October 2, 2010

Western New England College edges Salve Regina 10-5 for fourth consecutive victory

More news about: Western New England
SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – For the first time in its 30-year history as a varsity program, the Western New England College football team has a 4-1 record after a 10-5 Homecoming victory over Salve Regina University before 1,655 fans Saturday (Oct. 2).

This was the fourth straight victory for the Golden Bears who remained perfect in the New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division with a 2-0 mark.

Junior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) ran six yards for the game's only touchdown and senior Jake Field (Long Valley, NJ) drilled a career best 43-yard field goal to account for the Western New England College points.

The Seahawks took a 3-0 lead when sophomore Brendan Deasey (Quincy, MA) booted a 20-yard field goal with 21 seconds left in the first period. The points came after sophomore strong safety Matthew Markese (West Hartford, CT) blocked a WNEC punt and freshman defensive back Joe Michanczyk (Tolland, CT) returned it 10 yards to the Golden Bears' 35.

Western New England College's defense stopped SRU three times from the two-yard line to set-up Deasey's kick.

Jachym put the hosts ahead with his fourth touchdown of the season on a fourth-and-one at the 9:10 mark of the second quarter to cap a 10-play, 67-yard drive. Field then gave the hosts a seven-point advantage with his third field goal in as many attempts this season.

Salve Regina (1-4, 0-2 Boyd) couldn't take advantage of a WNEC turnover late in the third period having a run attempt stopped on fourth-and-goal at the two by senior linebacker Justin Bailey (Northborough, MA). The Seahawks did gain two points on a safety two plays later when Jachym was tackled in the end zone by junior linebacker A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, NJ)  five seconds into the final quarter.

SRU used a 22-yard punt return by junior Michel Dargan (Meriden, CT) to start a drive at the WNEC 30 with 10:48 left, but the Golden Bears' defense again took over on downs at its own 29 with 7:31 left in the contest.

With time running down, Field delivered another key kick with a 45-yard punt to the SRU 31 with a minute to play.

The Seahawks quickly drove to the WNEC 28 before the game ended when sophomore James Georges (Stamford, CT) sacked junior defensive end quarterback Jimmy Connelly (Berlin, CT) with an assist from junior nose guard Nate Kuzmeski (Tolland, CT) on the final play of the game.

Western New England College had a slight 208-186 advantage in total yards as the two defenses forced 16 punts (nine by Salve Regina).

Junior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) completed 10-of-15 passes for 125 yards and didn't have any interceptions despite being sacked six times. Junior receiver Kenny Muhlack (Groton, CT) had five receptions for 52 yards.

Connelly struggled in his second career start completing only 13-of-31 passes for 91 yards. He didn't allow an interception as well, but was sacked four times. Senior receiver Nick Piscitelli (North Haven, CT) also had five catches for 35 yards. Sophomore running back Trey Scales (Boston, MA) had a game-high 58 yards on the ground in 12 carries.

Georges (who had three-and-a-half stops for losses) and Bailey each finished with seven tackles while freshman linebacker Brandon Orsmby (Windsor, CT) contributed six stops. Bailey also added a sack.

Albert recorded nine tackles for Salve Regina while sophomore defensive back Maxwell Shubert (West Chester, PA) had eight stops along with a pair of forced fumbles. Junior strong safety Jeff Bartek (North Haven, CT) chipped in with three sacks among his four tackles.

Western New England College has won nine of 10 contests dating back to last season.

This also was the first 10-5 game the Golden Bears' played in 347 NCAA Division III contests dating back to 1981.
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading