October 23, 2010

TCNJ Rolls Over Buffalo State Football, 48-29

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY-- The College of New Jersey (3-4/2-4) rushed for 342 yards and capitalized special teams miscues and four Buffalo State (1-6/1-5) turnovers in a 48-29 victory in an NJAC contest this afternoon at Coyer Field.

Joe Falco (Ocean, NJ/Ocean Twp.) led the TCNJ ground attack, rushing for 169 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries.  Quarterback James Donoghue (Shamong, NJ/Seneca) threw just four passes, completing two for 58 yards including a 49-yard touchdown.  Donoghue also had six rushes for 45 yards.  Gregory Burns (Hamilton, NJ/Hamilton West) anchored the Lions' defense with 13 tackles and an interception.

Buffalo State quarterback Ryan Lehotsky (N. Royalton, OH/N. Royalton) ended the day 21 of 36 for 245 yards with two touchdowns and three interceptions.  Jarrett Smith (Beacon, NY/Beacon) was the leading receiver with six catches for 110 yards.  Jordan Boser (Geneva, IL/Geneva) and Kimani George (Brooklyn, NY/William Grady) led the defense with 12 and 11 tackles respectively.

TCNJ jumped out to an early 10-0.  After Tyler Olsson (Kendall Park, NJ/S. Brunswick) kicked a 22-yard field goal on the opening drive, the Lions got the ball back on an interception by Dean Misiura (Holmdel, NJ/Holmdel) Three plays later, Donoghue hit a wide open William Friedrich (Berlin, NJ/E. Stroudsburgh South) for a 49 yard touchdown.

Buffalo State bounced back with touchdowns of its own on its next two possessions to take a 15-10 lead.  Rob Smith (Rochester, NY/McQuaid) caught a 10-yard strike from Lehotsky for the first score.  The Bengals faked the extra point, and kicker Nick Debbins (Lancaster, NY/Lancaster) threw to Zachary Best (Henrietta, NY/Rush-Henrietta) for the 2-point conversion.  Then the Bengals assembled an 11-play, 58-yard drive that culminated with a 2-yard scoring run by Greg Spears (Syracuse, NY/Henninger).

TCNJ cut the gap to 15-13 with a 26-yard field goal by Olsson.  Buffalo State's Mike Doherty (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East) muffed the ensuing kickoff out of bounds at the Bengals' 2.  TCNJ forced a three-and-out and took over at the 25 after a short punt.  The Lions capitalized to reclaim the lead at 20-15 following a 10-yard touchdown run on a quarterback sneak by Donoghue.

The Lions scored the first points of the second half after Jarrett Smith muffed a punt at the 12 yard line and Patrick Chirchirillo (River Vale, NJ/Pascack Valley) recovered the bouncing ball in the end zone.

Falco pushed the lead to 34-15 early in the final period with his first of three rushing touchdowns, scoring from six yards out.

Doherty atoned for the earlier fumble on the ensuing kickoff, racing 85 yards for the score, pulling the Bengals back to within striking distance at 34-22. 

TCNJ quickly thwarted any comeback hopes however, as Falco broke free for a 44-yard touchdown run on the next possession.  After a Shawn Brown (Long Branch, NJ/Long Branch) interception, TCNJ ate up more than eight minutes of clock before Falco scored again, recovering his own fumble in the end zone to complete the 3-yard scoring run. 

Buffalo State added a final touchdown with 14 seconds remaining on a 14-yard pass from Lehotsky to running back Spears to complete the scoring.

Buffalo State will travel to William Paterson next Saturday for a 1 p.m. kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.