October 23, 2010

Lancaster Leads 10th-Rank Saints to a 48-14 Win Over Bethany in West Virginia

More news about: Thomas More

(BETHANY, W.Va.) - Senior defensive back Marcus Lancaster (Cincinnati, Ohio/Dakota) returned two interceptions for touchdowns to lead the 10th-ranked Thomas More College football team to a 48-14 win over Bethany College today (Saturday, October 23, 2010) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at Bison Stadium in Bethany, West Virginia.

With the win, the Saints improve to 7-0 overall and 5-0 in the PAC.  With the loss, the Bison fall to 4-4 overall and 3-2 in the PAC.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 21-0 after one quarter, 27-7 at halftime and 41-14 after three quarters.

Thomas More took an early, 7-0, lead when sophomore quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) connected on a 46-yard touchdown pass to junior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) and senior place kicker Dustin Zink (Cold Spring, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) added the point-after-attempt with 12:05 to play in the first quarter.

The Saints increased the lead to 14-0 with 7:27 to play in the first quarter when sophomore running Luis Perez (Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) caught a 10-yard touchdown pass from Kues and Zink added the PAT.

With 6:16 to play in the opening quarter Thomas More took a 21-0 lead when freshman running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a 16-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT.

In the second quarter, Lancaster intercepted a Bison pass and returned it 12 yards for a touchdown, but Zink's PAT was blocked and the Saints led 27-0 with 6:25 to play in the quarter.

Bethany cut the lead to 27-7 at halftime when Eric Walker scored on a three-yard touchdown run and Joe St. Clair's PAT was good with 1:34 to play in the opening half.

Bethany came out in the second half and cut the lead to 27-14 when Matt Grimard scored on a three-yard touchdown run and St. Clair's PAT was good with 11:02 to play in the third quarter.

Thomas More then increased the lead to 34-14 when Kues connected on a 37-yard touchdown pass to Perez and Zink added th PAT with 8:55 to play in the third quarter.

Then with 6:52 to play in the third quarter Lancaster intercepted another Bison pass and returned it 60 yards for his second touchdown of the day and Zink added the PAT to increase the lead to 41-14.

In the fourth quarter the Saints increased the lead to 48-14 when Kues scored on an 11-yard touchdown run and Zink added the PAT with 10:06 left in the game.

Thomas More out-gained Bethany, 419 yards to 273 yards.  Thomas More had 239 yards rushing and 180 yards passing, while holding the Bison to 39 yards rushing and 234 yards passing.

Kues led the offense as he was 12-of-19 passing for 180 yards and three touchdowns and rushed the ball 13 time for 60 yards and one touchdown.  Hayden finished the day with 16 carries for 118 yards and one touchdown and junior running back Kendall Owens (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) had 10 carries for 40 yards.  Doucette led the team in receiving as he had two catches for 61 yards and one touchdown, while Perez had two catches for 47 yards and two touchdowns and freshman running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) had two catches for 35 yards.

Defensively the Saints were led by freshman defensive back Jake Fishburn (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) with eight tackles and sophomore linebacker Elijah Anglim (Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) with eight tackles, including two sacks and a forced fumble.  Senior defensive back Aaron Monk (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had seven tackles including a half for a loss, senior defensive tackle Tyler Owens (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) with seven tackles, including three and a half for a loss, one sack and a forced fumble and junior defensive end Jay Volker (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) with seven tackles, including two for a loss and a half sack.  Lancaster finished the day with four tackles and the two interceptions returned a combined 72 yards for two touchdowns.

The Saints return to action next Saturday (October 30) when they host Westminster College at 1:30 p.m. at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos