/seasons/2010/contrib/201010243b0fj0

Gustavus Suffers 33-13 Setback At The Hands Of Saint John's

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus Adolphus football team suffered a 33-13 setback to Saint John's on Saturday afternoon in Collegeville, Minn.  The Gusties trailed by just six points (13-7) at halftime, however the Johnnies outscored Gustavus 20-6 in the final 30 minutes to pull away for the victory. Saint John's running back Nick Schneider rushed for three second half touchdowns.  Gustavus falls to 3-4 overall and 2-3 in the MIAC, while Saint John's improves 4-3 overall and 3-2 in the MIAC.

Dustin Kammerer recorded two forced fumbles and one interception in the game.

The Johnnies jumped out to a 13-0 lead within the first seven minutes of the game.  Jakob Reding put the Johnnies up 6-0 with a 10-yard touchdown run at the 11:57 mark.  Joe Boyle extended the lead to 12-0 with a 12-yard touchdown pass to Brent Graboski at the 8:31 point.  Graboski was the top receiver of the afternoon, recording seven catches for 84 yards.

The Gusties cut the lead to 13-7 with less than a minute left in the first half when Logan Becker hit Andre Creighton with a 24-yard touchdown pass in the back corner of the end zone.

"The defense did a good job keeping us in the game at the start.  They forced turnovers and put our offense in a couple of good situations," said Head Coach Peter Haugen.  "Unfortunately we were not able to convert on those chances."

Jeffrey Dubose ran for 94 yards on 26 carries.

The Schneider scoring surge got started at the 7:22 mark of the third quarter when he broke free for a 44-yard touchdown run (19-7).  His second touchdown of the half came by way of a 32-yard run (26-7) in the seventh minute of the fourth quarter.  The Gusties responded with a Cody Sukalski touchdown catch (26-13) from 27-yards out at the 6:00 minute mark.  Schneider capped the game with a 10-yard touchdown run (33-13) at the 3:44 mark.

"Saint John's got the running game going in the second half and we struggled to slow them down," said Haugen.

The Gusties threw for 112 yards and rushed for 113 yards for a total of 225 yards on the afternoon.  The Johnnies picked up 139 yards passing and 368 yards rushing for a total of 507 yards.  Gustavus quarterback Logan Becker was 10-for-24 for 112 yards with two touchdowns and an interception.  His counterpart Joe Boyle was 13-for-19 for 139 yards with one touchdown and an interception.

Leading the way on the ground for Gustavus was Jeffrey Dubose.  Dubose ran 26 times for 94 yards.  Three different Johnnie players recorded over 50 yards rushing in the game.  Schneider had 14 carries for 179 yards, Stephen Johnson had 10 carries for 53 yards, and Jakob Reding had 11 carries for 67 yards.

Cody Sukalksi had five catches for 70 yards and a touchdown. He also tallied six punts for a total of 223 yards (37.2 avg.)

"Our offense improved from last week's performance, but we still struggled with consistency," commented Haugen.  "We need to come out and have a good week of practice and work to improve our tackling, blocking on the perimeter, and taking care of the ball.

Zach Lundquist and Paul Stommes led the defensive unit with 12 and 10 tackles, respectively.  Dustin Kammerer forced three turnovers on the afternoon with two forced fumbles and one interception.

Cody Sukalski had a good day punting, registering six punts for a total of 223 yards (37.2 avg.).  Three of Sukalski's punts were downed within the 20-yard-line.

Saint John's edged out Gustavus in time of possession 30:25 to 29:35, while picking up 27 first downs compared to Gustavus' 13.  The Gusties were 5-for-16 on third down, while the Johnnies were 3-for-9.

The Gusties will look to bounce back next weekend at home when they take on the MIAC leader St. Thomas, which stayed undefeated with narrow 10-6 win over Bethel on Saturday.  Game time is set for 1:00pm at Hollingsworth Field.

Box Score

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
Video
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.