October 23, 2010

WNEC holds off Plymouth State Football

More news about: Plymouth State

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – Junior JJ Jachym (Milford, Conn.) rushed for 122 yards and one touchdown Saturday afternoon as Western New England College held off Plymouth State University, 14-6, in a pivotal New England Football Conference Boyd Division game at Currier Field.

            The Golden Bears, 7-1 overall, captured their seventh straight victory to take over sole possession of first place in the Boyd Division with a 5-0 record.  PSU, which entered the game tied for first with WNEC, had its six-game winning streak stopped and drops to 6-2 overall and 4-1 in the division.

            The outcome marked WNEC's first career victory over Plymouth State in 13 career meetings.  PSU had also won 19 of its last 20 Boyd Division games dating back to 2008. 

            WNEC didn't seal the victory until the final play of the game.  Plymouth State got the ball back on its own 12-yard line with less than two minutes remaining, trailing 14-6, and drove all the way to the WNEC 15.  PSU's attempt at a touchdown on the last play was intercepted in the end zone by WNEC sophomore Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, Conn.) to clinch the victory.

            The first half was a defensive battle, with neither offense able to generate much.  WNEC got on the board in the final minute of the first quarter on a 21-yard quarterback draw up the middle for a touchdown by junior Bryce Brown (Guilford, Conn.), capping a 78-yard drive.

            PSU answered with a 14-play drive, but that ended with a turnover when the Panthers fumbled at the WNEC 22-yard line.  The Golden Bears took over and went 78 yards on 13 plays, culminating in a four-yard TD by Jachym for a 14-0 WNEC lead.

            The Panthers almost got on the board before the intermission but a 29-yard field goal attempt went wide right.

            The WNEC defense came up big again in the third quarter, stopping PSU on downs at the Golden Bears' 30-yard line.  And the Panther defense returned the favor early in the fourth, intercepting a WNEC pass at the PSU 22.

            Plymouth State converted on the ensuing possession, driving 78 yards on 13 plays and ending up with a one-yard TD run by senior J.J. Brooks (Seabrook, N.H.) with six minutes to play.  PSU held the visitors on the next possession, setting up the final game-deciding drive by the Panthers.

            PSU outgained WNEC by a 309-287 count.  Long finished with 127 yards rushing, one yard short of his career-best, on a career-high 32 carries.

            Tsopanides anchored the Golden Bears defense with 10 unassisted tackles along with his game-saving interception.  Seniors Zach Parsons (Florence, Mass.) and Brian Castellucci (Derry, N.H.) both reached double figures in tackles for the Panthers.

            PSU will look to get back on the winning track next Saturday with a visit to Salve Regina University in Newport, R.I.  WNEC will look to claim at least a share of its first NEFC Boyd Division crown next Saturday with a trip to Endicott College in Beverly, Mass. 

-- 30 --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading