October 23, 2010

Cadets march past AMCATS

More news about: Anna Maria

PAXTON, Mass. - Norwich University rushed for an impressive 552 yards on the ground en-route to an 81-7 victory over Anna Maria on senior day at AMCAT field. The win improves Norwich to 7-1 (4-1 ECFC) on the season, while the loss drops the AMCATS to 0-8 (0-5 ECFC).

 
Senior wide receiver Matt Kelly (Charlestown, R.I.) was celebrated on senior day. He was a founding member of the AMCATS in 2008 and entering the contest, he had amassed 295 yards receiving and a 10.5 yards per catch average in his career. He is a Sports Management major who was a member of the 2009 ECFC All-Academic team.
 
Dominique Concepcion (Middlebury, Conn.) and Santino Simone (Worcester, Mass.) played well for the AMCATS, as Concepcion added a game high in catches (9) and receiving yards (80) while adding a receiving touchdown. Simone added a game high 214 passing yards and a passing score.
 
Quarterback Kris Sanbourin (Georgia,Vt.) paced the potent ground attack for the Cadets, totaling 116 rushing yards and three touchdowns. Danny Triplett (Haverhill, Mass.) added 81 rushing yards and two touchdowns on just three rushing attempts while Andrew Fulford (Gloucester, Mass.) completed the effort with 96 rushing yards of his own. 
 
After forcing Anna Maria to punt on the opening drive, Norwich dictated the pace of the first quarter. The Cadets used Kris Sabourin's nine yard touchdown run, Mike Ohrenberger's (Framingham, Mass.) 45-yard interception return for a touchdown, Chris Denton's (Plantation, Fla.) 57-yard punt return for a touchdown, Long Ding's (Franklin, Mass.) 40-yard field goal and a Zach Sucharski (Cheektowaga, N.Y.) sack for a safety to jump out to a 26-0 lead. Anna Maria ended the 26-0 Norwich run with a 10 play 77-yard drive at the end of the first quarter to cut the score to 26-7. Santino Simone scrambled out of the pocket, eluded three Norwich defenders and hit a wide open Dominique Concepcion in the back of the end zone for the lone AMCAT score of the contest. 
 
Following the Anna Maria touchdown, Kris Sabourin added his 2nd and 3rd rushing touchdowns of the game and Danny Tripplett added a 10-yard rushing score in the second quarter to give the visitors a 46-7 advantage at intermission.
 
Norwich remained in control after the break, as Kyle Marzeoti (Billerica, Mass.), Danny Triplett, Pat Sikora (Montpelier, Vt.) and Zach Angelos (Pompano Beach, Fla.) each added touchdown runs, while Derius Silas (Miami Gardens, Fla.) added a 81-yard kickoff return for a touchdown to wrap-up the 81-7 victory for the Cadets. 
 
Both teams return to action next Saturday, as Norwich travels to face SUNY Maritime at 1:00 PM, while the AMCATS travel to Gallaudet at 1:30 PM. 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos