/seasons/2010/contrib/20101024paaitg

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 23, 2010)

 

CO-OFFENSIVE

Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior quarterback Justin Feaster (Glen Rose, TX / GRHS) went 22 of 26 for 270 yards passing without and interception and also ran for two scores – all in the first half – to lead a 63-17 road win over Texas Lutheran. Feaster, who did not take a snap in the second half for the second straight game, led the nationally-ranked Cowboys to TD drives on all six possessions before halftime to build a 42-10 lead. Feaster is 38-for-49 for 537 yards and eight TDs without an INT over his last four quarters of action.

 

Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College senior wide receiver Jordan Rideaux (Carencro, LA / CHS) had 11 catches for 162 yards and three touchdowns to fuel a 56-46 road win over Sul Ross State. Rideaux, who also totaled 102 yards on two kick returns and ran for nine yards on one carry, broke school records for career touchdowns (33) and points scored (202). He scored a TD in every quarter but the first against the Lobos.

 

DEFENSIVE

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

Mississippi College junior safety Dustin Retherford (Pace, FL / PHS) became the first player in the conference this season to make three interception in a game by doing so in the Choctaws' 42-27 road win over Howard Payne. Retherford also recorded three tackles and a pass break-up to help the Choctaws' snap a four-game skid. Three picks in a game has only happened in the ASC three times in the last five seasons.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Geoff Myles, PR/KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore return man Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned a punt 47 yards for a touchdown during the Cru's 34-28 overtime road win over East Texas Baptist. Myles, who takes the league's top weekly special teams honor for the second time this season, finished with three returns for a total of 61 yards. The TD was the first on a punt in his career. It also gave nationally-ranked UMHB its first lead of the game, 21-14, heading into the fourth quarter.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mississippi College WR Randall Pharr caught seven passes for 119 yards and three TDs in a win over HPU. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Quincy Daniels ran for 110 yards and two TDs – including the game-winning 11-yard scamper in overtime – against ETBU. . . Sul Ross State QB Monte Morales was 26 of 42 for 372 yards and four TDs and also ran for 75 yards in a loss to LC. . . . Howard Payne WR Cody Hambrick had 10 catches for 106 yards and a TD in a loss to MC. . . . East Texas Baptist QB Sed Harris passed for 216 yards and ran for 106 in an overtime loss to UMHB. . . . Texas Lutheran RB Charles Cooper had 72 yards on 14 carries in a loss to HSU.

DEFENSE: Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Ty Dooley recorded a team-high 12 tackles – nine solo – a sack and a forced fumble in a win over ETBU. . . . Howard Payne DE Joey Lewis had 10 tackles, two sacks and a pass break-up in a loss to MC. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen made 11.5 tackles, including 3.5 for loss in a win over SRSU. . . . Hardin-Simmons CB Jay Wise had six tackles and a pass break-up during a win over TLU.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Howard Payne P Cote Scharcherl averaged 53.2 yards on four booms. . . . Hardin-Simmons PK Scott Newberry was 9-for-9 on extra-point attempts and had two touchbacks. . . . Texas Lutheran PK Allen Cain made a 34-yard field goal, was 2-for-2 on extra-point attempts and had two touchbacks.

 

On ASC website here:

http://www.ascsports.org/news/2009/9/13/ASC_FBPLAYERSOFWEEK2.aspx

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) R.J. Long, WR, Jr., McMurry

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

(co) Justin Feaster, QB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

(co) Jordan Rideaux, WR, Sr., Louisiana College

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Dustin Retherford, S, Jr., Mississippi College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 7 (Oct. 16)

Brandon Young, KR, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 8 (Oct. 23)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

 

 

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.