October 23, 2010

Ursinus moves to 7-0 with 43-18 win over McDaniel

More news about: Ursinus

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Ursinus College football team, ranked 24th in Division III, moved to 7-0 for the first time since 1996 with a 43-18 win over McDaniel on Saturday afternoon in the annual Homecoming game.

The team now joins the 1996 and 1902 teams as the only 7-0 teams in school history, and now sit in sole possession of first place in the Centennial Conference at 6-0 following a loss by Muhlenberg to Franklin & Marshall on Saturday.

Senior quarterback Justin Decristofaro (Jenkintown, Pa./Father Judge) threw for 367 yards and five touchdowns on a 23-for-38 performance. He also ran for a touchdown, accounting for 36 points which sets a school record.

Junior wideout Al Desiderio (Philadelphia, Pa./Roman Catholic) had three touchdown catches, finishing with 161 yards receiving. He was named the winner of the Kenneth Walker Trophy, which is awarded to the best player in the Homecoming game.

Ursinus, trailing 13-7 after one quarter, scored 20 points in the second quarter in the final 3:44 to pull away from the Green Terror  (4-3, 3-3 Centennial). The Bears held McDaniel to just five points in the final three quarter, on a field goal and a return on a blocked PAT attempt in the third quarter.

Ursinus took the opening kickoff and marched 70 yards on 15 plays, capped by a 11 yard touchdown catch by junior running back Kahlil Pittman (Willow Grove, Pa./Abington) with 8:40 left for a 7-0 lead. McDaniel would tie the score on its second possession of the game, going four plays, 39 yards ended by a 31 yard pass from junior quarterback Thomas Massucci to senior wide out Matt Cahill with 4:42 left.

After Ursinus fumbled the ensuing kickoff, McDaniel took two plays to score as Massucci threw a touchdown strike to junior tight end Woody Butler with 4:16 left for a 13-7 lead.

Ursinus tied the score at 13-13 as Decristofaro plunged forward for a 1-yard score with 3:44 left in the second. The Bears would get the ball back as junior defensive end Sean Whelan (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East) sacked Massucci, forcing a fumble that was recovered at the Green Terror 39-yard line by sophomore defensive tackle Greg Fontaina (Millburn, N.J./Millburn) with 1:39 left. One play later, Decristofaro found Desiderio for a 39-yard score and a 20-13 lead with 1:33 left.

Following a McDaniel punt, Ursinus got the ball back with 23 seconds left and Decristofaro found Desiderio for a 52-yard bomb and a 27-13 lead.

McDaniel cut the lead to 27-16 with 11:51 left as junior kicker Jake Nichols booted a 24 yard field goal. The Bears answered with a field goal of their own, as freshman kicker Michael Bennett (Maple Glen, Pa./La Salle College HS) nailed a 38 yard field goal with seven minutes left for a 30-16 score.

On Ursinus' next offensive possession, Decristofaro found Desiderio for a  70-yard touchdown pass anda  36-16 lead. Following a block of Bennett's PAT, senior defensive back Chris Kolb returned it 90-plus yards for two points, making the score 36-18 with 4:29 left in the third.

The final score came with 8:16 left as Decristofaro capped a nine-play, 44-yard drive with a eight yard scoring pass to junior wide receiver Storm Miller (Jenkintown, Pa./Father Judge) to make the final score 43-18. On the next drive, Ursinus got the ball at the McDaniel 13 yard line, following an interception by sophomore defensive back Buddy Ferro (Clifton Heights, Pa./Episcopal Academy).

Defensively, junior linebacker Greg Martell (Levittown, Pa./Neshaminy) and junior defensive back Joe Henry (Medford, N.J./Shawnee) each had six tackles. The Bears netted nine pass breakups, with senior defensive back Shane Whalen (Landenberg, Pa./Avon Grove) had three.

 
 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading