October 23, 2010

Cadets march past AMCATS

More news about: Anna Maria

PAXTON, Mass. - Norwich University rushed for an impressive 552 yards on the ground en-route to an 81-7 victory over Anna Maria on senior day at AMCAT field. The win improves Norwich to 7-1 (4-1 ECFC) on the season, while the loss drops the AMCATS to 0-8 (0-5 ECFC).

 
Senior wide receiver Matt Kelly (Charlestown, R.I.) was celebrated on senior day. He was a founding member of the AMCATS in 2008 and entering the contest, he had amassed 295 yards receiving and a 10.5 yards per catch average in his career. He is a Sports Management major who was a member of the 2009 ECFC All-Academic team.
 
Dominique Concepcion (Middlebury, Conn.) and Santino Simone (Worcester, Mass.) played well for the AMCATS, as Concepcion added a game high in catches (9) and receiving yards (80) while adding a receiving touchdown. Simone added a game high 214 passing yards and a passing score.
 
Quarterback Kris Sanbourin (Georgia,Vt.) paced the potent ground attack for the Cadets, totaling 116 rushing yards and three touchdowns. Danny Triplett (Haverhill, Mass.) added 81 rushing yards and two touchdowns on just three rushing attempts while Andrew Fulford (Gloucester, Mass.) completed the effort with 96 rushing yards of his own. 
 
After forcing Anna Maria to punt on the opening drive, Norwich dictated the pace of the first quarter. The Cadets used Kris Sabourin's nine yard touchdown run, Mike Ohrenberger's (Framingham, Mass.) 45-yard interception return for a touchdown, Chris Denton's (Plantation, Fla.) 57-yard punt return for a touchdown, Long Ding's (Franklin, Mass.) 40-yard field goal and a Zach Sucharski (Cheektowaga, N.Y.) sack for a safety to jump out to a 26-0 lead. Anna Maria ended the 26-0 Norwich run with a 10 play 77-yard drive at the end of the first quarter to cut the score to 26-7. Santino Simone scrambled out of the pocket, eluded three Norwich defenders and hit a wide open Dominique Concepcion in the back of the end zone for the lone AMCAT score of the contest. 
 
Following the Anna Maria touchdown, Kris Sabourin added his 2nd and 3rd rushing touchdowns of the game and Danny Tripplett added a 10-yard rushing score in the second quarter to give the visitors a 46-7 advantage at intermission.
 
Norwich remained in control after the break, as Kyle Marzeoti (Billerica, Mass.), Danny Triplett, Pat Sikora (Montpelier, Vt.) and Zach Angelos (Pompano Beach, Fla.) each added touchdown runs, while Derius Silas (Miami Gardens, Fla.) added a 81-yard kickoff return for a touchdown to wrap-up the 81-7 victory for the Cadets. 
 
Both teams return to action next Saturday, as Norwich travels to face SUNY Maritime at 1:00 PM, while the AMCATS travel to Gallaudet at 1:30 PM. 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading