October 10, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 9, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

Louisiana College senior quarterback Ben McLaughlin (Dierks, AR / DHS) threw for 391 yards and four touchdowns and ran for two more scores to propel the Wildcats to a 49-21 road win over East Texas Baptist. He went 30-for-36 through the air without an interception. McLaughlin, whose TD runs both came from one yard out in the third quarter, accounted for all but one of LC's seven touchdowns.

 

DEFENSIVE

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

Louisiana College senior safety Reggie Calhoun (New Orleans, LA / Slidell HS) became the first player in the conference this season to make two interceptions in one game during a 49-21 road victory against East Texas Baptist. Calhoun also made three tackles. Both of his picks were returned for a combined 42 yards and came in the second half. The first one allowed the Wildcats to distance their lead from 35-28 to 42-28.

 

CO-SPECIAL TEAMS

D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior D.J. Baiza (Post, TX / PHS) ended an 84-year drought by becoming the first player in program history to return a kickoff for a touchdown during a 35-12 road win over Sul Ross State. Baiza's return went for 94 yards and gave McMurry a 7-6 lead in the first quarter immediately following a Sul Ross State TD. Baiza also had an interception on defense.

 

Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior Braxton Oliver (Throckmorton, TX / THS) returned a blocked punt 12 yards for a touchdown to help fuel a 56-0 road win over Howard Payne. Oliver's score came at 14:08 in the second quarter and gave the nationally-ranked Cowboys a 28-0 lead. He also made an interception on defense that turned into an HSU touchdown.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Texas Lutheran QB Mitchell Bunger passed for 295 yards and three touchdowns and ran for two more scores to pace a 42-14 win over Trinity. . . . Hardin-Simmons WR ZaVious Robbins had eight catches for career-highs of 162 yards and three TDs in a win over Howard Payne. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Quincy Daniels ran for 102 yards and three touchdowns, breaking the conference record of 42 career rushing TDs in the process during the nationally-ranked Cru's win over Mississippi College. . . . McMurry RB Austin Brooks ran for 108 yards and caught a TD pass during a victory over Sul Ross State. . . . Mississippi College QB Tommy Reyer was 39 of 64 for 475 yards and three TDs without an INT in a loss to UMHB. . . . East Texas Baptist QB Sed Harris ran for 94 yards and passed for 168 – scoring a TD both ways in a loss to LC. . . . Sul Ross State RB Randy Owens ran for 136 yards and a TD on just 13 carries in a loss to McM.

DEFENSE: Texas Lutheran S Brandon Thomas had six tackles and one INT that he returned for 73 yards to set up a touchdown against Trinity. . . . Hardin-Simmons DE Hank Hornsby had nine tackles, including two for loss to guide the Cowboys' first shutout since 2005. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor LB Javicz Jones had 11 tackles and four pass break-ups in a win over MC. . . . Mcmurry DE Josh McKinnis had nine tackles – eight solo – and a sack in a win over SRSU. . . . East Texas Baptist S Cody Finch made 12 tackles against LC. . . . Howard Payne LB Dustin McClure made 10 tackles against HSU. . . . Sul Ross State LB Charles Bryant made 11 tackles and a sack against McM.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Texas Lutheran PK Allen Cain was 6-for-6 on extra-point attempts and recorded two touchbacks against Trinity. . . . Louisiana College P John Babineaux averaged 49 yards on three booms with two pins inside the 20-yard line.

 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Ben McLaughlin, QB, Sr., Louisiana College

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

Reggie Calhoun, S, So., Louisiana College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 6 (Oct. 9)

(co) D.J. Baiza, RET, Jr., McMurry

(co) Braxton Oliver, ST, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.