October 23, 2010

Lancaster Leads 10th-Rank Saints to a 48-14 Win Over Bethany in West Virginia

More news about: Thomas More

(BETHANY, W.Va.) - Senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Dakota) returned two interceptions for touchdowns to lead the 10th-ranked Thomas More College football team to a 48-14 win over Bethany College today (Saturday, October 23, 2010) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at Bison Stadium in Bethany, West Virginia.

With the win, the Saints improve to 7-0 overall and 5-0 in the PAC.  With the loss, the Bison fall to 4-4 overall and 3-2 in the PAC.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 21-0 after one quarter, 27-7 at halftime and 41-14 after three quarters.

Thomas More took an early, 7-0, lead when sophomore quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) connected on a 46-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) and senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) added the point-after-attempt with 12:05 to play in the first quarter.

The Saints increased the lead to 14-0 with 7:27 to play in the first quarter when sophomore running Luis Perez (Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) caught a 10-yard touchdown pass from Kues and Zink added the PAT.

With 6:16 to play in the opening quarter Thomas More took a 21-0 lead when freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a 16-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT.

In the second quarter, Lancaster intercepted a Bison pass and returned it 12 yards for a touchdown, but Zink's PAT was blocked and the Saints led 27-0 with 6:25 to play in the quarter.

Bethany cut the lead to 27-7 at halftime when Eric Walker scored on a three-yard touchdown run and Joe St. Clair's PAT was good with 1:34 to play in the opening half.

Bethany came out in the second half and cut the lead to 27-14 when Matt Grimard scored on a three-yard touchdown run and St. Clair's PAT was good with 11:02 to play in the third quarter.

Thomas More then increased the lead to 34-14 when Kues connected on a 37-yard touchdown pass to Perez and Zink added th PAT with 8:55 to play in the third quarter.

Then with 6:52 to play in the third quarter Lancaster intercepted another Bison pass and returned it 60 yards for his second touchdown of the day and Zink added the PAT to increase the lead to 41-14.

In the fourth quarter the Saints increased the lead to 48-14 when Kues scored on an 11-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT with 10:06 left in the game.

Thomas More out-gained Bethany, 419 yards to 273 yards.  Thomas More had 239 yards rushing and 180 yards passing, while holding the Bison to 39 yards rushing and 234 yards passing.

Kues led the offense as he was 12-of-19 passing for 180 yards and three touchdowns and rushed the ball 13 time for 60 yards and one touchdown.  Hayden finished the day with 16 carries for 118 yards and one touchdown and junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had 10 carries for 40 yards.  Doucette led the team in receiving as he had two catches for 61 yards and one touchdown, while Perez had two catches for 47 yards and two touchdowns and freshman running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) had two catches for 35 yards.

Defensively the Saints were led by freshman defensive back Jake Fishburn (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) with eight tackles and sophomore linebacker Elijah Anglim (Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) with eight tackles, including two sacks and a forced fumble.  Senior defensive back Aaron Monk (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had seven tackles including a half for a loss, senior defensive tackle Tyler Owens (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) with seven tackles, including three and a half for a loss, one sack and a forced fumble and junior defensive end Jay Volker (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) with seven tackles, including two for a loss and a half sack.  Lancaster finished the day with four tackles and the two interceptions returned a combined 72 yards for two touchdowns.

The Saints return to action next Saturday (October 30) when they host Westminster College at 1:30 p.m. at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading