridgewater State in the 32nd Annual Cranberry Bowl Presented By Ocean Spray that kicks off at Noon at Clean Harbors Stadium, while Westfield State entertains Fitchburg State in its 2010 New England Football Conference Bogan Division finale next Saturday afternoon at Alumni Field in Westfield, Mass. beginning at noon.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading