October 23, 2010

Big Blue’s Fourth Quarter Rally Falls Short

More news about: Millikin

            The Millikin football team rallied with three fourth quarter touchdowns, but the Big Blue's comeback attempt fell short falling 40-34 to Elmhurst on Oct. 23 at Frank M. Lindsay Field.  Millikin is now 3-4, 0-4 while Elmhurst improves to 5-2, 2-2.

            Elmhurst dominated much of the game and had built a 40-15 advantage with 13:41 left in the game.

            The Millikin offense, playing the game without three starters, found its rhythm in the fourth quarterback allowing the Big Blue to get back into the ball game.

            Millikin made it 40-21 with nine minutes left to play on a one yard run by quarterback Matt Holmes.  Holmes got the start against the Bluejays replacing an injured Luke Hockaday. 

            The Millikin defense then stepped up stopping the Bluejays on three plays and forcing a punt.

            Millikin took possession at the Elmhurst 44 yard line and quickly went to work.

Millikin capped off the drive on an 11 yard touchdown pass to Chris Hampton to make it

40-28.

            After a failed onside kick attempt by Millikin, the Big Blue defense held the Bluejays on four plays giving Millikin the football at its own 30 yard line with three minutes and 36 seconds left to play.

            Holmes then found Derrick Morgan on a six yard touchdown pass to make it 40-34 with just 1:17 left to play in the game.

            Millikin stopped Elmhurst on three straight plays, but without any Millikin timeouts left the Bluejays were able to run out the clock.

            Holmes was 19-38 passing for 262 yards and four touchdowns.  Holmes also rushed for 53 yards and one touchdown.  The Big Blue played without starting wide receiver Kody Smith and thousand yard rusher Dion Wilson.  Lahenson Merant led Millikin in rushing with 70 yards on 16 carries.  Morgan has six catches for 76 yards and one touchdown.  Hampton had three catches for 42 yards and a touchdown.  Will Roth had three catches for 32 yards and one touchdown.  Erik Tobey had two catches for 46 yards including a 38 yard touchdown pass on a receiver screen pass that had Tobey zipping across the Bluejays defense breaking several tackles.

            In the end, Elmhurst's Joe Furco was too much for the Millikin defense throwing for 377 yards on 28-48 passing.  Bluejays tight end Ryan Bock had nine catches for 189 yards and two touchdowns including 170 receiving yards in the first half.  Rodney Payton had eight catches and 85 yards and one touchdown.  Chase Hamby also had a touchdown receiving for Elmhurst.  Scottie Williams rushed for 96 yards on 27 carries.

            Marquette Moore making his first start at linebacker for Millikin led the Big Blue in tackles with 11 including seven solo stops.  Josh Ingold had nine tackles.

            For Elmhurst Randy Wright had eight tackles as did Wayne Tuckson.

             Elmhurst had 512 yards in total offense while Millikin racked up 405 yards with both teams playing turnover free football.

            Millikin will travel to Illinois Wesleyan next Saturday while Elmhurst returns home to host North Central.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.